Change Your Image
alvizurezj
Reviews
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Played the game since 2013
Ok I'll admit I judged a book by it's a cover on this one, I played the game since day one and was super disappointed when Ellie and bill did not meet in the game and exchange the banter!!! But wow... seeing Bill and Franks relationship elevates it soooo much!!! It really makes you appreciate the relationship and I feel after watching this and playing the game it makes you feel the impact of Bill finding Frank in the game so much more that impactful! Please give this a chance! It makes the story line so much more impactful! Bill is played amazingly by Nick Offerman, and yes I wish it would have followed the game, but the change is definitely worth the watch! It's definitely Bills swan song and it does not disappoint!!!
Smile (2022)
Decent Flick just not that Original
The premise had potential to be a cool original idea, the movie starts off pretty cool and has a nice little mystery, but then starts to a follow a very familiar formula, seems like the writers either have never watched the Ring or just decided to rip it off, the jump scares were there if that's what you're into, not as creepy as the trailers made it out to be sadly. If you've watched, It Follows, The Ring, and Fallen, you've pretty much watched this one. Even though the movie is not as fresh as I had hoped, it is still enjoyable, people in our theatre were reacting to the scares and it was entertaining, makes a pretty good date night movie if your in the mood for a horror flick.
His House (2020)
Different Kind of horror movie
The acting is amazing and the whole movie has an awesome creepy feel to it, the story is awesome and out of the ordinary which is refreshing, this movie does not have the usual cliches you find in horror movies and cheap jump scares. Give it a watch!
The Thing (1982)
Best Horror Film Ever!
This movie holds up even now, it is freaky and suspenseful as heck! What is great about it, is it does not rely on cheap scares or CGI, it is very creative when it comes to "the thing". Unlike other horror movies where the cast of characters are dumb and do things you would not do, this one has characters who do their best and try to survive the best way possible. I have seen this many times and it never fails to amaze me on how much detail went into this movie. It is a horror masterpiece! Enjoy!
What We Do in the Shadows: On the Run (2020)
Great Writing and a clever episode!!!
This episode featured the great Mark Hamill and he was put to great use! This episode had some very clever references(No Spoilers!) its great how they once again focused on one vampire(who happens to be my personal favorite in the show.) and gave him a clever story line with an awesome finish!! Loving this show so far!
Community: Analysis of Cork-Based Networking (2014)
Great underrated episode!
Don't believe the rating! This episode is great! The jokes are so darn clever in this one! There is so much attention to detail throughout this episode, and the cameos are the perfect cherry on top, all I can say is "Fat Dog for Midterms". Enjoy it!
Community: Geothermal Escapism (2014)
Tearful, but awesome send off!!
This episode, (besides the finally of course), really hits you in the feels. The send of for Troy is amazing, unique, and sad all at the same time. This episode really mirrors how Troy and Abeds friendship blossoms throughout the series, you get invested in it as much as they do, and by the bittersweet end, it leaves you in tears. Of course, there is the signature awesome story community is known for as well! This show is true comedic genius.
Community (2009)
If you're thinking of giving this show a watch, DO IT!
I was one of the few that followed this shows release( and cancellation sadly) and it was fantastic! The jokes are genius, the cast is fantastic, and every episode is a super detailed story, never a dull moment! The episodes are so creative and contain such detail and great continuity through the entire series. There is a joke that literally was set up for 3 seasons! (No spoilers!) Thats the kind of creativeness this show had! Should I even mention that this show was created by Dan Harmon who also co-created Rick and Morty, and also had both Russo brothers that directed fantastic MCU movies? Trust me give this show a chance, you won't regret it!
The Meg (2018)
I think people are taking this movie too serious
My 6 year old and 9 year old love sharks, and they enjoyed the heck out of this movie. Yes it's cheesy, the plot is about a giant shark! This movie is meant to enjoy while eating some popcorn and being open minded. If you go in expecting the Citizen Kane of shark movies, then you'll be disappointed.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Weird does not make your movie good
Acting is amazing, it does look good, but I would be lying if I told you I knew what the heck this movie was about. It is definitely strange and confusing, and not in a cool way, it seems the director just kinda mashed a bunch of scenes together. If you like weird and confusing movies with a lack of payoff, then this one is for you.
Community: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (2011)
Absolutely Amazing!
This episode is genius! The fact that the whole episode relies on your imagination through clever writing and character performances just woes me every time! Probably one of the nerdiest episodes of a TV show ever and it is executed to perfection! #sixseasonsandamovie
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
Don't believe the Nay sayers!
Season 3 is by far the best one! The finale was great, the pacing was good and it carried a bit of every genre! It will make you laugh, sit on the edge of your seat and possibly shed a tear. Very few movies or shows have had an emotional impact on me (looking at you coco!) but the ending of this episode definitely hits you right in the feels! It's great to see the whole cast having an impact on the ending and doing their part. The character development in this season was amazing! The story was just uncanny! Best season so far!
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Great Movie! Still holds up after all these years!
The emotions you see in this movie with Spider-Man, are fantastic, you get to see the human side and the issues Spider-Man has to go through trying to balance both sides of the mask. You can't help but relate with Peter Parker during his tough times, add a brilliant villain and of course Jonah Jameson and you have yourself a fantastic movie.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Trial (2019)
Listen to the reviews
This episode had me laughing through out the whole episode, the cameos were on point! Clever writing and fantastic acting!! Great references through out!
Family Guy: Trans-Fat (2019)
Family Guy sells out
This episode was terrible, I love family guy, but sometimes their political views get in the way of comedy. The whole pro Trans thing was soo preachy. Comedy should be neutral. Shame on you family guy.