Change Your Image
rndhyd
I'm in San Jose, CA, now.
Previously in Tucson, AZ for a decade.
Born & grew up in Chicago & suburbs.
Off & on colleges at NIU, NEIU, UA & SJSU, 9 full years.
BA Geography. Previous majors of business, economics, architecture.
Completing an MUP (masters in urban planning), which is in the ABT stage (all but thesis).
Both parties (& judges) are not following the Constitution.
Reviews
Flora & Ulysses (2021)
Above fair family, kinda funny adventure
I rarely type reviews, but felt the need to so here. I don't know why.
This was not moving or overly funny, etc. It was heartfelt, but had a good pace -- not too boring. Although, I can even last a boring movie because I have 2 big screens, so my attention is often to something other than than the movie.
The squirrel is not over-endowed with powers, such as any Dolittle flick, which I downloaded, but could not watch. It was too ridiculous to see non-human animals talk.
Fair good-time flick, especially with kids. I'm generally too old (at thrice+ that of a teenager) to have enjoyed this.
Near Enemies (2020)
Many inaccuracies
Bad choice for me to download. If I just read a little on IMDB, I would have avoided this. I watched 5 minutes & decided this movie is not for me or most viewers.
If I read the summary 1st, I would have realized that this movie is off. What I read, is that this is about a potential spy whom escaped from an internment camp. WRONG!
Well, this a fictional movie, so that is not necessarily accurate statement, but has things false which are supposedly history. The thing is, there were no Japanese whom went to internment camps convicted of espionage or anything of the sort. I used the "convicted," but I don't even think there were any indicted, and maybe not even being "highly suspicioned of."
Many other problems with this movie & I'm 31 minutes in now. (Time for next movie & delete this)
I typed this as a savior to others. You probably want to avoid this waste & biased & boring POS (Piece of $H1T)
The Ice Road (2021)
comment to other review
User posted: "She says "I'll act white." What does that even mean?"
I'm not quire sure, but I think it mainly means: be responsible, use proper grammar, be timely (on-time), tell the truth, etc. -- regular good human qualities, regardless of race.
Contrary to that, it could mean: be domineering, colonialize others, push beliefs upon & such. Hogwash! There are a few persons & some nations that exhibit those traits. Not enough to demonize a whole group. That's racism.
Return of the Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (1987)
Good for pre-teens, maybe
I'm surprised that I didn't know any movies were made of the $,6,000,0000 man. When I saw this this, downloaded it & watched it later.
I loved this show (1st-rerun) when I was 10.
This was really cheesy & corny. Plus it was slow-paced & just boring. There much not into the investigatgion of whatever crimes were happening.
The special effects were still almost nil. Particularly when running fast. Why didn't producers just speed up the film? Instead the running seemd slo-mo, but we were to expect that they actually runned ^X+ faster than actual seen.
I bookmarked the other biolepsy movies to watch later (after downloading elsewhere), but gloady deleted those. Forget it, no more interest. What was I thinkin as a 10-year old. Of course that's not comparable, especially w/tech now.
Sidenote on Bonanza -- I watched some reruns in early 70s -- liking it. I just watched watched a re-do movie. I had no interest. Other adults might.
Titans: Hawk and Dove (2018)
Correction on a supposed blooper
First of all, bloopers do not go in reviews. There is a "goofs" section for that.
Regarding a correction on Roman numerals -- not IIII, but IV, good call. However, there is NO Federal Reserve of Chicago. I think the closest is in St. Louis. Although, I would do research on a "fictional" building before posting.
Cabras da Peste (2021)
Pretty bad
I could not get through 20 minutes of this piece of $hit. Maybe it got better; proceed at your own risk.
If you naturally spoke Portuguese, the movie might be good.
The version that I saw has the dubbed English as if is English was ESL, specifically Oriental. Imagine that -- a Latino movie with East Asian English speech. Moreover, the speech & mouth movement is way off.
The Mist (2007)
SPOILR AT END
Pretty good horror creature features (not many creatures).
AGAIN, SPOILER FOR LAST 2 MINUTES.
The lead guy could have prevented the ending result by not thinking that their lives were indanger.
Interstellar (2014)
Over-rated for my tastes
I cannot believe how many people give this high ratings. Of course that's not bad or wrong -- each person has their own interests.
First off, this flick is too long at almost 3 hours. If a story cannot be in film for a maximum of 90 minutes, then it's usually just drawn out & goes into too much boring detail. For example, this film had a lot of time with no speaking. If the visual doesn't tell much, cut it, or combine it with other speaking.
I was bored to hell watching this and that was at a 60% faster speed while doing stuff on 2 of my other screens. (I have ADD & my mind goes fast.)
Big fail for my interest & attention. Sure, I'm in a minority, but I wanted to put it out there.
Avanpost (2019)
OK; ignore some things; skip ahead
First, the negatives.
Bad lip-synching. BTW, Russian made & spoken. The words matching with lip movement is not really bad, but the voices often don't match with the body. For example, there was a 60-year old actress dubbed by an east Asian gal. Not much of an Asian accent, but you could tell; many other instances.
The overall plot is undetermined until-not really given.
The movie doesn't play out like the plot description-maybe that was the intent, but it's not given in dialogue. Oh, there are aliens too, but minimal.
The positives: few; some cool action scenes (mostly gunfire); mostly good-looking actors; fair cinematography & music.
Oh, to breeze through faster, start watching at 20 minutes. Nothing before that is significant.
NOT recommended. I only tolerated it because it was free & I have 2 screens to occupy some of my time.
Cloned: The Recreator Chronicles (2012)
slow
Many movies can be boiled down to less than 2/3 of their length.
The standard length is 90+ minutes
This is less & could've been 20-30 minutes, which would've been fine.
Don't waste your time on this.
Gufors (2017)
Terrible, worthless
If I was only watching this, I would've stopped at about 15 minutes, but I have 2 screens, so look/read at stuff in a browser.
I should've followed the advice of other reviewers & not bothered with this trash.
The movie didn't even play out as the synopsis says. It was more about some goofy guys & some fake ETs.
The Hummingbird Project (2018)
not needed
The premise here is preposterous.
Build a tunnel (where & length is irrelevant) for a fiber-optic cable.
Computer signals travel at the speed of light.
I should not have to explain anything more.
BTW, I stopped "really" watching this at 5 minutes.
Continuing watching this would be like if you believed that men would evaporate (or whatever) in space or flat-earth.
Pumping water is another thing.
Electricity & such doesn't work that way.
Ridiculous pipe.
The Flash: The Trial of The Flash (2018)
Bad defense
Autopsy? There would be evidence that the body didn't die of blood loss (knife stab).
Barry could explain more (w/out revealing Flash) that he was setup. How about phone records?
It was obvious that the writers didn't care much authenticity for that, but wanted Barry/Flash in jail.
BTW, I've only seen the next 2 episodes -- interesting -- less than usual stuff, good. Also, I only started watching about a month ago, after watching Supergirl a month prior.
Both are too PC & SJW related, especially with not killing enemies, which is absurd. Many lives could be saved & future danger averted by killing known murderers or other threats. Sue, there's due process, but... For one thing .. meta-humans.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Not relatable
Was HS suppose to take place in BH & the main girls moved to Tucson? I lived in Tucson, starting a year after HS. No schools like this in Tucson -- not enough income in one place -- the foothills are close, but not so snobby & ostentatious. I went to HS in the early 80s in suburban Chicago - a rich part with most homes having more than an acre (2+ times the avg of BH). Although, rich areas don't usually have cliques/like that.
Anyway, still seems unrealistic. I hung around w/the the popular crowd, albeit not accepted, although I was handsome & was the ~12 strongest by senior year (out of 600). So what -- no big deal. I was socially awkward & uninformed, but stuff like that in the move didn't happen.
The movie portrayed the extreme of HS socialization & students' want for acceptance & approval. Kinda funny, but too unreal to be a good movie. Kinda funny, more so if you like insecurity.
BTW, Post-its was invented before that HS student could've, by 3M. Scotch tape? If you don't know about those 2 former topics, then you are business illiterate.
Snitch (2013)
Slow, intriguing on almost real life in taking down dealers
I almost watched this only of The Rock. I thought it was more exciting, ut it was kinda riveting.
As for action on his part, you'll be disappointed. It's not a typical Dwayne action movie.
It's mostly drama, but does give some insight into drug trade & police actions, albeit don't don't know the realism. Although it does reveal shortcomings of minimum sentence laws.
If you like the above & have leisure time, then I recommend.
Overall liked it, but I watched on my 2nd screen, while watching otherwise stuff on my main screen, so I wasn't too bored. Not recommend for solo (1-screen) viewing or not without friends (to make comments between action).
Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985)
Eweaks: battle for Ending sleep
How did I miss seeing this movie? I saw Star Wars first-run.
I would've liked this as a kid, but not now. This is just too gimmicky. I don't care about the low effects & animontronics, but the content is just bad & kid-like.
If I had offspring (god forbid), I would probably show them this movie. Of course, this content isn't questionable, but its just worthwhile.
Terminal Voyage (1995)
Hollow & Slow
The headline is enough. I don't usually care about bad acting or cheap effects, but this movie is atrocious.
I couldn't even concentrate on the plot because the acting & overall sound is so bad.
Blah, blah, blah. Not much else to say but to take up characters to meet the minimum to help others avoid watching this trash.
Taryn Barker: Demon Hunter (2016)
Slowwwww
I couldn't get past 35 minutes, which was almost torture. I almost stopped at b20 minutes in, but I was looking at my main screen.
Luckily, I have multiple screens (a 40", 50" & 2 smaller), which is great when playing movies, news & other. So, when I watch movies, much of my attention is drawn to my main screen.
Vampires & such are not a big draw for me, but I occasionally watch. This was just too boring. Although, as I'm typing, @43 minutes in, its picking up.
The Three Stooges (2012)
Fun, happy & plotted redo
Additionally, it had a plot -- the guys were trying to something, which wasn't necessarily missing from the originals.
I used to to watch the reruns in the early 70s when I was 8. I recently watched a few * stopped before the end -- wasn't interested; too much slapstick.
This film is enjoyable, even if you never saw the originals.
Arrival (2016)
OK alien slow movie
How do humans communicate with aliens? Slowly.
This movie is too slow, and I watched it at home while looking at my other big-screen monitor.
In other words, free & it didn't grasp my attention.
Death Train (1993)
OK action with some big actors
Pretty good thriller action about post-Soviet stuff.
Plot is kinda weak, especially about the former KGB guy (Chris Lee) on his motivation, other than _____.
Worth watching, could skip ahead 30 minutes.
As usual, there are several times wherein the good guys could have stopped the bad guys if they were "smarter."
For example: it's a train! Stop it!
Regardless, pretty good, and this is before the main actor as James Bond.
Pretty good thriller action about post-Soviet stuff.
Plot is kinda weak, especially about the former KGB guy (Chris Lee) on his motivation, other than _____.
As usual, there are several times wherein the good guys could have stopped the bad guys.
For example: it's a train! Stop it!
Regardless, pretty good, and this is before the main actor as James Bond.
I think it plays off his character as Rem Steele, but I didn't watch that.
(I Liked $6M Man & similar) I mostly stopped watching series in the late 80s.
I think it plays off his character as Rem Steele, but I didn't watch that.
(I Liked $6M Man & similar) I mostly stopped watching series in the late 80s.
The Detained (2017)
Not worth it. Could be condensed to 28 minutes.
Lame. Boring. Drawn out.
Slow. Only for diehard thriller seekers.
Plays up, a little, HS some HS stereotypes.
I would've stopped watching at 15 minutes, but I have a 2nd screen to occupy time.
I actually watched about 1/3, skipping ahead. The last 10 minutes was an uneventful ending.
I certainly wouldn't have padi for this, but I download for free all the movies I watch.
The Spy with My Face (1965)
Kinda slow. Need to like series to like this
Downloaded this by chance. Watched it 6 months later.
Cannot actually give full review because I stopped at 40% in -- too boring, and I even have 2 screens, so was doing something else too. Otherwise, I would've stopped watching sooner.
This is too TV-like. Although that's not necessarily bad, but it is just too cheesy, campy & borderline $hit, but I'm being too harsh. It's not actually real bad.
Other persons' taste will certainly vary.
War Machine (2017)
OK, slow, long, a few political points
Note first: I rarely type reviews, but this movie needed clarification.
Depicted as comedy: FALSE. There were a few occasions of slight sarcasm. The genre should be noted as drama & war. Although there was little war, but it was about war.
A general, Brad Pitt, goes to Afghanistan in ~2009 to fix things, such as as creating a "society" with infrastructure.
It's kinda funny seeing Brad Pitt in this role. Two things: his arms out wide & his mouth expressions. WTH?, but I think it added to his character.
He didn't look hot or have a hot wife, but I don't care because I'm a trisexual white male -- I'll try anything, but another white male -- haha.
There was some interesting & realistic politics involved.
Is there a conclusion? Think about the situation there, regardless of the Jewish Peoples? Hmmm? Dare I say that some ideologies get too involved in omitting all others, especially in downgrading women? Other things too. Hard advance then.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Slight overview
Found this by chance, when looking for movies to download.
Funny. Topical on issues. Dissing PC BS.
Predominantly female. No problem with that.
My impression has been that female comics are "generally" not that funny, but most female comics that I have heard recently (2 years) have been funny.
Although, this is not in standup style, but situational.
It takes gender things to sarcasm, great.
BTW, to get my POV, I'm white & male & born in Chicago. Please don't let generalities exist.