Change Your Image
wayne-185-993567
Reviews
Grantchester: Episode #7.2 (2022)
Terribly done soap opera episode.
This once good series has devolved into a terrible and unbearable soap opera. This particular episode is nothing more than simplistically written affairs, mixed with several instances of man-bashing.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
I wanted to enjoy it as much as the first two films
Although many of the scenes with Newt & Co from the first two movies had their moments, the rest of this film is a slow, dark, overbearing, slog. The Dumbledore related storylines are exhaustingly bad and poorly done. Sigh.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
Worst new Who episode!
Wow, this episode was even worse than Orphan 55 and the moon-is-an-egg episode. There were a few funny quips, and Dan's "Paul Revere and the Raiders" outfit, which raised this all the way up to a 2.
Pitiful visual effects, needless and endless exposition, terrible story, and pathetic "did you tell her what I told you" nonsense.
Episode was definitely aimed at 7 year olds. So, I'm surprised it wasn't on in between Paw Patrol and Peppa Pig installments.
The trailer for the next episode gives me hope for Who's future, for a few reasons.
Station Eleven: Unbroken Circle (2022)
This was a huge and pretentious waste of time.
After a promising pilot episode, and teases of something to be revealed at the end of it all, this show goes nowhere fast. Sure, after stealing from the first portion of The Stand, it then turns into a self-important, nonsensical, pretentious waste of time.
If you are a discerning viewer, avoid this poorly done snooze-fest.
I could go on, but won't. I wish this series hadn't.