Change Your Image
adscarrel
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
Egg in a vest vanity project ( again )
Our favourite Egg has somehow once again tried to show us how much of a hero he is. God, this was painful to watch I was skipping through it heaps.. We all know it's supposed to be over the top and that sort of stuff but this is just stupid now. I like big action sequences but these are sort of pathetic now. I've got so many characters to fill I think I'll just double it up .
Our favourite Egg has somehow once again tried to show us how much of a hero he is. God, this was painful to watch I was skipping through it heaps.. We all know it's supposed to be over the top and that sort of stuff but this is just stupid now. I like big action sequences but these are sort of pathetic now. I've got so many characters to fill I think I'll just double it up .
The Cheap Seats (2021)
Great fun show
Quick, witty, funny. Some reviewers who give it 1 etc are pieces of .... Guess. Following formats such as HYBPA and a hundred English versions. But it's generally Aussie and funnier. Nothing really like HYBPA , as it isn't a quiz format. Nor based on the original santo, sam and Ed podcast ( for those in the know. ) whenever you see a few 1 star reviews, automatically add 2 stars to the rating. Because some people are whining pieces of....
Superwog (2017)
Seriously?
Sorta high school level humour. Does it improve? I guess it has better ratings because it's " ethnic " , but nothing is actually good.
Game of Thrones Conquest & Rebellion: An Animated History of the Seven Kingdoms (2017)
More please
More more more. Like an audiobook, but with visuals. I wish all my books had this. More please. We can't wait 4 years. Just audio and clever graphics please. So good.
Without Remorse (2021)
Lot better than ratings suggest
Expected a very average movie, but it was well above average. So it's not like the book?boo hoo. It's still Tom Clancy good ( stay through credits ) .acting is great, filmed great, good story. Give it a crack if you like this stuff ( it's not a low budget straight to video movie ) dogrockdog signing off.
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
Perfect
Great wrap up. I didn't want it to end. I didn't come into it till about season 3 , so at least I have some early episodes to catch up on. Well done to all involved. Great payoffs for those who watched last 2 seasons.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Swift is a rootrat
Taylor swift has slept with many many many men.I'm glad this show pointed it out. Give her more money kids. She likes to root many men indeed.
Star Trek: Discovery: Su'Kal (2020)
Captain kirk was a terrible fighter
Whats with these pathetic reviewers that think the 1960s version was so great? Take out all the one and two reviews and youll get a realistic snapshot. Good fun written by ( not keyboard warriors ) . Embarrassing, some people. Easy to ignore.
Tim and Eric's Bedtime Stories (2013)
Were they good before this?
I love surreal humour. Ive seen theyve been compared to better. Did they do something really good before this, then get a bigger budget and famous cameos ? Pretty ship honestly. Loved by 14 year olds who grew up on them? Do a punchline then write a 10 minute drama around it? Meh. One of ems a cnt too apparently.
Mom: Sober Wizard and a Woodshop Workshop (2020)
Touching.
Surprisingly touching. I haven't watched the early seasons, was nice to see the ex dead husband.
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Not for EVERYONE, but if you get it, it's a 9.10 for me.
I've been following these boys for a few years and expected a maybe 40-50% strike rate. This is ( episode 4 anyway ) 99%. I NEVER usually laugh out loud by myself watching Tv . Just gold.
Get in the kiln ( YouTube) may not happen, but this puts them into the stratosphere ( for like humoured folk ) well done boys. Magic.
The Binge (2020)
Who actually likes Vince Vaughan?
Who likes him? He's terrible. Baby.sorry anything with him gives me the irrits. ......... .....lol ......... .......,, maybe USA types might like this.
Drinking Buddies (2013)
Was waiting for no reward.
I was excited about this one. Sorta felt unscripted if that makes sense? Improv at a low level. . Some actors need scripts. Obviously. Proof here. Fame don't make you interesting.
Lords of Chaos (2018)
Why?
Wierd American accents. Heavy on the stabby stabby. Makes death Metal look like the Halloween joke that it is. Trying to look cool but looks fugging woeful. Makes the music genre the joke it really is ( perhaps the point of the movie) almighty Odin is not happy. Lol.
Overboard (2018)
Better than I expected
Was gonna skip it. All the standard 2 star reviews because it's a remake. But it's fun. Good way to pass the time. Haven't seen original forever but 80s movies generally don't date as well as you'd remember.so check it out.
Alone Together (2018)
Fun
For a start I've watched 10 episodes ( not one or 2 , ignore them , why do people bother reviewing so soon? ) anyway it's a grower and every episode is self contained and a different storyline. 2 main characters are s orta shallow and unlikeable to start with, but let em develop. Not drop dropping funny but quirky funny. Produced partly by Andy Sandburg ( Brooklyn 99 ) and , yeah. Goodo
Flight of the Conchords (2007)
Forget those who don't get it's humour
Would probably rank higher if those who if those who bailed after a few episodes didn't get it. If you liked the IT crowd etc, you'll get it. Not a sitcom, so don't bother. Quirky, meta . Lots of fun.
Get Out (2017)
Get it
Notice it rates highly amongst movie goers,yet anyone who fears its " reverse racist " scores it 1 or 2? So it's better than you'd expect. Take away the hate and it's closer to 8.5. It deals with old school racism ( yes ) but not in the way most expect. It's not horror ( apart from being trapped , is horror ) social dialogue aside it's a great thriller, keeps clues coming with enough humour to keep it fairly light. Feel weird about being hypnotized and clucking like a duck for the rest of your life? This is the movie for you. Enjoy.