Change Your Image
chris_marinko
Reviews
Traded (2016)
Tries hard and delivers a mediocre performance
Where do we begin... I am a fan of westerns. Just picture Clint Eastwood with that dirty look in his eye, the dry landscapes, the unforgiving wild frontier which rewards the bold and brave but mercilessly kills off anyone too weak to pull their own weight...
Traded starts promisingly enough with building a bit of character backstory, introducing us to the happy family living on the ranch. The playful young son who idolizes the strong and silent father, the "soon to be of age" daughter who yearns to be treated like an adult although she has no idea what that means, and the mother - the supportive and hardworking wife, devoted to her family and man. Sounds good so far? it gets worse. Son dies, daughter runs off, wife turns on husband and so begins a horrible and rushed "TAKEN" style western which feels completely inorganic.
After about the first 10 minutes character development stops all together. The father beats up the lying clerk at the train station and is apparently a legendary sharp shooting quick draw, he trolls through whorehouses across towns looking for his daughter, encountering tough- guys who all point guns but never shoot. He kills the "bad" guys, becomes best mates with bartender Kris Kristofferson out of the blue, and battles with poor dialogue and fake action scenes throughout the movie. The other characters in the movie such as Ugly girl, Head Honcho Bad guy #1 and his less-than-average IQ gang of misfits make this movie almost cringe worthy to watch. A shameful attempt at a western. How on earth did it get 7/10 on IMDb??? I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone, well maybe a blind and deaf person.
Another World (2014)
It's way worse than you could imagine.
Well well well... where do we begin with Another World? The movie make claims to explore the Human Psyche and to deliver a story of internal conflict, horror, sci-fi and suspense. It is as if the Hallmark channel made a zombie-flick. The Narrator is terrific but as far as delivering and entertaining movie with convincing acting,action and gore, it quite simply does not, not at all. "Who on earth produces this stuff?".
The acting was lousy, Mr. Military Guy was probably the best of the bad. Each on of the characters were not necessarily thought-out, but the actors did not do the roles any justice, the dialogue was rushed, reactions felt forced, no emotion. The list goes on...
Running Zombies? Really? Slow walking-dead style zombies add so much more suspense, plus that they unable to perform simple tasks, are easily killed, outsmarted but form a herd and find power in numbers. That is recognizable to me. But if a Zombie can run, can it also run up stairs? If it fell, would it get back up? Can it climb a ladder or turn a door handle? I forced myself to finish the movie, saw it to the very end, in hope, hoping that there would be a scene which would finally make it all alright.. that scene never came.
Heroes Reborn (2015)
Hiros
I watched every episode of the Original Series. Huge fan, although i feel that last season grew a bit stagnant.. Reborn is a continuation and with plot twists which will make you twitch with excitement...seriously... i think this is a great production.
YES, the acting is a bit"fuzzy filter 1000-mile stare" at times, but the storyline is clever and we get to see some favorite characters again which is epic. Keeping the original actors is a huge plus and a few of the new evos are impressive! what i lack is a truly evil evil villain like Sylar from Heroes. save the cheerleader, save the world was true all along, and now we understand how.