Change Your Image
IAMOdoodles
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Good Action Movie
An improvement over Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines, but it could have been much better. It has all of the elements that could have made it a great Terminator movie, story-wise, but the filmmakers just settled on making a good action movie. Which it is, it's a great action movie with memorable moments. I loved some of the nods to the previous movies. Schwarzenegger's T-800 makes a cameo and it looks amazing, but the "I'll be back" line and the crappy Guns N' Roses song from T2 are really unnecessary. I still don't understand why they gave away Marcus'revelation in the trailers; it took away the only surprise in the movie. It's unfortunate that the original ending was leaked on the internet and they had to change it. I believe the original would have made a much interesting ending. Also, I will never forgive director McG for cutting Moon Bloodgood's topless scene from the movie just to get a PG-13 rating. She is so hot! He better put it back when the movie comes out on Blu-Ray.
Star Trek (2009)
Welcome back Star Trek
Basically, Star Trek For Dummies, but an entertaining kick-ass movie from start to finish none the less. The sound and visuals are top notch. The cast is great. Some of the actors make their own interpretation of the characters (Kirk, Spock, Uhura) and others do their best to imitate the originals (McCoy, Scotty), but they are all very fun to watch. I wish William Shatner would have said YES to the cameo he was offered. I admire the filmmakers' bold move of rebooting the Star trek time line and restarting it with a clean slate. It was much needed. Welcome back Star Trek, your future looks promising. NOTE: The Star Trek: Countdown prequel comic book is highly recommended.
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
Could have been better.
Not a good movie. It seems the filmmakers could not decide between doing a Wolverine solo-story or an X-Men prequel, and decided to cram in any character from the comic books that could not fit in the previous movies. Some characters like Remi LeBeau (Gambit), Emma Frost (White Queen, with no sign of her comic book counterpart's telepathic mutant ability), and even Scott Summers (Cyclops), feel so unnecessary, underused, and forced when you know that they have nothing to do with the Wolverine origin stories from the comic books. And, Jesus Holy Christ! What did they do to Deadpool?!!! Ryan Reynolds does a great job at portraying the motor-mouth satirical mercenary we know, but then they decided to shut him up and turn him into a lobotomized Frankenstein monster that makes the whole third act of the movie fall apart. What's the point of having a Deadpool who can't talk? Victor Creed (Sabretooth) is a cool character in this movie, but they don't explain why he is just a big dopey beast in the first X-Men movie. So, I guess the only reason the movie works is Hugh Jackman, who is obviously very devoted to the Wolverine character. Could have been better.
Rudo y Cursi (2008)
More of the same for Mexican cinema.
I am sick and tired of Mexican movies that claim that Mexico City is the Mecca of all things and the only privileged place in the country where you can be successful, and at the same time declare that people living outside of Mexico City are either stupid savages or uncultured lame-os. Also, I've had it with Mexican movies where the characters fail miserably at everything they aspire to, and are always punished at the end. And, why does the Mentor character always have to be a foreign guy? Old Mexican folks just get no respect. I know these are all cultural things, but come on, let's move on. The only funny scene is the Cursi music video, but you can watch that on YouTube. Anyway, I'm guessing that if you are a soccer fan, you'll love this movie, if you don't mind having all the game action off-camera, for no apparent reason other than lazy film-making.
Vidas privadas (2001)
Pretentious, Unconvincing, and Boring
'Vidas privadas', by first-time director Fito Paez, is the most pretentious and boring movie I have ever seen. The movie suffers from an unconvincing plot and pseudo-intellectual banter that result in a very forced and ridiculous ending. The sex and the final revelation are only there for shock value, and nothing else.
The acting is really good, but I don't think it has anything to do with Paez's direction; he just hired some really good actors. Gael García Bernal's fake Argentinean accent is awful, but he still gives a good performance. But, why didn't they just cast an actor from Argentina for that role? Some Argentinean actors are really good. I guess Fito Paez just wanted to capitalize on the Mexican actor's increasing popularity. Cecilia Roth is always great, and the movie is not a complete fiasco only because of her performance.
Also, Fito Paez is one of Agentina's best singer/songwriters, and I was hoping that, at least, the movie score would be good. But it's not. It's awful. The movie reduces the music to lame background noise that doesn't take you anywhere. Also, (trying not to give anything away) where the hell did that gun at the end came from? Did Paez just forget to explain why would one of the characters be carrying a gun? It makes no sense. Paez should not quit his day job and stick to songwriting.