Change Your Image
ragamuffin777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Liebe zwischen Tür und Angel - Vertreterinnen-Report (1973)
Danish Euro Trash fails to deliver
What didn't go wrong? The actors-actresses didn't look very sexy to me. I don't care that much watching Euro movies, often called Euro trash I think it's much better than American soft sexy movies filled with shame.
One thing that stands out is how casual Europeans are about nudity.
The problem i had was their acting was so wooden as to be painful to watch.
Then the movie turns bizarre and more as if the director was try to put shock value in to enhance it.
It was also supposed to be funny, and it fails there too. At times it's funny in that it was my first Danish sexy fiick. I think I'm going back to French and Italian.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Space soap opera
The original series was an adventure
This is a soap opera
I've waited an extremely long time for viewing it, I had seen bits of it here and there but I wanted to give it a fair chance.
It's painful to watch
Early woke thinking , social engineering
Even the original series was used to influence thinking but in a good way I thought.
I would say it's bad acting. A class original has been downgraded to B or lower
Or
Just really poor writing
But at the heart of it it's the producer who decided to go in a different direction
Visually it's appealing.
But it's so disappointing.
The Cheerleaders (1973)
ugliest cheerleaders ever
Watching this I was wondering, who cast these totally unattractive girls? Are they friends of the producer?
I watched 90% of it and had to turn it off
horrible.
Cool Dog (2010)
Fun low budget dog movie
It's a really low budget movie but if you like dog movies especially German shepherds then it's fun
One question
Why didn't they credit the German Shepard?
Hudson & Rex (2019)
Where's Rex?
It's called Hudson and Rex, but Rex gets almost no screen time
So disappointed.
The Old Dark House (1932)
screwball horror
Or Screwball comedy meets screwball horror. Screwball comedies were popular in this time and after I finished watching I realize it was a screwball horror.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
It's a cast reunion,
If you're looking for a movie look elsewhere, read the other 1 star reviews for more details.
Go ahead and read the spoilers because there's nothing to be spoiled here.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Skidded off the runway
I really was looking forward to this movie.
I'm a huge Tom Hanks fan and greatly admired Fred Rogers and that is an understatement.
I began watching expecting an excellent film
I was waiting for it to lift off the runway when it skidded off the runway crashed and burned.
I read some other reviews and found others who were also is disbelief at how you can take Tom Hanks, doing (or not doing) a story about Fred Rogers and end up with this.
I can't finish the sentence because I can't think of one word to describe the that fits.
I guess someone had an axe to grind and this is the result?
Bombs Over Burma (1942)
if only it had a music score
So much more could have been done with this production if it had been better funded. always nice to see Anna May Wong
Something for a Lonely Man (1968)
a charming story
I love this movie. Although it has the feel of a tv movie, it's got lots of a class character actors and is just wonderful.
Arrival (2016)
Pathetic
I watched because it was 8 out of 10, so it has to be good, right? Apparently, it's possible to have bots write thousands of 10-star reviews and get the numbers up or something. So I sat through it waiting for it to get off the runway, it never did. Can one give a movie minus points? Then this one gets -10 out of -10