Change Your Image
rouwdouwer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIf you know of something that should be on this list but isn´t, drop me a comment. I´ll check it out!
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
Wait, what?
The movie is mostly people of questionable health mumbling and whispering in dark, damp rooms, until they decide to send out a foolish young man with a samesuch unhealthy palour to walk about in darkness and do unrelated and unrelatable stuff.
Oh, and he gets bullied by a tree.
1 out of 5 howling giants; it makes no sense, but it is pretty (if you like dark).
The Flash: Revenge of the Rogues (2015)
Bad Writing
So, the Flash can run through two goons with hi-tech guns, but can't trip them up? Or punch them? Or take their guns?
Aside from the whole sad feelings thing the episode had going, the fight with Cold and Heatwave was so disappointing it hurt.
I usually refrain from writing these things. It's not even that the show is bad, it's just that people don't react this way. A full- force police squad confronts two guys with silly guns and no one shoots? Oh, one of em shoots, and in a display of Eastwood marksmanship shoots one of the silly guns. We all seen enough police bravery last year i.r.l. to know policemen aren't that virtuous when it comes to shooting at perceived dangers. Then the last showdown, not a single sniper? Go watch Flashpoint (no pun intended). Even the Canadian strategical unit takes along a sniper every other mission.
This show is decent enough. The last few episodes in particular (except the Firestorm bit, which was cringeworthy). This one is just bad writing. Really bad writing. Hope it picks up.