Change Your Image
sivancich22
Reviews
Prodigal Son (2019)
Good show, but...
The show has a great premise, good characters, and great actors. That said, some of it seemed forced, almost trying to make Bright like Dr. Spencer Reed in Criminal Minds. The mother looked no older than the children. It's silly, but what bothered me most was that at Halloween in the metro New York City area all the leaves were green. Anyone who has been to this area in the fall knows that the leaves have changed and are falling during Halloween. I will continue tuning in because the characters, despite the difference in age appearance between the mother and children , are very intriguing.
Virgin River (2019)
Almost a Lifetime movie
I hate chick flicks and anything super sweet. That said, there are times where this gets a bit too much like a lifetime movie and I need to turn it off. Now that said, there is enough tragedy and hard times, plus pretty well drawn characters, to keep me turning it back on.
Ratched (2020)
Superb Casting
Vincent D'onofrio as the governor is perfect. Finn Wittrock is almost lovable as the serial killer, and tough to recognize. Coincidence that two real-life lesbians are cast as lesbians? Regardless, it works.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
B O R I N G...
3 stars for John Goodman. He was good. The plot was slow, nothing "thriller" about it. Then the ending... DUMB. Don't waste your time.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Spiraled into stupidity
As other posters have said, the first 3/4 of the movie were great. Then it spiraled into stupidity, which - maybe fortunately - continued to keep you guessing. It's worth a watch. Very well cast.
Criminal Minds: Seek and Destroy (2017)
Did everyone misses the Manson connection?
This episode is an obvious take off on the Manson murders. The actors even resemble the Manson clan...