Change Your Image
gmk2311
Reviews
Welcome to Paradox (1998)
Who wrote the description.. High budget?? It's just a drama.
The stories are ok. It's a decent enough distraction. But high budget it is not Robots and God's are designated by silvery makeup in various episodes. A bit campy.
Misfits (2009)
OMG, gag real
A few reviews said it was what Heroes "could have been", yeah, right.
If Heroes was low budget, boring with an UNappealing cast, this is what Heroes could have been.
Sooo from that perspective I'd agree.
It's just your typical low budget BBC DRAMA. (Remember, Only BBC could make Humans so mediocre that it would be cancelled after 3 short seasons.)
I suppose this must be geared exclusively toward rebellious teenagers that appreciate the occasional girls undies shot and killing anyone in charge.
One of the "Superpowers" is making any guy want to rape you??? It's so sad, it's not even funny.
I muddled through the first couple of eps. Jumped ahead to the end of season 1, hoping it would get better, but it didn't.
I completely don't understand how this gets such sterling reviews.
I might try to jump to a later season and see if I can stand it any better. Just hate to throw away much more of my life consuming such drivel.
Best advice I can give is, after reading the flawless reviews, lower your expectations waaaay down.
It actually reminds me more of Confessions of a Window Washer adding super powers. But at least the Confessions series was actually FUNNY (And I do recommend it for the late-teens age viewer.)
Electra Woman and Dyna Girl (2016)
Nothing like the original, the innocence is gone
Growing up, this was one of my faves. I enjoyed it much more than batman.
I remember the actresses being hot and the stories being campy.
We probably watched the same 10 episodes at least 5 times but it was never really boring to us.
This film has some boring parts, But also some fun interactions.
It would have been so much better if they had tried to get look alikes for the original actors to bring back the nostalgia or at least models to do the acting, or makeup that could make these actors look good???
The 2 actresses they chose were probably the worst aspect of the film and lead more to it leaning toward unwatchable than the effects or the sometimes failed attempts at humor. I suppose I should not have been surprised that the actors were utube personalities, of course, that explains so much! At least you know to lower your expectations way down.
If they had made it more like the original in presentation it would have been much better.
Obviously, with their small budget they had to do a lot of weird camera angles and cut aways to perform their special effects which hurt the film.
I'm torn whether to say the effects were decent based on the budget, or they were bordering on unacceptable.
I suppose they used most of the effects budget on the first couple of Electra-shocks and the supercar rental fees. The arm gag was hilarious.
As noted in some other reviews, the best actor seems to be their agent.
Everyone else came across as pretty amateur. To do the extreme closeups they did (because of small sets) with the poor makeup that they used, It was pretty brutal on the eyes.
I just felt horrible for those actors watching their finished product and seeing every blemish,wrinkle and mole in its hi-Def glory.
I can't say I would watch it again. I would be more likely to seek out
the original episodes from the 70s and experience the true nostalgia.
But if you have time on your hands for an 81 minute camp-fest with subpar actors...Give it a look.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
An intriguing twilight zone redo
A redo for the woke generation, just what we were waiting for. With few exceptions, especially in season 1, it tries to preach the evil of men or the entire human race, depending on the episode.
Throw in a barely watchable tribute episode to the original TZ series and the picture is complete. I tried 3 times to finally make it through the tribute episode and kept falling asleep. It was just that good.
It's basically a preachy series about humanity for those that hate humans. Mr. Peel (or his writers) obviously see little about humans that has any quality worth redemption and possibly loathes his own existence and it is all splayed out wide open "for your consideration" .
Having force-watched both seasons, I can make an informed decision NOT to recommend this particular iteration of TZ.
Any other incarnation of the series is far more entertaining and thought provoking.
Here the formula is repetitively simple, you should despise yourself and those around you.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Spoiler ahead
FYI.
This series is available Exclusively on Apple TV. It was not necessarily clear upon my first reading.
Sooo, 4.99/mo to see it.
I think I'll have to wait for the Comet reruns, I'm already committed to Hulu, Amazon Prime, Netflix and Sling subscriptions, plus Xfinity for internet.
I know, I know, what's another $5, when you're already paying $200/mo to watch TV And of course, part of the money is going to Steve Jobs people so that's of course really really really great.
Maybe I'll consider it based on that.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
Wish I could give it 10 stars, but...
I recently started semi-binge watching Shadowhunters. There are elements of this series that are worthy of 10 stars. The intro of the first episode was a great hook! It was complex, interesting and I found it immediately engaging. I have re-watched that first few minutes, multiple times when introducing the series to friends and always pick out some new detail that I missed. It really raised my expectations for the writing and execution of this series.
When they introduced the Institute, the sets seemed almost film-worthy. I was also impressed with other sets and the costuming was very good as well. Although Chernobyl, seemed a very odd location selection for American heroes to find Evil-guy HQ. Is it still all about the Russians?
The actors are easy on the eyes, most of the faces were fresh to me. They are young actors. Thank goodness it is a somewhat ensemble cast.
But then we start to get into some weaker aspects of the series.
One of the major weaknesses is Macnamara (Clary). I had never seen Macnamara in anything at that time. It started out ok, but by the time they got to around the 8th episode, Macnamara's constant high pitch whiny tone and insecure persona was starting to wear on my nerves. I understand she's a shadowhunter in training, but at least thru series 1, she doesn't seem to be the person you'd expect could ever mature into any kind of a successful shadow hunter.
I don't know if this is a Marvel weakness or maybe something the Directors are choosing, but I felt hauntings of the Inhumans, in Clary's character. In Inhumans, it seemed every other line Crystal spoke was a high pitched whiny "My family, what about my family!".
In Shadowhunters, it often seems like every other line Clary speaks is "My mom, My mom, I want my mommy!". Once every 3 episodes would be fine for that, especially when everyone else is parroting the same line "We have to find Clary's mom". (For those of you that tuned in to the series only 10 minutes ago, let us re-iterate, Clary wants her mommy. Ok, I get it.)
Just yesterday, I happened to watch a 2014 film with Macnamara in it, called "housewifes nightmare". She had a bit part, but basically portrayed the same whiny, insecure character that she plays in Shadowhunters. So some of the blame definitely lands on the actress herself.
Many of the relationships with her, and among others on the show, seemed uneven. You really never know what some character is going to do except maybe the Seelie or Magnus, they seem to have the most consistency. They are actaully 2 of my favorites on the show. You don't see them as much so, maybe sometimes less is more.
Probably, the most entertaining actor/character is Shum doing his Johnny Depp/Cap'n Jack impression. I'm suppose, if you are going to try and sell that, a Disney series is the place to do it! That was funny and he seems to be one of the better actors on the show.
I am just finishing up series 1, and I read that they had some changes in directors and direction for series 2-3. Sometimes you have to choose a path and take the plunge. I don't suppose I'll know if they chose the right path until after I watch the entire series and can make a judgment on that. Its hard to tell if a series lasting only 3 seasons is a failure or a feat these days. Time will tell.
Sinbad (2012)
I liked it
I found it entertaining. Good actors and good production values. Much better than the stop-motion B films of yesteryear.
In a season when so much seemed recycled, this seemed a fresh take on Sinbad and a fun ride.
Bumblebee (2018)
Definitely one of the better entries in the series
Contrary to some reviews, sorry to burst your bubbles, Michael Bay WAS invved in the production of this film. We can split hairs about his level of involvement.
Regardless of that issue, this movie had a lot of heart. Whereas some of the films seemed to be working to introduce new Transformer Toy lines, this movie seemed more focused on entertaining.
There were some points where some people will feel the pacing was too slow, and some things occurred which just didn't makes sense. But it is a fantasy movie.
How do 10 Hummers sneak up behind you in the middle of a battle?
The effects seemed similar to all previous Transformers films but a bit more subdued with less Mega battles and destruction along the way.
Anyway, it was an enjoyable ride!