Change Your Image
arthur-benjamins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Un + Une (2015)
Lost In Translation
The main bulk of this movie has already been touched on in the spiritual sense, however with regards to the human value - TWO human beings being together and out of sorts with the world that views them, I strongly felt that this beautiful movie had something from "Lost In Translation".
I went away with my feet barely touching the ground and with a spring in my soul.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Magnificent
I was never an octopus fan, but this nature ocu opened my eyes after a friend of ours, an Emmy recipient recommended us to watch it.
Camera work cannot be bettered and I defy anyone to still have dry eyes after watching this.
The Serpent (2021)
Flawed but good.
The characters are three dimensional and well played by all. Herman Knippenberg is a British actor who has a convincing slight Dutch accent - until he tries to speak the language.
Superficially, I was surprised just how many people smoked back then and how bad the fashion and home décor was.
The ambassador was depicted as an authoritarian individual, intolerant of everyone, but it was good to hear Dutch spoken in a good old fashioned manner, something that no longer exists, I regret to say.
I remain surprised that Sobhray continued to pray on his victims for money while he had a very thriving gem business going.
Knippenberg's wife, Angela, who has a diplomatic role deserts him in the hour of his need when she feels that her own rising job is in jeopardy. She goes on to do well in the UN - not that this is anything to go by.
The situation in all countries underlined just how so many governments work, and if there is anyone out there who still thinks that all untruths will one day be righted, think again.
Keizersvrouwen (2019)
Utterly laughable rubbish
I was looking forward hearing my birth language and some real gritty Dutch acting - along with seeing some truly magnificent Dutch women.
There have been some good Dutch series and films on Netflix, so I was enthusiastic to say the least.
These series manage to combine the acting talents (or lack of them) of a great deal of actors (apart from the lead role by Karina Smulders) - fully augmented by a ragtag bunch of so-called "Escorts", whose looks would not look out of place in a convent jumble/garage sale.
All characters sleepwalk their way through their lines and their soggy cardboard acting completely fails to raise the characters' dimensions past anything vaguely credible.
The storyline is so flat that it even fails to curl up at the edges like stale sandwiches.
One character tries to speak German, which was so appalling that I could barely understand half of it. What does it take to employ an actor who has a grasp of German language - or ANY language for that matter?
The only thing that counts is that the cast and crew had a good time knitting this disaster together.
Siberia (2018)
Mindnumbingly Atrocious.
It had all the promise of a good film - the beginning should have worked out and developed into a good story. I kept on thinking, "It's got to get better! It's got to get better!"
Alas, I was wrong. The storyline never got out of 'neutral' and halfway worked itself into 'park' - where it stayed.
The sex scenes were as titillating as dried vomit on the pavement. This film cost me 2 valueble hours of my life which I'll never get back.
Keanu Reeves muct have been really hungry to have made this turd of a film.