Change Your Image
hgrahovac4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Earthworm Jim (1995)
A lovely 90s artifact that people do not give much credit
Yes, I know that the creator Doug TenNapel is a dishonest person but this show is amazing (despite the now uncovered pitch animation by TenNapel and Will Meugniot giving us a whole different concept of the show such as Jim not talking).
The main negative (a plus for me) of the show during Jim's zenith was the smart writing. The first 13 episodes (S1) are solid to say at least with a couple of intermission plots and risque jokes (prison rape). The second season (10 episodes) however, really brought the show to the spotlight by removing the intermission plots and making it more chronological (i.e. Events before the opening credits carry on into the episode). Hell, one of the episodes makes fun of the show's low ratings. The voice cast for this is superb, which adds to the wackyness of Jim's world.
Based on that strength, the show should have received at least a third season before WB pulling the plug (eventhough TenNapel stated in an interview with GameFan that he was done with Jim after leaving Shiny Entertainment). For my two cents, watch this show backwards and judge it for yourself.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
The dumbest concept ever!
Who in their right mind thought that the blood (descendants) of Hanzo Hasashi will unite the fighters of Earthrealm would have made a foundation for a Mortal Kombat film? It's like the studio took a generic B-movie plot from the 80s and slapped it on MK. In the hour and 50 minutes, we don't get an explanation behind Sub Zero's and Scorpion's clan feud, how did Bi-Han became Sub-Zero or the whole find your fighting spirit nonsense so you can get a bad ass warrior mark. For a remake, this sure failed at providing an interesting concept. Oh, and Cole Hauser is probably the worst way you could shoe horn in a blockbuster.
Message from the King (2016)
Critics need to get their cranium checked
First of all, what a movie! When I heard about this movie through the cinematographer's page here on IMDb (fits perfectly with the story), I was shocked to see the 6,4 rating and the critic reviews. Chadwick Boseman shines as Jacob King, a mysterious man from Cape Town looking for his sister in Los Angeles. Director Fabrice Du Welz made good use of the locations to show us the gritty side of the city. The performance of the supporting cast is excellent for this kind of movie. For the critics who wrote their thoughts on this movie, I say this: I do not know what your problems are with this movie, but I do not see any problem with this movie. You should probably give this movie another go.
For the ones you who are going to watch this on Netflix at home, be shocked for the ending.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Still holds well after all these years
Since Dead Men Tell No Tales is coming this May, I decided to re-watch this introduction to the franchise after reading about how the directors want to bring back the style of the first one. I have to say, after 14 years this movie still kicks ass.
You know deep in your heart that's it's a Disney movie but from that opening scene and the arrival of Jack Sparrow (Captain Jack Sparrow), you are in for an awesome +2 hour ride (irony) through this fantastic dark world created by Gore Verbinski and the crew.
What can I say about cast? Depp owns Jack Sparrow, with his own twist on Keith Richards (seems funny that the character won't die just like Richards). Geoffrey Rush nails his role as Barbossa, the mutinous first mate who took over the Black Pearl (seems odd that he's a privateer now). Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley play serious Disney characters (one is an unconventional girl who is interested in pirates, while the other is an underdog trying to prove his Worth).
All in all, this movie is a blast to watch and is probably one of the few blockbuster movies from Disney that you can enjoy over and over again. My only problem now is, that those Norwegians don't make a rip-off of this one for Dead Men Tell No Tales (or Salazar's Revenge as it's called in some territories).
Yoga Hosers (2016)
A solid Gremlins tribute
I know a lot of people will hate me for this, but this movie isn't that bad. The lead girls are cute (not to mention hot), the Bratzis (Wunderbar!) along with Ralph Garman steal the show (Depp was OK). Is it perfect? Of course not. Tusk is better than this. Yet, when you ignore the negatives, the atmosphere is very Gremlins like. All in all, Yoga Hosers is in my opinion a solid and enjoyable creature feature tribute.
Now my only problem is Moose Jaws. Not because of the concept, but because of the fact that Kevin Smith hasn't said anything about it. I wish him good luck on his next endeavors.
Army of One (2016)
A lovely satire
When I heard that Nic Cage will star in Larry Charles' new movie, I was psyched. The director of Borat and the Dictator plus the writer of Seinfeld making a bin Laden satire with the greatest genius in Hollywood, Wendi McLendon from Goldbergs and Russell Brand as God (or his version of God). How can you go wrong? Well I am happy to say that the movie is a lovely satire but don't get your hopes up if this is going to be something on the level of the Dictator. Cage as Gary Faulkner is hilarious (the movie would be worse without him), the guy they picked to play bin Laden looks like him and did a nice job for those two scenes in the movie. Brand nails his role as God. McLendon-Covey is extremely sexy as Marci and has lovely chemistry with Cage. In the end, this movie might get panned because of the satire or Nic Cage but I'm betting that in a couple of years they will be talking about it every time somebody brings up George W. Also the ending is pretty funny.
End of Watch (2012)
A lesson for those who say that this movie sucks
I re-watched this movie because my sister and her boyfriend told me that the movie sucked, the cinematography was epilepsy inducing and which I consider one of the dumbest arguments ever, too much swearing. Seeing this for the second time very carefully I realized that this is a really good cop movie. Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pena nail their roles as Taylor and Zavala. That dumb argument about too much swearing is actually that Mexican gang (Curbside Locos, I believe) who aren't even that much in the movie. The cinematography isn't epilepsy inducing because it was shot documentary style although it is frustrating to see the camera shake most of the time. All in all, End of Watch is a great cop movie which again showcases Ayer as a great writer of dramas set in LA and as a director. For you DC fans, I recommend watching this and Fury due to the fact that Roman Vasyanov shot both of these movies in preparation for Suicide Squad this August.
The Trust (2016)
Better than Outcast
Watched this movie for a second time due to the fact that this movie has a 90% audience rating on RT. Have to say, that in its own weird way it is enjoyable. The pairing of Nic Cage and Elijah Wood is not bad. It is fun seeing Cage going a bit crazy (my favorite being "Dave! Stay positive, dude." and that scene where Jim Stone scares Waters after that explosion). Jerry Lewis sadly has a cameo as the senile father of Cage's father. Sky Ferreira has no talent or is wasted (don't know who the hell she is). The story is good, especially the ending which if you paid attention is great. And as for the directors, this is not bad for a debut. To those who say that this movie is horrible, this movie is called The Trust. It is about the partnership between Cage's and Wood's characters. See this movie at your local theater on May 13th.
Man of Steel (2013)
Better than Superman Returns
When I heard about this movie I was excited to see one of my favorite DC characters returning to the big screen and this time being directed by Zack Snyder who knows how to tell a good story visually (even if other people don't appreciate it). Me and my friend Sven went to see it before it officially premiered in Croatia (yes we have fan premieres, too). After the somewhat odd yet dull Singer's tribute to Donner this movie blew us away with nice visuals, good story despite it was very Nolan like and a great cast. I didn't mind a Brit like Cavill playing Supes although it strikes me as odd since Americans are so picky about certain things. Michael Shannon as Zod was amazing as well as Faora (hot, brutal and kicked Supes ass), Amy Adams as Lois was so so. As for the ending (Supes snapping Zod's neck) it didn't bother us that much. You Americans really should stop whining about that and accept the fact that Superman had to do it. I hope that in time you will accept this as a good Supes movie.
Pixels (2015)
A movie to enjoy at the weekends
To be fair this was my second option to see at the local multiplex because I was interested to see Ant-Man. But in the end my best friend Sven went to see it with his friends instead. I only went to see this at first because I was curious to see Peter Dinklage's performance. By the end of the movie I really had a great time. Yes, it feels like a Happy Gilmore movie yet surprisingly there is little of that probably because of Chris Columbus' direction. Sandler wasn't that much of a hyperactive moron, Kevin James played it cool, Monaghan was hot, Josh Gad got all the embarrassing lines and Dinklage was to me the highlight of the movie. Eddie Plant is probably one of the most bad ass characters in comedy. The fights between the nerds and the video game characters were beautiful, there are some great shots. In the end, this movie just like BvS doesn't deserve the hate for no apparent reason (the reason for this one being just because it is a Happy Gilmore production) and you should consider watching this only when you are free on the weekend. Also that ending was so funny I almost fell down.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Worst one yet
Like many people I was duped by the trailers thinking this one might be exciting. But in the first five minutes I was so sad that I was wasted 22 kn ($2.93) on a 2 h 45 min trash fest. Seriously Paramount how could you accept a crappy movie of such length? The story makes no sense, the cast acts like whiny children all the time and again why did you make that long? You don't make a franchise like this or any other in that matter into a comedy. It is injustice that this even earned a billion at the box office (thanks a lot, China!). This is the worst Transformers and Michael Bay movie ever which doesn't surprise me seeing how even as a producer he managed to make the TMNT cash grab reboot into a joke (and yet somehow make a ton of money even though it captured the spirit of the four heroes right and had some good action scenes). You should see this only at your own risk.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Good movie, stop hating it
My expectation for this movie has been fulfilled. A movie with a story better than MoS. The cinematography is great, the action and visual effects are exciting. Those "plot holes" are easy to understand if you pay close attention. The cast was amazing. The only problem I had with the movie was the unnecessary ending. Also, please wait for the 3 hour R-rated version to come out so you can bitch about this movie as a whole. To the critics I say this: stop bitching about this movie only because you don't like the dark tone. Read Dark Knight Returns and a couple of other comics referenced in the movie for better understanding.