Change Your Image
GazTruman
I check the title and the actors and I look at the film poster and then hope for the best...
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Trailer ruined it
If you've seen the trailer, then you don't need to see the film. Every funny moment of the film is shown in the trailer. It's actually a more sad film than the trailer makes out so you just leave the cinema feeling disappointed.
The acting in the film is brilliant, but the film shows comedy moments from literally the last 5 to 10 minutes of the film so you sit there just waiting for the moments to happen. Completely ruined the film. I guess the cinema will be happy because they took my money, but unfortunately it means that the film rating has to be no more than 5 out of 10. The rest of this review is just to fill the remaining character limit.
The Morning Show (2019)
Awesome but stop after S2
S1 10/10. S2 pretty good. S3 terrible. I'm not even going to finish S3, you lost me at episode 6.
The first season is unbelievable tv. Highly recommend to everyone. It'll have you thinking about metoo and other topical issues. It really gets you thinking and feeling sorry for people who you'd have thought you would never have compassion for.
The acting is first class. Great job Apple TV. Shame you didn't call it a day after S2. Season 3 is all over the place and isn't easy to follow. The lockdown episode comes out of nowhere to the point I no longer care what happens afterwards.
That's it. 600 characters.
Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal (2023)
Interesting story, terrible editing by Netflix
The story is interesting. Powerful people above the law getting away with literally murder.
The execution by Netflix is worrying... the first two minutes of the 3 part doc is basically a trailer telling you everything which is going to happen over the next 3 hours. Could basically turn off then.
The final part of episode 2 (presumably to make you watch episode 3) is disgraceful. Literally just starts telling you about another case without any storytelling.
I'm starting to wonder if documentaries are dead and slowly just becoming fiction. Netflix are to blame for this, throwing out low quality docs month after month, with only one gem every year.
Maid (2021)
Started so well but lost me at episode 4
Thought the first 3 episodes were great. Then the storyline for the main character in episode 4 was completely out of character for her and I felt like the show went down the wrong path.
I really didn't believe that she would try on her clients clothes and use her house for a date, risking her job, when she worked so hard for it. Just didn't find it believable. It came out of nowhere. Gave it another episode but the story seems all over the place now. Even in episode 5 where she seems to be channeling some boy in the woods.
Shame as I was enjoying it until then.
Kicking & Screaming (1995)
An education into the history of British football
An absolute education into the history of British football. Full of jaw dropping moments.
Incredible to see where the game came from and what it has become (I watched this 25 years after it originally aired).
A must watch for all football fans.
This Is Us (2016)
Perfection
It's got everything... drama, comedy, emotion. Excellent acting, excellent story. It could go on for years. It's one of the best tv series I've ever watched. Don't know how anyone could not enjoy it.
StartUp (2016)
Gripping and relevant
Firstly, if you're reading this thinking of turning off during the first episode, my advice to you is get past it. You'll be glad you did. The first episode was full of irrelevant sex scenes which added nothing to the story which I can only imagine was to make it 'sexy' and secure funding for the rest of the series.
Once that's over, the story is great. 3 characters from different backgrounds coming together. So many great lessons in how the world works and how crime is at all levels of society - some crime just more obvious than others.
Series 1 and 3 were brilliant. Series 2 started pretty confusing and all over the place for me but picked up later on.
Yes Man (2008)
Yes Man is Liar Liar meets Bruce Almighty.
As a huge fan of Jim Carrey I have been waiting for the release of Yes Man for some time. I didn't want to be pounded with clips of Yes Man before seeing it at the cinema as im a keen believer that trailers ruin films, exhibit A 'Bruce Almighty'.
Having muted many trailers on the TV I went into Yes Man with no knowledge of the film other than 'Its about a man who wants to start enjoying his life more by saying yes', and to be honest, thats all I need before watching a film, a BRIEF plot outline.
Yes Man didn't disappoint, I thought it was a really good watch even though it was a little soppy in parts probably to please the female audience. Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel played their parts well making an enjoyable watch. However the biggest laughs for me came from Rhys Darby who really makes this film and delivered the best quote of the film, "I was just going to fist you too", was textbook!
Overall I would describe Yes Man as 'Liar Liar meets Bruce Almighty', and as a tip I wouldn't say it isn't critical to see this at the cinema. Unless of course you want to see Jim Carreys 46 year old face up close and personal.
Jumper (2008)
Badly Sown Jumper
I had high hopes for the film jumper and was very very disappointed. The storyline was awful, it was basically a cops and robbers superhero film, with no actual story.
The only reason this film didn't get 1/10 is because of rachel bilson, and it did show the colosseum in a lot of its glory.
The love story between the two characters was pretty poor, i think the director didn't know whether to make this a romantic film, an action film, or a superhero movie, none of which it did well.
To some up jumper it was basically one group of people trying to stop another group of people from just teleporting around the world... why? Im still not really sure?! As for Samual L Jackson, I've seen him in so many really poor movies lately, this and 1408 have both been shockers for jackson...what is he playing at! Don't waste your time on this film.
What About Brian (2006)
Still wondering... what about brian?
I started watching this series because it replaced the same time slot of The OC which is my favourite show. I thought nothing was going to fill the whole which the oc has left, and it didn't take long for me to get hooked into the what about brian web!
I've now watched the entire series again this last two weeks, and I've got to say, what about brian is brilliant!
There are some brilliant stories throughout the two series, exploring relationships, open relationships, striper relationships, 3-way relationships, friend relationships. Also covering death, disability, and birth.
There are some priceless comedy moment in the series, i find there is something in every character which i like or can relate to. The best quote in the whole series has to be: "You were that guy in college who invited the girl up to his room to look at his cds and you actually showed her...your cds" this quote cracked me up, it summed up dave grecco perfectly.
Granted the ending appeared rushed because the show got axed short, but i love it, i thought it was a great ending! The fact he went over to laura's is brilliant. Laura was the best girl out of all the girls brian got with through the series!
Great series, and to be honest im glad it hasn't been given another series. It can now become a great show that not everyone loved or heard of whilst it was on.
Never got bored, some great stories. Quality show!
The series starts asking "what about brian?" and im left thinking "what about brian?" pure genius!!
In America (2002)
Breathtaking In America.
This film has probably the best acting I've seen in a long time! Each of the family of 4 play their roles perfectly to deliver a gripping, breathtaking and heartwarming film.
The film shows the struggles of a poor family dealing with the loss of their son/brother. Showing the struggles of money has been seen in many films before, recently "the pursuit of happiness". I think this film delivers it in an accurate way without becoming a sob story.
One of the best scenes in the film is when the family are at the fairground, one of the girls asks for an ET teddy which can be won on one of the stalls. This scene is gripping as the father tries to win the ET teddy for his youngest daughter, you can see the pain going through the fathers face as he tries to prove himself to his daughter as the dollars are rushing away from him. It makes quite simply brilliant viewing.
I also thought it was great to see the father show his lack of faith in God since losing his son. When the two daughters ask him to kneel and pray, and he refuses. You can see just how much he has lost his faith in God, a great scene.
The connection between the father and eldest daughter during the final scene was excellently heartwarming, it showed everything the film was all about in one powerful scene. Pure genius! 9/10 Paddy Considine is one of the best actors i have seen on film this year, with "In America" and "Dead Mans Shoes". I simply great actor.
Evan Almighty (2007)
EVANtually Over.
This film is definitely up there with the worst films I've ever seen, probably in my top 5 of worst films. I laughed once and that was when:
EVAN: "im building something" Evan's Secretary: "i hope its a barber shop"
That was literally the only time i laughed in this 'comedy', awful compared to Bruce almighty which as a big Jim carrey fan...wasn't even that great!
This movie lacked the humour of having God's powers and was more about family bonding. Id class it solely as a family movie, definitely not a family comedy.
Seeing a bird poo on someone's shirt is not hilarious, neither is a beard that grows back instant!
I didn't even think the special effects were great, the animals looked really stuck on, it was like watching a film which hadn't been 'glued' together properly
2/10 film - avoid!
1408 (2007)
An awful attempt at a 'man escaping from room' film.
1408 is a film about a guy who is portrayed to be not scared of anything, within 30 minutes, he turns into a 17 year old, blonde, cheerleader from scream 3. I can honestly say i don't have many positive words to describe this film, it resembles the number 23 and one or two scenes reminded me of this. Certain scenes such as one near the beginning where the main character is signing autographs in books seems to have no point within the film, I thought the girl who seemed to be his biggest fan was going to come in to it later on, however the chat she had with him seemed completely pointless. One of the most painful parts of the film was when the main character was trying to escape from the room by screaming, the camera panned around and the face expression of the actor was much to be desired it looked awful! I would have been quite happy for the film to of ended when the main character woke up on the beach for the 2nd time, as if the previous 45mins were all a dream. Don't get me wrong would not of saved the film, but would of prevented me from the pain of watching a father and daughter crying in each others arms in the most untouching manner. Sorry paramount but I have literally no idea why you agreed to distribute this movie, and as for Samuel L.Jackson, I think this can go down as one of the films I will try to forget you ever took part in. A final note would be save your money & buy the first 'saw' movie if you want to watch characters escape from a room with mystery.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Cold Fuzz
I watched this film last night and did not enjoy it in the slightest, I went to see the film with an open mind, i laughed twice in the whole movie. If this is British comedy, I'm German!! The cinema laughed along with this film, but i was not alone in my silence, I think this movie only appeals to people who find this poor comedy funny, probably the big fans of a jimmy Carr live DVD. The cast for the film was good, but it failed to help rescue this film, A highlight in the film was Steve Coogan's 30second appearance and there was one funny bit in this movie i remember which was the bit where the fat guy says a girl has been fingered and Simon Peggi spits out the cranberry juice! Other than that, i left the cinema feeling robbed of £2.20 - Thank god for orange Wednesdays otherwise i probably would of made a complaint to the BBFC!