Change Your Image
bigpoppa206
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Far Haven (2023)
No idea why this film is rated this highly!
It felt like a Hallmark version of a western with not much of a script. The acting is barely there. The writing is nonexistent. You can easily figure out where the plot is heading; there's no mystery. Not a single curse word used I believe. There's no tension. Nothing to make me want to stay invested in the movie which I found myself almost falling asleep through several times. I can only imagine that this movie appeals to a certain group of people that it's aimed towards. Once again, no cursing, no sex and no nudity. The movie overall has almost a religious overtone. You have been warned! I wished I could reclaim the lost time I spent watching this thing.
New Amsterdam: Maybe Tomorrow (2022)
Ignore the negative reviews!
This was one of the more powerful episodes in the history of the franchise and everyone stepped up.
Weaving the personal stories into the narrative made it feel honest and real. Having a tour of students learn about how the medical staff's decisions affect their patients was a nice addition. And even Iggy stepped up that day.
Many of the other reviews for this episode are just from the reviewer's political viewpoint. Judge the episode on its own merit. The glaring issue from the writers though was that New Amsterdam is supposed to be set on New York City. That state still would approve abortions.
Ignore the negatives reviews obviously left by the right wing and appreciate what it must have felt like on that day in a hospital. 10/10!
The Joy of Disco (2012)
Mostly great!
Except for the glaring fact that they never interviewed or even mentioned Francis Grasso or the Sanctuary without whom you wouldn't have had Nicky Siano or any of the DJs who followed after him. I expected better research from the BBC.
FBI: Most Wanted: Patriots (2021)
Excellent episode
Sure those who agree with the Jan 6th insurrection are going to leave nasty comments and downvote this episode. But FBI Most Wanted still has some of the best writing on TV.
Sex, Drugs, Design: Warriors of the Discotheque (2013)
Sad, sad, sad!
That the filmmakers stole the photos of Rick Squillante from my website and didn't even ask permission or give credit. You should have contacted Karen Kennedy who knew Rick better than most and who was the source of most of those photos.
The story is weak, there is no development on the DJs, early design, etc. I expected better.
The Blue Rose (2013)
Cute premise. Slows down after episode 4 though
Think of it like a New Zealand version of Leverage but not as clever. Entertaining In it's own way though.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Stick a fork in it!
This was an amazing show when it had a bigger ensemble cast. Now its less than a handful of regulars?!?!!! Just not as good as it used to be.
Abby's (2019)
Just doesn't work!
At least the actors on Cheers has comedic timing and experience. This show feels forced and just doesn't click.