Change Your Image
vinkentas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Matrix fan? DO NOT watch this movie
If you loved the original Matrix... do not watch this movie.
The Resurrections is absolutely terrible.
I don't think anyone tried to create a great movie with this one. It feels more like a parody than a real movie.
Thus my guess is that either no one really cared... or they created a terrible movie on purpose because it's actually a parody.
Acting is terrible. Special affects are awful. Plot is unbearable. Fight scenes are amateur. Dialogues and writing is exceptionally poor.
I understand that Lana created such a terrible movie on purpose as a revenge to the Warner Bros for pushing for a sequel... but I don't understand how the Warner Bros may have not noticed that and ended up moving such a plot to production.
The Batman (2022)
Average movie. In terms of everything. Just mehh...
Have no idea HOW this movie has an 8.5 rating.
It's such an average movie. It's neither good as a detective (there are many detective movies (e.g. Like Seven) that are much better) and it's neither good as a superhero movie.
No deeper message. No impressive fights. No impressive special effects. No impressive Batman tech (remember the motorcycle from the previous trilogy). Conversations are cheesy. It's too long (you could easily cut out some dialogue). I could carry on...
It's just average. Plain and simple.
The Search (2014)
Disregard the 1-star ratings by the politically motivated Russians
So sad to see that the evaluation of this beautiful movie is negatively affected by so many 1-star evaluations from nationalistic Russians who can't stand seeing the truth about war.
The war in Czechia has been so devastating. So much death and cruelty. And all the war crimes are very well documented by international organisations so there's zero actual propaganda in this movie.
The movie is touching. And It's beautifully shot and directed.
Dark (2017)
Pseudo-Intellectual...
This series is a perfect example of pseudo-intellectualism: using a lot of fancy terminology (black holes, time travel, determinism etc.) and crazy plot twisting... but seriously lacking in substance.
The first 2 seasons are quite entertaining but in the 3rd season you can't help but notice that the creators are just extending the show again and again without any meaningful reason... without any meaningful idea in the end.
It could have been pretty mind-blowing around 25 years when black holes and time or inter-dimensional travel was a new thing... however, this show doesn't bring anything new to the table in 2020s.
Gisaengchung (2019)
One of the best movies ever made. Period.
One of the best movies ever made. Period.
Everything is just a masterpiece here: plot, directing, camera work, character development.
A must watch DEEP movie.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
One of the best superhero movies
Such a huge relief after such a failure of the 2017 edition. Thank you Zack, fans, and WB for finally making this happen!
The style, cinematography, camera work, effects - all breathtaking.
Terrible plot holes from 2017 fixed. Characters finally properly developed. A lot of powerful (even though cheesy) moments. Great ending. Great setting for the next DC movies.
It's definitely not perfect and I can't give it a 10 as it's still lacking depth for me. However, I understand it's a superhero movie and it needs to be a fit for various groups of watchers.
Thus my expectations I'd say have even been exceeded. Therefore, 9/10.
Justice League (2017)
One of the worst superhero movies of all time
This movie is plain right terrible.
Full of plot holes. Very poor character and story development. Rushed. Stupid jokes. Terrible antagonist development. Everything about this movie is just so mehhh.
So good WB finally released Snyder's cut... it's not ideal but definitely fixes on so so many issues with the 2017 release Justice League.
A Ghost Story (2017)
An absolute masterpiece
Such a beautiful and profound movie - everything about it is great: the message, scenography, soundtrack. acting, directing. Sad to see such a low imdb rating - most probably a lot of people didn't understand it (as it a pretty difficult sad movie - definitely not for everyone).
If you like deep stuff - watch it.
If you need speed, action etc. - don't watch this movie.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Just a terrible movie... or a great movie for under 14 kids?
One of the worst movies I've recently watched. WW 1984 is simply terrible in terms of plot, directing, writing, special effects, music... It feels like you'd be watching an amateur movie - definitely not on the level of what you'd expect from Warner Bros with such a huge budget.
Everything just feels so banal and cheap.
I imagine kids under 14 would love it... but definitely not adults. Thus this should be promoted as a movie for kids/family to avoid false advertising.
Stalingrad (2013)
Terrible plot, bad directing
Just a terrible movie. Plot is boring. Directing of super poor quality. Fight scenes absolutely not realistic. Overall... just Mehhh.
Sucker Punch (2011)
A misunderstood masterpiece
Sucker Punch is a masterpiece of Zack Snyder managing to merge very deep meaning and symbolism on the one side and impressive and entertaining visual story telling on the other.
It's a bummer so many people are too lazy to look beyond the face value - look into the details and what the story actually entails.
The Professor (2018)
Deceptively simple brilliance. Such a beautiful movie.
On the one hand, "The Professor" is full of hilarious scenes that will make you laugh your ass off. And on the other, it's also full of touching moments powerful enough to make you cry and reflect on death, gratitude, and the way you live your life. (I come back again and again to some of the most powerful scenes to make sure the impact of this movie on the way I see life moving forward remains heavily ingrained inside me for as long as it can.)
"The Professor" has such a unique subtle mixture of great humour (including irony & sarcasm) and philosophical depth.
And Johnny Depp... so brilliant and convincing in this role.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Post-Book Seasons (6,7,8) Destroyed Everything what Initially Made GoT So Great
Hard to express how disappointed I am about the post-season development of the show. Writers after George R.R. Martin destroyed all the principles that made the show so great - that distinguished GoT among all the sweet heroic fairy tales.
The episode 3 of season 8 gave the final mortal blow to this epic saga, thanks to such an under-developed evil (night king) character and backstory development.
Such a poor cheap illogical writing. So many plot holes... So many cheap tricks just to entertain the audience...