Change Your Image
bilgsmf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Interceptor (2022)
Wow! so many bad reviews?
Lot of these reviews are right on, but this is not your typical poorly acted, unwatchable action flick that are so so bad generally. The main character, actress Elsa Pataky, who I never heard of, I had to look her up bc she made the whole movie watchable, she reminded me of Noomi Repace and in my opinion they are interchangeable. This movie was filled with plenty of action, really good/bad villain's, and of course the token hero's who are killed saving someone or something from being destroyed. And of course the bad guys all get it in the end, which was very satisfying! I really dont understand how so many viewers got it all wrong? Very good action movie, just kind of ignore the clichés and enjoy the action.
#Saraitda (2020)
What an idiot this guy is.
The choices are hero makes in this zombie apocalypse are so idiotic that I got through half of this spectacle and I could not bear his stupidity any longer. I know he is supposed to be young, coddled by his parents and use to having everything given to him that he is not prepared for whats ahead of him. I continually kept thinking what better choices he could of made, but continued to make wrong decision. You can blame the bad screenplay as well. All but two points of tension in this film are down to coincidence. The same scare is used many times, Oh will be doing something like, for example, flying his drone then there is a bang at the door, it's a zombie, at the same moment his drone runs out of battery. The chances of this happening are so slim. I guess in Korea, apartment doors open out instead of in, so how is it that these zombies just did not burst in anytime they wanted? I also wondered why they are able to use all their electronics when there is not electricity?? Why he waited so long to explore the other apartments for food and useful equipment? The screen writers just didn't care when writing this film.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Nice idea for a series.
I was very intrigued by this movie and the whole end of the world disaster movie kind of or maybe not sure? Many reviews are very picky about a lot of small things, mostly that we were never really given any explanations for alot of what was happening. From the very beginning I felt this was a series instead of a movie. At the end I was looking for the next episode but that was it! That is no way to end this movie without more to context and direction. I still think there has to be more coming later. This is a terrible movie or a really good series. Can anyone find out if there is another half to this.......series/movie???
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
A French film based on a comic book series?
I have learned to avoid big block buster Sci-Fi movies bc most are not well written and full of the same old clichés. I tried this movie bc I wanted to try out my Home theatre speaker setup. From the start I liked this movie. I thought the time sequences of generation after generation after generation of future alien space cultures meeting humans was well done. And unlike the star wars franchise with all the ridiculous creatures, languages and other characteristics, this movie paid a little more attention and presented creatures also, but more imaginative and realistic. Especially the people that this movie was made about and their planet that was destroyed. As I watched the beginning of the movie and how their planet was presented, I thought, wow a real paradise! And how they all lived in harmony was very appealing. That adorable little creature with the cute smile and beautiful eyes would be the equivalent to a cat to humans.
The movie was well made and the special effects are better than most big budget movies of the past, even better! The only part of the movie that I thought was completely unnecessary was the part played by Rihanna. I don't understand why she/character was given so much importance? I found her part and everything that led up to her part to be unnecessary. Or at least written to be more believable. I found this movie to be really enjoyable and really liked the two main characters and their interactions with each other. I gave this movie 8 stars bc of the imaginative writing, great main characters, and the special effects were superb!
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Not Luther, but Luucifer.
The original series was really good, well acted with some great characters in it, and well written. The character Luther was a great character who you could really get to like. So the Luther character is back in The Fallen Angel. He has not changed, his character and personality is still the same, unfortunately the writing has changed and has become such an unbelievable pile of crap! So many unbelievable situations, that you really start getting annoyed at how terrible the writing is and how much longer you can put up with it. I was able to get thru half of the first episode just bc of Luther the character who has not changed and out of respect for the original series I stayed longer than I should of. I won't go into details of the so many poorly lazy writing situations in this series bc alot of other reviews cover them. I just cant believe that these writers were able to get away with wasting such a great character as Luther.
Home Before Dark (2020)
Gets woke at beginning of 2nd season
Great entertainment, the young girl who is the main character is absolutely wonderful in her character! Started to watch the second season, and the very first episode they introduce a lesbian who appears to love the sister in the show. The sister is only 14 and the lesbian is older I believe. Of course they make her out to be heart broken that the sister is not receptive to being her lover I guess? She looks so vulnerable and innocent and of course she can't help being a lesbian. I don't think parents should let their young daughters watch this crap bc it promotes a lifestyle that is chosen and immoral. Its like a fashion statement to be gay. IMO.
Julia (2022)
They cannot stop them selves
I was contemplating at which episode the lgbyqyz person would appear. 3rd episoce I believe when Julias friend from HS is of course Gay. And the producer who stuck up for her is black and is bullied by her white superior producer. Not hard to see the wokeness. I normally stop watching, not bc a charater is gay, but bc they force it into everything. But the series is well done and Sara Lancashire is superb. A much better adaptation of Julia Child then the Mstreep adaptation. I just hope (against all odds) that they stop with the gay characters and be real.
Bosch (2014)
Best crime and detective series ever!
If you, like me, enjoyed "Homicide: Life on the streets." Then you will love this one even more. Acting and casting is top notch. Eric Ellis Overmyer is the producer of both and knows how to produce cop shows. All the other reviews will cover all the details about this awesome series. Just enjoy this and start making time to binge watch this, which you will do as I did. 10 stars!
The only show that I can think of that comes close are "Homeland" and "Jack Ryan" and Bosch is better than both, imo.
Manifest (2018)
First season was good, second season....
Watched all of the first season and it was very entertaining. In the second season they offered up the token lesbian, and I stopped watching. Wokeness stinks!!!!!!
Invasion (2021)
lesbians...
1st episode not more than 10 mins in and, what do you know, lesbians!!
I won't even try and watch anymore. Everything is lgbtq and beyond. Pretty soon I wont be able to watch anything.
Above is my original rating from 11/21. I just watched the whole series the last few days. Although the series theme is about an alien invasion, the show really gets into each main characters life, sometimes to much. The main characters are the two lesbians that I originally wrote about. Had it been just a plain old believable man and woman instead of the far fetched lesbians, would of gave this series more character. I only watched it again bc I forgot that I had tried to watch this series already and simply stopped watching right away. ( I only started watching bc Sam Neil was in it.) Just to many movies and series are infected with wokisim. Unbelievable characters that are not playing parts in the real world. As I continued to watch this series and not switch to something else, I started to really enjoy this show! All the characters are well cast (with the exception of the lesbians in the main role with a relationship that is so tiring! I guess I should be happy they were not homosexuals) the Maliks family was very well cast, especially the wife with the unfaithful husband, as was the soldier who got a lot of the action as well.
Very entertaining series and hopefully they don't ruin it with further wokisim in season 2. I read the review of this series on Looper and wondering why the show was renewed bc the reviews from the public are not good and it costs apple a lot of money to produce it. My guess is they dont want to have a failed series that its main characters are lesbians. IMO.
The OA (2016)
I did not know there was a 2nd season.
Wow what a very interesting and imaginative series! I agree with all the users who gave this series a 10. I also don't understand why this was cancelled, but I am now used to it. I just stop keeping count of the number of shows that I really enjoyed that were cancelled. There is so much left to find out from the last episode and yet we will never know what the writers had planned for the whole gang of misfits. After watching the last episode of the 1st season thinking the saving of all the kids at the school and the OA getting shot, that it was the end. I did feel though that it just was not enough. And then the screen showed another episode to go to and then I realized there was another season still to go!! I watched both season almost non stop bc it was so incredibly written. Cast was awesome, big kudo's to writers, producers, directors, casting and all the actors. A very well made creation. Like some of the other users said, maybe another network will pick it up?? My guess it was cancelled bc of cost.
The Unicorn (2019)
Copy cat??
I feel like I am watching Happy Endings? After watching the 1st episode of HE i thought it was stupid but my son made me watch more and i really really enjoyed
the zany humor and the characters.
The Unicorn is so very similar. Writers are different but the show is the same.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I wish were back in 1984!
I went through 20 mins and stopped watching it. Absouloutly atrocious!!
Who wrote this crap? I know we watch movies to escape reality and get entertained by what we see, but this movie hurts my brain and sense of intelligence. I lost 20 mins of my life that I will never get back, luckily I can try and forget what I saw. You have been warned.
"Does this review contain spoilers?" No spoilers, but is spoiler like bad meat!
Away (2020)
Can't wait for season 2 and 3.
Wife and I have a very difficult time finding anything to watch together since the vast majority of shows/movies are rated R or MA and even the PG13 or TV14 are filled with foul language, sex, violence, LGBTQ characters and leftist political under currents. I mean like everything on TV! Though this series does have a bit of this (The F word once, a sex scene between Swanks character and her husband nothing is shown, and of course the gay character that every show has to have now who is seduced by another woman who is teaching her to speak English who is also married with a child who she loves dearly but a husband who is hard and follows the party line)
That is the only disappointment through the whole series. Now the rest of this show is all about the adversities that each character and their families face about the mission and life in general. The writers did a wonderful job of dragging out the essence of emotions that each character feels and we the audience feel it with them as well. My wife cried once and I held back my tears more than once.
I just do not understand why there are so many bad reviews?? I wonder if we were watching the same show?? I saw so many complaints about it being technically unrealistic. Since when has everyone become an astronaut or have any expertise on what NASA procedures are?? A viewer complaint about being able to use their cell phones to call anyone while traveling to mars, of course their is a delay in the receiving and transmitting of information back and forth. But why is this not possible?? Remember that this show depicts a Lunar base on the moon with rocket!! How long would it take us to do something like that, 15-30 years from now! So I don't think the writers took to many liberties with the realism of this show. I never once commented to my wife how fake this or that was (like I usually do) everything seemed very realistic.
I love Hillary Swank, she always plays characters that I can admire and trust, as well as all the character in this show, especially the astronauts themselves and each of their own stories. Wonderful series and I really hope they do a 2nd and 3rd season like the rumors indicate. Way to many great shows are cancelled before another season can begin, and way to many really crappy shows continue to be shoved down are throats! Please don't cancel this series.
Phase IV (1974)
If you were expecting THEM...
...this is certainly not THEM which is what I was envisioning when I read the description of the movie while trying unsuccessfully to find something to watch late at night on Hulu, I went through 3-4 movie previews before picking this one bc it reminded me of my childhood scifi movie THEM.
This movie is really well done and the photography of these little ant beings is exceptional. These actors help make this movie more believable since they are well known and have good acting credentials. (Both were familiar but could not place them but did help me to choose this movie to watch) As some previous reviews have indicated, it is a little slow in developing some parts of the movie but makes up for it when things start falling together. The ants and the writing of their parts in this movie and also the way that they filmed them acting is very unique and I have never seen anything like it in movies before. The though that ants could take over the world, only in the movies!
Homeland (2011)
Better than the Americans.
I just finished watching season 8 after binge watching this great show for the last month. It is rare to find a show that is so well written and devoid of the crappy fake shoot-outs and bad acting and forced plots. The writers did a great job for the audience that wants productions to be at least some what believable. This show and the characters, Carrie, Saul, Quin, Brody, Max, I could go on and on, not a single character should be left out as delivering authenticity to the drama and again the realism and great acting this show brings. Only the Americans delivered this kind of authenticity and acting that can match Homeland. To those viewers that loved the ending of season 8 I did also. I was anxious watching what was going to happen after watching episode 11. Episode 11 ended with the Russian agent stealing the Black-box from Carrie after paying $999,999 for it. I was thinking, how is Carrie going to get out of this mess in episode 12? I was on the edge of my seat through the whole episode and actually worried that this was not going to end well. But or hero always, always finds a way, and she did!
Great ending. Carrie Matheson is a character that should never be forgotten.
Black Panther (2018)
well done movie.
Not quite sure what to expect with this movie. I just did not want to see a politicized movie about the current state of affairs in this country. And it definitely is not that at all! I'm tired of Hollywood, the writers, directors, and the actors with their opinions on anything at all!
This movie had nothing to do with any of that. It was well written, plenty of action, and you really liked all the characters in the movie, even the bad guys for a change. Thank You!