Change Your Image
spoofrice11
Reviews
The Floor (2024)
Really Enjoyed Playing/Watching most of the show, but had a problem(s) that needs fixed!
The show is a lot of fun, as the categories are so random compared to most Trivia shows. Things like: Junk Drawer Items, Fruits, Sports Mascots, and Birds are kind of unique for a battle show. And It is fun to try to say the answers faster than the contestants.
Also, neat that each episode winner got $20,000, and not just the final winner (which the end isn't real great, and was pretty lame/disappointing).
Hopefully in Season 2 they fix a couple of things that made the show not so good...
- When Nick won/got challenged 5 strait times and won them all, until the final battle of that show, he got $0. You should have 1 round after winning where you are safe and can't be challenged, or the randomizer won't pick someone that touches that spot (there were challengers that hadn't played yet that weren't touching his space).
Just not right that he won over & over and got nothing and a guy with 1 win won $20,000. Hopefully they will change that next year. At least others with multiple wins and a bunch of spots won money for end of shows unlike him.
A solution would be to give people like $2,000 per win, so people being aggressive and challenging others (usually at a disadvantage) get rewarded for that.
- Also, getting stuck with a category after winning without a way to get rid of it doesn't seem right. Something that only specific people would know (like fashion icons) is dumb. There should be a "Reward Category pool". So if you beat someone and get a category that you know you have no chance to win, there is a way to get rid of it. You would be able to get a Bonus category that is available. Maybe you have to win 2 or 3 battles to be able to trade yours out for something that you might have a better chance to compete in.
Otherwise I really enjoy The Floor!
Weakest Link (2020)
Enjoyable Show, that could use a tweak
I'm not a big Trivia guy, but enjoy watching and playing along when I have the Weakest Link on. There is a decent variety on questions where you might be asked about science, math, nursery rhymes, or pop culture.
Also, Jane's funny/cheesy comments make it more interesting.
I don't get why banking is considered so important on who is the strongest link though. If you got it wrong then you helped the team, but if you got it right, it is better if you didn't bank as the money jumps for more correct answers. Also, questions take too much time off the clock and if someone answers with a couple of seconds left, they can't bank that money.
The main thing that is annoying about this show (and wish they would fix) is, the strongest players gets voted off almost every game before the end, where there is nothing they can do to prevent it. In most challenge shows if you win you keep going/are safe. But in this show even if you don't miss 1 question, the others can (and usually do) vote you off because you are too good and they don't want to face you (cowards).
The Strongest Link of each round should be safe for that elimination. Like I said almost every other show if you win/are the best, you don't get eliminated.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Very average and unexciting
I don't get the reviews of this movie. How can this movie have an amazing score of close to 8 on here, when it's not very good?
The movie was pretty boring, where not much happens. It made me laugh a couple of times, but otherwise it was not funny. And it felt long, even though it wasn't.
The movie jumps around too much going from day 10 to 200, to 30 to 220, to 50 to 400, etc (not exact days). The relationship is not a very good one. It never feels right, but to JGL for some reason he feels they have a great relationship and wants marriage because Zoey is his soul mate. Yet they don't feel like a couple that is anything special at all.
Even my wife who likes chick flicks was like how does this have such a high score?
Definitely a movie I will never watch again.
Dune (2021)
Not much happening
I got my wife to watch Dune, because I was interested in it, and it was rated really high on here (how in the world does this movie have an 8.1 rating? Must be fakes.).
- The movie was so long and dragged out. We were bored and paused more than once to see if we was close to done... We weren't.
- Seemed like a bunch of nothing happening, besides the main character's village is attacked/destroyed and Everyone but him & his mom die. *Fun.
- Zendaya's character was implied to be important in the trailer, but was only in the last 10 minutes of a 2:35 minute movie.
- And the movie doesn't even end. I know it's at least a 2-part movie, but other movie series normally wrap each up, somewhat.
I had to apologize to my wife for picking such a bad movie for our weekly one. (She said she could of taken a long nap and still not missed much of anything happening.)
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Which Life is Which?
I wanted to like this show...
I think the idea: Butterfly Effect/Every Decision matters with where you end up is a neat idea, but it is very poorly executed.
They jump between 3 stories so that I spend more time trying to figure out which life they are showing, than enjoying the show. They are way too similar (same guy with 2 women as options where he has contact with them in all 3).
I liked the show "Me, Myself" and I a lot better, but it is the same guy at 3 different points of his life so it's not confusing. It was also a comedy though.
2 Episodes of constantly trying to figure out which version of his life is all I can handle.