Change Your Image
vreka-31474
Reviews
Emergency NYC (2023)
Hard to stop watching
Wonderful documentary which makes you feel humble and grateful.
It is engaging to watch doctors, nurses and paramedics do their incredible jobs and try to combine it with their family lifes. Some very emotional moments and some terrifying insights (nr. 1 cause of death for juveniles? Gun related incidents!!!).
The makers of this documentary have the gift to connect the visitor with all people in it, which makes it gripping and hard to resist.
Some events brings you to the edge of your seat. The main characters are nothing less than heroes working in the background most of their lives
Filming them means putting them in a well deserved spotlight.
Well done and very much worth watching...
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Absolutely terrible
I never rated a film or series with an enthusiastic 1 before, but OMG who created piece of bad taste?
Script? Ridiculous, sickening sadistic, completely over the top and shredder material.
Acting? No one, not even Idris Elba, delivers.
Musical score? Over and over the same tune, warning the audience "that something really exciting is going to happen".
Netflix should have checked twice where they signed for since this film does not come close to the series, at all!!
As a viewer you couldn't care less what is happening with the characters....
Did I like the series? Yes, I loved the first few seasons. The film? Please, folks skip it.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Too Christian for me
First season was OK, however the constant reminders to church, praying etc. Was annoying already, Season 2 topped it.
I truly respect someones religion but emphasize it this much in a series? Not for me, sorry!
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Too much self promoting
We had high expectations and watched the doc the day it was released.
However...although the film was beautifully shot it did not get a grip on us. The story, how heroic it initially looked, was real shallow with few attention for the Sherpas who are so very necessary to make the expedition a success.
Nirmal Purja get all the attention and him being a hero has been mentioned so many times that it starts to annoy the viewer.
Therefore mixed feelings here. Would have loved to give it a higher rating but must be honest, not a top notch doc to watch.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Extremely layered film with stunning performances
Is "The Power of the dog" the best movie I've seen in years? Yes, it is!
The film is a mesmerizing mix of absolutely brilliant acting, a fantastic script, carefully unfolding all the layers, and beautiful photography.
Jane Campion created an Oscar contender which simply can not be overlooked. The story and characters crawl under the skin of the viewer and leave you thinking about the story even 24 hours after you finished this masterpiece.
Is it slow? Yes it is. Campion and her cast take their time to unfold all the layers, but man....what a not to be missed treat this one is.
Do watch and enjoy sheer craftsmanship with a ton of emotions!
Blush (2021)
What a beautiful and loving farewell....
Watch this little gem until the very end.
It will make you understand with how much TLC this one has been produced.
Katla (2021)
Started promising but goes downhill fast
Katla's first episode creates an eagerness to binge the show
However the longer you watch this Icelandic production the more you wonder why you're still watching!
The story develops extremely slowly and makes it hard to relate with the characters. The dialogues feel pretty unnatural a lot of times and the performances delivered by the actors is no more than mediocre.
I want to give the setdressers a massive compliment since they created a world on its own.
Iceland gave us some top notch series, Katla failed to achieve that.
Gangs of London (2020)
Unbelievable
Do not understand these good reviews. Extreme violence attracts, can't find another explanation.
Acting is not good, script is far from good and did I mention the violence already? Buckets full of it.
Not my cup of tea, sorry!
Dash & Lily (2020)
8 episodes?? Really?
A lovestory which starts quite original but flushed down the drain quickly.
First of all the makers want you to believe that a 17 year old(!!) can create such an adult story, which is crazy.
Second, if a story is build around the same gimmick over and over again in each and every episode, you must conclude that the writers had no inspiration at all and this series is totally boring.
I gave 5 stars because of the really festive backdrop, New York, which brings some happiness in the end.
Final conclusion: skip this one
The Prom (2020)
It touches your heart
Your heart must be of Beskar if this musical does not melt it.
Great music, fine actors, fantastic choreography and a touching storyline.
It won me over by storm, brought some tears to my eyes and felt like dancing after the overwhelming, Ryan Murphy colourful finale.
Great entertainment for the festive season!
Vliegende Hollanders (2020)
Compelling story
Although the series still has to be broadcasted it can be viewed through the NPO streamingservice before it actually premiers on Dutch television.
The series is very well made, great storytelling, great acting and a feast for the eyes.
We binged it within 24 hours and loved every minute of it. A big compliment for everyone involved. The only complaint is that it contained 8 episodes only -:).
Miss Americana (2020)
I truly loved this one
A must watch for music lovers and people who actually care to listen closely.
This documentary shows a brave young woman and follows her from a kid with an overload of talent to a young woman who is taking control over her own life.
Yes, I do have some of Taylor Swifts songs in my playlists however am not a die hard fan. Still I enjoyed every second of Miss Americana and felt her insecurities, her unhappiness, her love and her toughness. I mentioned brave as Taylor Swift shows, at this point of her life, she is brave enough to stand up sharing her political and musical choices with the world.
Miss Americana provides a unique insight of an artist who has achieved unbelievable successes with her music and as a human being. Loved it!
For All Mankind (2019)
This is very watchable!
I don not get the extreme reactions to this series. I truly enjoyed it and can not wait to watch the last 2 episodes.
The names have done a fine job, since the sets look stunning. Acting is fine and the story unfolding pulls the viewer more and more into the fictional history.
Do not believe all the negativity and enjoy this very descent Apple TV+ original.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Beautifully made but bit dissapointing
As a huge fan of the series we considered this movie as a must watch.
The film is an absolute gem in terms of cinematography, set dressing and costume design, a feast for the eyes!
However, the script is only skindeep and lacks a real heart. It feels like a collection of (in many occasions unexpected) scenes instead of a heart touching story that gives our favourite noble family the credits they deserve. It is hasty storytelling and that made it for us a bit dissapointing.
Of course Maggie Smith's part is, again, one to treasure and the rest of the cast brings back sweet memories, but....hey.... why didn't the makers put more effort in a truly descent script??
Chernobyl (2019)
This haunts me
What can I say about this brilliant, brilliant piece of film making.
Phenomenal acting, phenomenal photography, phenomenal staging...we've just finished an absolute masterpiece of a mini series.
Although every episode is a gem on its own, the final one makes you gasp for air. The closing images combined with the perfectly selected musical score made me rate Chernobyl with a full 10.
This series will await nothing less than a triumph at this year's award season.
When They See Us (2019)
Speechless....
Finally Netflix releases a true must watch Netflix Original again.
This mini series is simply unbelievable! Script, stunning actors, gripping, extremely emotional are making this a Top Notch production.
It is very hard to comprehend since the story is based on a very true event which led to a disgusting lethal hunt and epic failure!!
Honestly, I could not watch the story without tears and a growing anger about the unbelievable, stupid decisions made in this case.
The investigating team has shown no brains, empathy or any intelligence what so ever and deserve a long and painful walk of shame.
It left me speechless....
Delhi Crime (2019)
Emotional, gripping and powerhouse acting
Binged this Indian series.
As a spectator you are sucked in the hard to comprehend story that leaves you in pieces at the end.
The script based on this horrific crime is well written, actors are more than perfect and bringing a warm salute to the young female victim who had to endure suffering beyond my imagination.
This series is an emotional rollercoaster and an absolute must see...
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Haunting, gripping, amazing
The Handmaid's Tale is a series not to be compared with any series I've seen before. The story shows a terrifying future told by amazing actors, fabulous camera shots and brilliant artwork. The close up filming, that had been used in many shots, demands top acting to make the audience really feel and with this cast you do not need to worry. Alhough every part of That is absolutely top notch, I can not write this review without mentioning, the incredible, Elisabeth Moss! She is the heart and soul of the show and she added another delicate pearl to her crown. What an absolute brilliant actress this woman is!! Yes, the series left me knock-out after watching the last scene, made me uncomfortable, emotional and doubting humanity, but what a must see this is...