Change Your Image
spinalremains80
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
It's just not good
Ticks all the disaster boxes but it doesn't work on many levels. I don't even know where to start with this one. The acting and script is horribly wooden and unbelievable I found myself not even caring if the characters survived by the halfway point. Which is amazing because the movie is loaded with talented actors and they are probably doing the with best with a subpar script. The movie is way too over reliant on SGI. The "twist" is also totally laughable. I normally like Roland's movies but he's clearly lost his touch with this turd. Put it on to fold laundry or of your quarantined for a week with no other alternatives.
Outlander: Allegiance (2022)
Just what have they done?!?
What did you guys do to the writers? Are they being held hostage somewhere? You have made Roger so cringeworthy in his scenes. The actor deserves better. I found myself constantly skipping just to get to the end. It's unfortunate you guys chose the Games Of Thrones exit strategy. Four stars for the effort.
The Bridge (2021)
I'm confused.
I think Amazon got this movie free because there's no way they paid money to offer this.
Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018)
Well that was one way to do it
Everything about this movie was overdone. Especially the actors reactions. You took a perfectly fine movie and ruined it with this.
Rocket Hunter (2020)
This is outstanding
I bet somebody's nan is really proud of this masterpiece! I was trapped in one of those timeshare demos for free breakfast and it was more exciting...
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Season 3...OOF
Where to begin. I really liked this show until this recent tragedy of a season was released. First of the singing. Are you guys kidding with this. It's absolutely irritating. Second, the acting was so forced at times that it's painful. ZERO chemistry between Sabrina and Nick! Last, episode 8 is just a ridiculous joke. The entire episode is ludicrous and cheap looking! Fake ferns and rubber masks everywhere! It's starting to look like Buffy!!! Please fix this tragic error in judgment.
Unplanned (2019)
Wow...
Absolute trash at its best. The scene in the clinic where some post op complications occur is laughable. I'm so confused by the 10/10 rating given by so many. Clearly this was given due to personal convictions and definitely not for quality.
Among the Shadows (2019)
Like if Underworld got bought out by a dollar store and went into politics...
I was absolutely prepared for this movie to suck. In fact I sorta like bad movies but man this is just WOW. FIRST, let me just say Lindsey is better off in roles like Machete because First Ladies aren't her forte. Its weird that all her scenes seem to have been done in a studio somewhere. She's always in green screen and never in the same shot with anyone else. (Guess they blew the budget on that Akita) Second, we are treated to one man doing his best Shrek impersonation but as a detective. It's odd and I don't like it. He looks like he smells. Also, later there's a sex scene that was so awkward I almost excused myself and gave my phone some privacy. I'd just take my word and skip this fiasco. Good luck out there.