Change Your Image
miikkamv
Reviews
Boogie Nights (1997)
Entourage movie from the past
Although not as visual and glamorous. I guess we can give an excuse for those, given the time and age it was made. As a millenial, I don't really get the possible historical references either. But what this movie cannot be excused for is, that it was also a drama lacking in drama and a comedy lacking in comedy. When it comes to drama, I would have been happy with the ending at least, if it would have gone off the rails all the way. But then, the movie offered it's most notable plot twist and resettled into a lousy happy ending that passed by faster than any of my orgasms. We did see the much hyped male genital in the end, which was bold, but nonetheless still not worth the whole 2 and a half hours.
Also, unlike Entourage, I think Boogie Nights tried to make some point, I'm just not sure what it was. Drug education? Oh no, now I know. This was a sexual liberation movie for straight people! But I guess it stigmatized gay people and ephebofiles in the process.
Blade Runner (1982)
Almost did a (blade) runner
Visuals and the atmosphere were quite impressive. And very inventive of course. But at least as much as it was a scifi, it was also an art film. Lingering in its storytelling and all in all hard to follow. Probably not even meant to be fully comprehensible to the common people as the custom is in the art genre.
Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
I didn't Bond with this movie
In retrospect I wish they would have stuck with filming historical Helsinki (and Turku) and the apparent Latvian capital Porvoo. I won't be so inconsiderate as to criticise the AI system depicted, but it is a no-brainer to say that the storyline wasn't very intelligent.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Déjà-vu
Errrmm, Black Swan all over again? But I don't really have a problem with that. I liked Black Swan. I think I liked this even better, I would almost consider it an upgrade.
Normal People (2020)
Had its moments
The first three espisodes were tormentingly slow, stereotypical and predictable, perhaps intentionally mimicking the simplicity and immaturity of the youth. The deserving ones surviving the test get to enjoy more mature content and glimpses of passionate love and vibrant urban life. But just when you're in the zone the occasional clumsiness of the storyline or the acting makes you realise it's just another TV show. Have to give credit for the soundtrack though.
Heat (1995)
Didn't quite live up to the expectations set up by the first half an hour
The start was captivating but then everything around Al Pacino's performance slowly faded.
High Maintenance (2016)
Excellent choice in music
Has excellent soundtrack while depicting entertaining urban stories
Rogue One (2016)
In my eyes the bad guys won
Krennic, Tarkin and Vader were pretty much the only ones that performed anywhere near to the standard expected from a Star Wars film.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Would have caused less agony, if had lasted longer
I felt the movie was quite forcibly rushed and pressed into its current run time. Even some of the lines were hurried more than their characters own unrestlessness would have justified. Eventual discontinuousness of the storyline made me feel as if I was instead watching a collection of deleted scenes that got axed. Nonetheless in addition to repeating what we already knew about the story it did provide some new and fresh angles that kept things remotely interesting.
600 Bottles of Wine (2017)
Good vibes
Watching this you get to go on a girls' night out and drink with good conscience. The overall atmosphere and great opening episode gets you far, after all it only lasts for little more than an hour after that. People sensitive to sexism beware.