Change Your Image
bfunderburke
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Good starting point and original
Overall a new take and a good starting point on this new line of Batman. It had its moments of being slow but was more than likely due to it being 3 hours long. The originality on this version is what makes you enjoy it the most and the cast was really good. This falls in line at the same level as Batman Begins which gives us hope on this being a successful new series of Batman films.
Scream (2022)
Good for nostalgia but nothing more
If you are nostalgic then you will enjoy seeing them continue to add to a classic. The killer(s) were predictable and brings to question some of of the believability behind the kills. It's time to let the Scream franchise go after this one.
The Brave (2017)
Really good show, hope it lasts....
I do not follow many shows on a consistant basis. However I follow this one. I like that this show does not try to throw too many storylines down your throat at one time. It is consistant and is fun to watch. Unfortuantely like a lot of shows I try to follow they get cancelled after one season (ex. Alcatraz). Hopefully this is not another one.