Change Your Image
asifthevamp
Reviews
Maaveeran (2023)
"A Hidden gem" among the copycats.
First of all please ignore these Low ratings reviews. This movie is my 2nd favourite superhero movie after BHAVESH JOSHI. This movie is so well written that you guys will not feel any dull moment while watching this. Main hero is a cartoonist who writes story how he sees the society. His main character of the cartoon is very BRAVE who don't fear anyone. But opposite of that our cartoonist who is so COWARD that he always want to compromise the situations so that he don't get into any fights or troubles. But due to some awesome writting of the story he got something unique ability to be a superhero.
I dont want to spoil what happens in the middle period of the movie and in the ending too. This movie is worth watching. You will not regret for watching this. Go for it guys.
My rating 8/10.
Hidayah (2023)
A good horror movie with some flaws. Please don't expect something good from this one.
A good one time horror watch. If you want something horror for your weekend go for it. But without any high expectations. This movie doesn't have that much twist and turns. A Simple straight forward movie about devil-worshiping gone bad. Lead. Actor played his part very well. Other casts were also good. Specially HASAN character. That was something very good portrayal character. This story could have been much better if written with some twists which you can expect from a horror movie. But thats OK. This movie still not that BAD. Its a good watch for your friends and family. If you are preparing for some horror dose this weekend go for it guys.
Heart Attack (2014)
10/10 for this ? Where are we heading nowadays .
This movie has no logic at all..same old stories to chase goons and to save girl and blah blah...only good thing about this movie was the songs. Puri Jagannadh used to be a very good writer but not now.. Better watch HEART ATTACK telugu songs in YOUTUBE. Because that's the only good thing about this movie.
AVOID THIS ONE PLEASE, AND SAVE YOUR PRECIOUS TIME.
Salute (2022)
I want my 2 hours back !
Don't know how this movie still above 7+ rated here. A movie written so poorly. A disgrace on THRILLER genre. Ending is the worst part of this movie. All praises are paided one. Never feel so annoyed in my life after watching a thriller genre movie. Seriously. Save your time .. Avoid this one please.
Thanks.
Down Underdogs (2022)
Stand & Applaud to this new INDIAN TEST team.
Watch this incredible 3 hrs 50 min series as a cricket lover. I am damn sure you will get goosebumps after each episode.. A team which was booed, trolled and then do this type of comeback...Just EPIC moment in the Cricket History...I was in TEARS man...tears of joy...Never ever underestimate the wounded TIGERS..Jai Hind.
Yaara (2020)
Not that bad. Stellar Performance by JAMWAL & SADH.
Writing ruined this film for me seriously. We all know the fact that Tigmanshu Dhulia is an awesome director so this was unacceptable from him. The Actors ( YOUNG talents) are competent and sincere in their portrayal . Vidyut Jamwal, Amit Sadh, Vijay Varma, Kenny Basumatary & Shruti Haasan all try their best to reduce the boredom and disinterest generated by poor writing skills . Soothing Background is also upto the mark.
Forget about morality, Tigmanshu Dhulia in his duty as a writer, director fails to even give an average gangster/crime saga by normal standards forget about the benchmark set by him. Thankfully This movie is not a complete dud, during the last 30 minutes we get something to watch and feel engaged.
My rating is 8/10 for the ACTORS. They played their role quite brilliantly. Amit Sadh is future superstar for sure.
Omerta (2017)
Rajkumar Rao - A perfect CANDIDATE for IRRFAN legacy.
Yet again an absolutely stunning performance from RAJKUMAR RAO. He slips into the skin of Omar with Conviction.Hansal Mehta's Omerta is not about the Italian mafia, or any code of silence. Its name, perhaps, is a play on the name of its central character, British terrorist of Pakistani origin Omar Saeed Shaikh. He is not the hero, he can never be. One of the most dreaded terrorists whose name is inextricably linked to IC-814 hijacking and the murder of journalist Daniel Pearl, he is no hero. He remains, however, Omerta's lone focus with every other shot capturing him. With the film, director Hansal Mehta attempts to peek inside the mind of a terrorist, a murderer, without humanising him, with Rajkummar Rao bravely playing a man who continues to be linked to multiple crimes against humanity. A Compelling STORY, SCREENPLAY, DIRECTION everything was on point. 9/10 my rating.
Laila Majnu (2018)
LOVE is EVERYTHING... Saviour, Destroyer, and the most important one "Eye-Opener".
There are not so much movies out there which will haunt you for a long time. But this movie a HIDDEN GEM will surely haunts you for a long for sure. Top notch PERFORMANCES by ACTORS, MUSICIANS, LYRICISTS, WRITERS each and everyone. Hats off to the AVINASH TIWARY ( MAJNU) . His acting was like out of this world in this movie. Both lead actors were magical throughout the movie. What a stellar performances by these two gems. Just Mind-blowing.
First watch this movie guys then come here again to rate this as per your experience. Damn sure you will think like me that a 10/10 rating is less for this Wonderful EXPERIENCE . Favourite ROMANCE genre movie from INDIA.
Penguin (2020)
Trailer was the only thrill about this movie.
I can't explain how much disappointed i was after watching this. Trailer was so brilliant .
But the movie is just CRAP. There was some thrilling moments in the starting so i was so excited. As movie goes go on it turned out as a DISASTER. Save your time guys. Go and watch something else.
Story : 1/5
Acting : 2/5
Screenplay : 2/5
BGM : 3/5
Direction :1/5
Abhay (2019)
Series which defines how good Actor KUNAL is.
This is one of those tv shows where a detective & his team solve a case given to them. Abhay & his team solved these cases quite brilliantly. I watched this series just for KUNAL KHEMU's acting, and he doesn't disappointed at all. Story was good. But they should work in the writing department in season 2. Hope season 2 will be a BANG.
Aalavandhan (2001)
19 years and still this GEM is Underrated.
This movie falls in the categories of those movies which were way ahead of their time.
But after 19 years of release. People are still unaware about this gem. Indian Cinema was never far behind in the THRILLER genre, we were. This movie is equally brilliant as APARICHIT. Abhay & Vijay will keep you at the edge of your seats for sure. 177 minutes of pure thrill and class acting by LEGEND Kamal Haasan.
Go for it without any hesitation. 10/10 my rating for this UNDERRATED GEM.
Dark: Das Paradies (2020)
JONAS could be the END or its just a BEGINNING ?
Few movies or finale episodes left viewers to questioned about that PARTICULAR movie Or Series. This was just like that. For me it was the most satisfactory ENDING after the BREAKING BAD finale . We will miss this MASTERPIECE. Don't know what to do anymore . Will watch this again after some time . And then again and then again, Because the END is the BEGINNING & the END is the BEGINNING.
Dark (2017)
This show is 10/10...At least here in the future 2053
Stop Comparing this to the PREDESTINATION or STRANGER THINGS. This is a lifetime TRIP of awesomeness. Bow down to the PARTNERS BARAN BO ODAR & JANTJE FRIESE. Even Mr. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN will appreciate this MASTERPIECE for sure. Not a single dull moment in the whole SERIES. Ohh ADAM & EVE , I will always MISS YOU.
BEST SHOW EVER IN TV HISTORY.
Climax (2020)
Shitty version of MIDSOMMAR & MAD MAX Fury Road
Don't wastw your time in watching this. Better go and watch some HOT videos by MIA MALKOVA than this. I don't know what's wrong with RGV nowadays. He used to be my FAVOURITE Director. But now he seems like he is just wasting his time and others too. STAY AWAY FROM THIS CRAP. That's it.
Çarpisma (2018)
Best show ever from TURKEY !
I was little bit hesitated while giving a shot to this SHOW. Because last experience from a Turkish Show wasn't that good for me. I was disappointed while watching THE PROTECTOR series. But after reading positive reviews here i gave a shot to this SERIES. BELIEVE me this is 8/10 show. ACTING, STORY everything was just awesome. There were some moments where i cried too..This is a great Show. I'm a huge fan of the guy who played KADIR'S Role. Good luck for the SEASON 2 Carpisma.
Randhawa (2019)
That's not 1 star rating, that's almost a Zero.
Worst Movie ever... Those who are comparing this to RangiTaranga are just fools. This is a D Grade Super flopped Movie . Please save your time. STAY AWAY FROM THIS ONE FOR GOD'S SAKE.
Raktanchal (2020)
First 10 minutes are the only good thing in this whole series.
Save your time if you are still in quarantine though. Worst series ever seriously . I was expecting something like BHAUKAAL from this one. But the main character WASEEM played by NIKITIN DHEER was just poorly executed. No good dialogues, Screenplay, nothing. I will repeat again, STAY AWAY FROM THIS ONE for GOD'S SAKE 😑
Control Z (2020)
Not that bad at all 😑
Have some patience and give it a try without reviewing just for upvote Or Helpful...This show is great. Little bit slow sometimes but you will not get bore for sure.. CLIMAX wasn't that great as per my expectations..but still this show is worth watching..
Made in China (2019)
Movie with awesome concept but bad screenplay.
Made In China is symptomatic of what's often happening in Bollywood right now. They have a concept driven by content that's high on blending entertainment and message, and the idea is original, too. Acting bt the Lead Actor was good but Actress again disappointed me.It lacks a good EXECUTION to make a MARK. I enjoyed it by the way because of its CONTENT . 7/10 my rating !
Bard of Blood (2019)
just wow ... MARVELLOUS
BC dekhne se pehle hi RATINGS de dete hai lagta hai kuch log ...This show is MASTERPIECE..! each and every cast has done their job SUPERBLY....WELL DONE TO THE WHOLE SQUAD ! 9/10 My Rating !
Dream Girl (2019)
Entrainment with a message for the people who feel loneliness.
Just awesome in every aspect whether it is DIRECTION, ACTING, SCRIPT, DIALOGUES etc. great acting again by the Lead Actor.. Worth Every Penny. Just go and watch it right now 💕
Chhichhore (2019)
Your CUP of DOPENESS💕😘
Just wow. the STORYLINE, SCREENPLAY, ACTING, DIRECTION... Everything was just superb.. Movie which every PARENT should watch atleast once in their LIFE. A movie with a superb MESSAGE...If you are in COLLEGE life aur once you were then this movie is the COCAINE for you guys....After the movie ends you guys are gonna say this too "THIS MOVIE is better than 3 IDIOTS" ...I just LOVED this movie.
Saaho (2019)
8/10... songs were ruining the flow
1st half of this movie was little bit slow...But as movie get progressed it was all about one man...Mr. PRABHAS ACTION scenes were just awesome. I felt like I was watching a movie from MISSION IMPOSSIBLE Series...Go for it guys
Peranbu (2018)
Aiyyo Deva re Deva.. just wow <3
I was wrong....I always thought that NO ACTOR AND ACTRESS can do much more better acting as FATHER-DAUGHTER DUO which was done in the Movie DEIVA THIRUMAGAL (my 2nd FAVOURITE NOW) but Mamoothy Sir and Sadhana you guys are just LOVE...Take a BOW <3 This MOVIE is just MASTERPIECE.....Must Watch by Every IMDbian... You won't be disappoint.
Kabir Singh (2019)
9/10. SHAHID KAPOOR ROX
Best movie of Shahid Career. Awesome acting skills by the MR. CRUSH of bollywood. Watch it if you are Shahid Kapoor Fan.