Change Your Image
v-thea
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Know This Much Is True: Six (2020)
Closure- or window that's been opened?
Great ending for this tv series which is only of six episodes. Well edited and great themes. I know it's based on a book , but I haven't read that one yet (though I intend to) so my thoughs will be just regarding what I saw. What impressed me about this drama is the fact that it talked about a series of themes which are quite known to pretty much all of us. The great themes around human existance. But it did with a quiet and contained reverence. That for me made it more real. The end left me with the sensation that there was an opened window for another type of relation with some of these charecters, a type of relation regarding a prehistoric sense of the world, meaning a precapitalist sense of the world where you do something for others even though there's nothing to gain of it, even though you don't like them... but because they're part of your community. I liked this idea of community and the need to learn from our past, to embrace it, to make ourselves better and the way in which we relate to others as well. Memory is an important thing, and we cannot let stories or those who have suffered be forgotten from history as time advances. Overall, it was a thoughtful and respectful show.
The Good Fight: The Gang Is Satirized and Doesn't Like It (2020)
Hamlet
Just a few days ago I was reading Hamlet for the first time. My mother tongue is not english, but spanish so imagine the task of having to read and try to understand a language which is not my own and that has evolved so much during these past centuries. So far I can honestly say, though demanding, it was quite an experience. What does Hamlet has to do with The Good Fight and specially with this episode you might ask yourself. Well, I have long suspected the creators of this show know quite a bit about literature and what draw me to make this conclusion is that in the play by Shakespeare, one the very well known soliloquies of Hamlet says the next:
"...Hum, I have heard
That guilty creatures sitting at a play
Have, by the very cunning of the scene,
Been struck so to the soul that presently
They have proclaimed their malefactions".
Hamlet, Act II, Scene II.
The writers of The Good Fight have managed to nod Shakepare's famous tragedy in the satirical work "Cocksucker Unchained". I know what you might think: "this is a stretch", but then the nod came. A Shakespeare portrait can be seen in the scene in which Marisa is talking to a group of writers.
Billions: Extreme Sandbox (2019)
Amazing writing
I'm amazed at how good the writing for this tv series is. From the numerous quotes to popular culture, arts, history, literature to the outstanding machiavelan speeches, this show certainly steals the price. Just when you started thinking "well, these ideas have to run out eventually" they finish a season with this style. I'm a voracious reader of literature and I gotta admit this tv series right there in the top when it comes to scripts. I feel that I should are thou, that some of the directions the plot has taken are not very plausibly. Lets take a look at Rebbecas ark, it just doesnt seem that she would just be set up so easily by Axelrod. Remember shes as intelligent as he is. So there are yes these flaws which look like writers deus ex machinas at times, since Rebbeca Cantu only served them as an excuse to bring Taylor back.
The Name of the Rose (2019)
Be your own critic.
That's it. Watch the tv series and be yourself the critic. You should trust yourself to see it this adaptation is good or not.
That being said, I'd like to say that I've read the book on which these series is based, a monumental thriller set on the middle ages by the master Umberto Eco. I've seen the first two episodes, and I find myself thinking this is a nice start. Strangely to me, I come to see the reviews on this site and I'm baffled. Honestly, I really don't know what they saw. John Turturro is a great William of Baskerville and overall the setting is good. There is a bit of cgi on the landscapes, but mixed properly with real life places that look beautiful. Don't let these people misguide you, who knows what interests do they seek.
A Young Doctor's Notebook & Other Stories (2012)
Mixed thoughts on this one.
First of, I should say I've read the novel in which this tv series are based on, which goes by the same name. The author is Mikhail Bulgakov, almost a legend his land (now but not at that time) and quite a fierce opponent to Stalinism, even thought it's true he was favoured by the man of steel who is been said to have enjoyed Bulgakov's sardonic humor and ironic view of soviet society.
It's a pity though, that this tv series is not as "truthful" to the book. If you have read it you will see many changes in the overal story, and a leaning to add some pathetic overall feeling which is not in the book to begin with, but only appears in later Bulgakov's literary work. Despite all this, I would still recommend the show since I enjoyed it quite a lot.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Interesting enough to give it a look.
I just saw it and the truth is that I liked it. It seems ironic that it has such a low score in IMDb, although that site is not such a realiable source anymore. Still I think it would have been nice to see this story told in episodes and not in a movie. I feel that if they had done a tv series, maybe it would have been much better. As for the story, it really seemed novel (or at least interesting), as a reader of comics, I found myself thinking that it could have been the plot of some bizarre pretty much unknown comic.
I Am the Night (2019)
Based just on the first episode.
In my opinion this series has potential to be a good show. I mean, it seems to deal around the Black Dahlia case, so what's better than that right? Love the photography and some of the acting, other no so much. For instance that of the main character Fauna Hodel's "mother". It just seem a bit over the topp and off at times, which is a pity since I think she could've been miscast. You'll probably like this show if you're into noir novels or comics. To name a one that seemed to serve as somehow an inspiration "The Fade Out" by Ed Brubaker...
Kingdom (2019)
A genre disruption with social commentary.
I've been waiting for this series to come out since the start of january, and I've got to say it has paid off. I think it was George A. Romero, who once said that Horror was a way for him to make a social statement and guess this series somehow delivers that in a great way (in one episode there's a strange- and quite actual- discussion on what to do with the bodies of working and high society people). There's also the long and neverending question between slow and fast zombies. After Train to Busan we got a peek to what South Korea seems to prefer, and I'm glad with this, but if you add the fact that these zombies share also some similarities with vampires (the fact that they're scared/damaged by light) it just climb up to other levels of awesomeness. I would like to say that what most attracted me to this series is the fact that the zombie Genre had long been quite unexploited and Kingdom is a rare gem because not only it's an era drama/horror series but also all the things I've stated before. I see it as a genre disruption (which for me is a good thing).
1983 (2018)
To the person who says "unwatchable".
My review is based on just the first episode of this series which I felt totally immersed in from the very start. Do not follow others opinions, not even myself. But surely don't take that review (from the guy who found it unbearable") too serius. Series has a great photography and dinamism. I found it quite entertaining and beautiful. Also very much Orwelian, and there are a few hints to the work too, not only from the title but also in some scenes. Hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
Homeland: alt.truth (2017)
Great season.
I'm a late Homeland fan. To be honest with you all, I only started to watch the series this last year. So far, I've got to say it's still one of the few series which have managed to keep me entertained. And that's quite a difficult thing with me.
I personally like how the characters are developing, as well as the plot. Full of suspicion, betrayal and moments where you'd like to just scream for a couple of seconds.
Also, this is my first review in IMDb. As you can see, it doesn't talk that much about the episode. I would like not to talk about since I'd be giving away too much. All I can say is that you'll find many analogies to the actual world we're living now. Even though the fact that this is fiction, I think we can all agree that these things are pretty much likely to happen.