Change Your Image
f_dallas14
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Its fine, but no more.
Anna and the Apocalypse It's an enjoyable ride, but sadly, it doesn't excel in anything it proposes. As a musical, the songs are fine, just fine; they are not memorable or very catchy for more than a second. What is worse is that the lyrics are not very connected to the story, and sometimes the songs last too much. It is pretty clear that it didn't need to be a musical. As a zombie movie, it doesn't innovate in any way, quite the opposite, it's formulistic, and some of the turns don't make that much sense. Finally, as a comedy, it doesn't have much merit either.
In conclusion, I say it again: It's fine, no more, no less. For me, a solid 6.
Biohazard: Death Island (2023)
Good but short. Not epic enough.
I am a huge fan of the Resident Evil games and all the movies. So, naturally, I had big expectations for this movie. For the first time, we saw Chris, Leon, Jill, Claire and Rebecca together and I cant say that I'm disappointed, but I'm also not very satisfied. The story is good, nothing special but good enough. The villain is very archetypal but it has some interesting details. The most important thing is that the five main characters are great. They act as you may expect, having known them from the video games and such.
Now, the reason why I think it is not great and just good. It's all part of one problem: it's too short. Normally, talking about movies, people complain about the opposite, that movies are too long, but this is a special case. This movie lasts almost 90 minutes. It is very short and it feels that way. It should last at least 30 minutes more. The problem is that this movie should be epic, but it doesn't have enough time to be. Because you need time to build expectations and create emotion. You have five main characters and a villain. Each of them needs screen time. Everything happens very fast and you don't get any time to digest this epic reunion.
This is supposed to be like The Avengers for Resident Evil fans; all your heroes together at last. But it ended up too quickly and didn't exploit any of the big moments that we waited years to see.
Vengeance (2019)
A fan film that doesn't manage to be more than that.
The film has some alright moments but, generally speaking, is very amateur. The acting is not good and the direction is very basic. Half of the movie happens during the day, which doesn't help the photography or the atmosphere in general. The parts during the night are better but still not great. The sound is also very poor in some scenes. But honestly, I could overlook all that if it had a good story, but it doesn't. The script is an incoherent mess. For most of it, Jason is just walking around killing random people without a purpose, the characters are completely forgettable and have next to none development and most of the scenes are meaningless and copies of other movies of Jason. In conclusion, as a fan film it is alright, as a horror slasher film it is poor and, as a film in general, it is very bad.
Return to Horror High (1987)
Very bad 80s slasher film
The idea of the film is not bad, it use a film inside a film structure. That is the only good thing I can said about the movie. The performances are poor, the dialogue is terrible, the plot is very loose and became boring very fast. Even the things that really matter in a slasher, like the killer and the deaths, are not good at all. Even for a cheap 80s slasher film, which I usually like, is boring and unoriginal. I normally find something to enjoy in this type of movie, a death, a funny scene, a character, something, but in this case there is really nothing to save about this movie. Its very forgettable.
Zoom (2015)
Great ideas, not so great execution.
The film has a lot of artistic a conceptual value, but it end up falling apart in the last minutes when it can't keep up with his own logic. None the last I think its worth watching just for his fresh style and concept. The scrip is very good and funny until the last part when the director had to just find a way to end the movie. But once again, I think is worth watching for his originality.
Rent: Live (2019)
Less is More
As probably anyone who has watched this show, I'm a big fan of RENT. In fact, it is my favorite musical of all time. Saying that, I have to say that I'm very disappointed with this version. The only thing that I can highlight is the amazing production, the stage, the lights, all of that was amazing. But if we talk about the performances, which is what actually matters, I think that they are very far away from the best versions of RENT that we have seen. I know that it is unfair to compare actors but in this particular case I think it's not. Simply because if you saw this performance you have already seen RENT before with other actors.
This version of RENT feels more like a concert than a play, the actors are too aware of the audience and seem to never be completely in character. Every scene is lacking of the depth that needs. It is like the actors know that the audience loves the song so they don't need to do too much for the applause. In other words, they are too comfortable in the roles, there is no tension at all. Don't get me wrong, the acting is not bad, it's ok, even good. But that's the problem, it's just ok or good. And when you have seen wonderful performances in these roles, "ok" or "good" becomes boring. One performance that I particularly didn't enjoy was the one of Brennin Huntis who played Roger. His acting was extremely flat, reducing Roger to a simple bad boy rocker without any depth. I also find the perform of Jordan Fisher as Mark kinda weird, with a mark with too much swag and almost no awkwardness.
I could keep going but to summarize: I think that there is nothing very special about this version and it is a hundred times better to watch the 2005 movie or a broadway recording.