Change Your Image
gowansm
Reviews
Brassic: Amy (2022)
Military-grade filler
Deary me. My interest in this show is fading fast sadly. The Amy stuff is so boilerplate. Incredibly safe, predictable filler that could've basically taken place at any other point in the past 4 seasons. And the Amy character herself is just really annoying.
I loved seasons 1-3 but even by the end of 3 the show had a pretty blatant stakes problem and that continues to be the case in 4. The first couple seasons made me tear up multiple times!! Now I don't really know why I should care anymore.
This show's had some really funny moments, but that was never what I kept coming back for. I kept coming back for the heart. And that's been lacking this season. Hope they can get it back.
Avenue 5: Eight Arms But No Hands (2020)
Okay, NOW I'm on board.
Took bloody long enough. I don't even really know exactly why this episode's so much better than the rest of season 1.. it feels like they took the chaotic energy of the airlock scene in the previous episode and applied it to a full episode. Genuinely loved it.
Doctor Who: The Tsuranga Conundrum (2018)
The hate is simply unwarranted.
I've not been a big fan of the season so far, and my expectations were at an all time low heading into this one... but I enjoyed it. Sure, the exposition got a bit much, and yeah, that dude who died in the first 15 minutes was pretty damn bad. But aside from that I can't really fault it. It was a little dragged out, but solid.
Halt and Catch Fire: Who Needs a Guy (2017)
Baby mine, don't you cry
Most I've cried at any form of media. Just heartbreaking. Phenomenal television, quite frankly.
Oh, and if you just finished the episode and wanted another gut punch from something you might not have picked up on.. The lullaby Donna's singing is not only the song she sang to the kids way back in season 2- it's also the song Gordon couldn't remember in Nowhere Man.
I'm genuinely sad.