Change Your Image
landerdevos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hallo K3: Vier blauwe strepen (2011)
LMAO
De opgang van het cynisme als reactie van het volk tegen de verdrukking van het establishment op de gewone man (Roffelmans, 2011)
It never failed to make me laugh.
Hallo K3: Josje solo (2011)
It wasn't bad.
But I just did not really feel the Josje going solo storyline that much. Also, they ended on such a cliffhanger last episode, so the stakes were kind of high. However, the storyline with the cookies was really funny and entertaining.
Hallo K3: De Gouden panda (2012)
This episode was hilarious
The way Marcel and Karen were fighting reminded me of my youth so so so much. The way i was the same for those damn cards. Anyways, great episode. It had some great and absolutely funny moments.
American Horror Story: Inside (2021)
Sucked me in again.
I really like the story they are trying to tell. The black and white part is fantastic anf the modern day part is good as well. I love Leslie Grossman and Angelica Ross. AND THAT CLIFFHANGER????
Hallo K3: De videoclip (2011)
The single best episode
This episode is actually funny, has a great story and contains some of the better acting.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Unpopular Opinion I guess...
The episode was not that bad. At all...
To start with the 50s part: this was definitely the superior part. It had suspense, a great cinematic feel and Lily Rabe once again stole the spotlight for me. The visual effects and the alien itself don't look too realistic, but it fits with the 50s vibe and tone.
The modern part has a drop in writing, I will admit that, however, it is still interesting and not to be taken too seriously. Kaia Gerber is *fine*, but the rest of the young cast is really not that bad. They have a great chemistry and dynamic. I think the storyline of the present day has potential and could be great.
I am giving the episode an 8/10, because it is intriguing, the 50s part is near perfection and the episode itself was really enjoyable.
American Horror Story: Gaslight (2021)
Might be my favorite AHS episode
Wow...they went all out. The fate of Doris was heart-wrenching. Lily Rabe acted her soul out. There has not been one moment that I did not want to punch Alma in the face, and Karen...my dear Karen. I loved this episode. This is an absolute high for AHS. Its...a masterpiece.
American Horror Story: Blood Buffet (2021)
Good, perhaps rushed
I really liked the backstory. The episode flew by. One could argue if we really learned something new. I still think this could lead to something. The episode should have been 10 minutes longer tho in my opinion. The ending was kind og rushed. However it's still really enjoyable and well written, acted and directed.
American Horror Story: Thirst (2021)
It keeps getting better
American Horror Story: Red Tide is on it's midseason finale, and while it's perhaps not as strong as "Pale", it's still a great piece of television.
This episode was more focused on Ursula. While I agree that it's kind of a typecast at this point, I still think that Leslie Grossman is absolutely slaying her role. Ursula is a lot smarter than I have expected.
We also see Belle Noir losing her patience. She is a woman who can snap anytime, and when she does, the results won't be good. Frances Conroy does an amazing job at playing Belle Noir.
Dare I say that this season might be in the top 3 for AHS? The cinematography is gorgeous, the music is haunting, the acting is Emmy worthy and the script is actually well written.
Also, this episode has one of my favorite AHS quotes of all time!
"Honey, you're a paper airplane, and I'm a 747. Don't you ever think you're like me just because you can fly a little."
-Belle Noir.
I can't wait to see next week's episode.
American Horror Story: Pale (2021)
What a start...
This episode adds some layers to the characters. I feel a great connection with Doris especially. Sarah Paulson also steals the show as TB Karen.
The show reinvented itself again. Gone is the campiness that was a little too much in previous seasons. The tone has not been this serious since Asylum. The cinematography just feels expensive. We had to wait two years for this new season. It was worth it. I am hoping that the season continues to be as great as these last two episodes. I am hooked. Bring it on, AHS!
American Horror Story: Cape Fear (2021)
WHAT DID THEY DO? THAT-
I am still shaking. This was the perfect introduction to the new season. Ryan! You did it.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers (2016)
Rather boring
We get to know the main characters and there are some nice visuals, however this episode is a big letdown after hearing about all the hype. It does not attract me in watching the show, but I will still give it a shot because people told me that it takes a while to get into.
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
I never thought I would give a 1 star ever. Here We are.
This episode was A MESS. After already being dissapointed that the spin off series would be 3 episodes of murder house (3 FROM THE 7!!!!), the finale decided to ruin things even further. Honestly only episode 3, 5 and 6 exist for me. At least we will have AHS S10 next week.
American Horror Story: Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag (2017)
Dissapointing
This was an unnecessary filler episode. We could have done without. I found myself wanting to skip through most of the episode. Only the ending is important.
American Horror Story (2011)
My favorite show
This show offers so much. So many genres of horror, so many great casts, great production, and great cinematography. This is an anthology show so every season is different and has a different fan base. And because everything is so different, the show allows itself to reinvent itself multiple times. With season 10, we are entering a new era of this show, and I am ready. Bring it on ,AHS.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
Actually good
This episode continues the atmospheric feels and has great acting as well. I really liked the ending and the design of the creatures. The episode did not feel rushed and was satisfying.
American Horror Stories: Ba'al (2021)
Praise The Lourd
They did it. This is what American Horror Stories should've been. The episode is atmospheric, the acting is GREAT. It's well written and my god...that intro. This one gets a 10/10 for me.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Perfectly Splendid
I'm surprised about how many times I've seen this season compared with Hill House...
It's not the same.
I actually prefer this to Hill House
THE ACTING:
Let's start with this: the acting is FANTASTIC. Victoria really acts her heart out and I could feel everything that T'Nia was going through. Really strong acting. Even the kids were very good in there roles. The amount of times the girl said 'perfectly splendid' did not bother me.
THE STORY
It takes a while, but in the end it's so worth it. Everything pays off and there are no loose ends. The script was amazing and the writing was at some points close to perfection. It was really smart. The characters also do believeable things and don't just do things to move the plot forward.
THE PACING
I agree that the pacing of the season was a bit uneven, but we use it to connect with the characters and to feel bad for them, or cheer for them. They took the time to explain the story and did not rush anything at all.
THE EMOTIONS
I just want to say... the ending got me. Its waaay superior then the ending of Hill House. It was THAT powerful. It made me cry like a child. I was so invested in the characters and the story that I felt so so so sad. You'll know what I mean.
THE ATMOSPHERE and DIRECTING
The atmosphere in this season is so good. Every scene, especially with the lake are really dreadful...
The only negative thing is that this season did not have a one-shot episode. It's my only complain, really.
It's a must watch. Don't walk into this series thinking it's horror. It's not. It's not advertised as one either. It does contain horror elements, but it really is a love story. Not an ordinary one. It's really good.
9.5/10