Change Your Image
theutakehome
Reviews
Danny Collins (2015)
Loved This.
Another Pacino winner. I've missed these type of movies. The ones that reach in and bring forth all your emotions. Happy, sad, funny, etc they were all satisfied. I always make a concentrated effort to see all Al's movies since he is one of my favorite thespians. Once again I was not disappointed. Based on their collective work, Pacino & Plummer together is definitely a game changer in any forum. Lil Giselle Eisenberg also did a great job. All her scenes were breathtakingly entertaining. This will without question go down as 1 of my more memorable Pacino roles. He was utterly adorable. A must see feel good movie. Will be recommending to quite a few friends.
As Night Comes (2014)
There are no words!
The folks who gave this movie a great review have watched a different movie. Firstly, the main brain dead character Sean follows these group of Neanderthals around the entire movie. Only discovering at strategic points that they are nothing but a pack of sick morons. Yet, he still sticks with the pack through all their juvenile deeds the entire time. I'm happy I didn't watch to the end as my tolerance level for stupidity, weak story lines and bad acting is just too low when it comes to my movies. Watching paint dry would have provided more entertainment. I have now resorted to going on other forums for reviews. I can no longer depend or put any trust in IMDb's reviews. This waste of human resources should have been called 'As the zombies come'. Mainly because there was not 1 independent mind in the bunch.
By the Gun (2014)
Punk Personified.
Usually I root for the lead in a film. In this case I just couldn't. I fully understand now why the lead character Ben Barnes distanced himself from the film after it's release. He was made to look like a wanna be punk gangster aka WANKSTER. I refused to garner any sympathy for his situation, simply because the acting didn't get me there. I was more rooting for his best friend Slaine and he was a complete reprobate. I have to say it did live up to the expectations of they typical mob movie with the strip clubs, test of loyalty and revenge tactics. The alienation of at least 1 parent and a sibling torn between the 2. However, with the exception of Keitel, Coaster and Slaine the acting was pretty disappointing. Not sorry I watched but was predictable through and through.
Into the Woods (2014)
Into Absurdity!!
Quite possibly the worst movie I've ever seen. With so many promising actors in the line up I continued watching hoping for at least one entertaining moment. Sadly enough it never occurred. I was never one with a penchant for musicals and this just cemented why. While I understand the concept of trying to mold some of Disney's more popular fairy tales into 1 script, did it have to have such a dastardly outcome though? Lately IMDb's ratings have been questionable. You guys really need to get it together. This didn't even deserve a 3. I cant believe Meryl, Anna, Emily & Christina signed up for this. This was bad. This was really really bad.