Change Your Image
osejr
Reviews
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Still fun, still entertaining!
This reimagined Magnum p.i. Is always fun, entertaining, and exciting for literally every episode. Jay Hernandez and Perdita Weeks have genuine chemistry, and the supporting cast are excellent too. The only disappointments are the snobby negative reviews and CBS's cancellation of an obvious winner. No surprise from CBS there after decades of poor decisions canceling hit shows before their time. I'm so happy NBC had the good fortune to pick up production on this gem! Can't wait to see what they do with it! So far
the first two episodes have not disappointed. People need to remember that TV is meant to be entertainment, not "fine art."
Auto/Biography: Cold Cases (2020)
Riveting and well produced, entertaining.
I don't know what planet others are on, but this is a really great show. Nothing insufferable here. Super interesting stories with twists and turns like a good mystery novel. Funny banter between knowledgeable and diverse hosts keeps it entertaining. They connect well emotionally with the audience during more intense subjects, unlike many phone-it-in hosts pretending to
care. The stories are all true, and often more stranger than fiction. My only complaint is too few episodes per season, which holds true for most MotorTrend and reality aTV content. Still, I can't wait for season 3! Looking forward to more automotive cold cases!
Mystery at Blind Frog Ranch (2021)
Entertaining and fun
I like this show a lot. The negative reviews must be from people with no sense of adventure. The show is routinely entertaining and suspenseful. The format is typical reality show with repeated scenes before and after commercials, so that's why I say 8, not 9 or 10. Production does need to join 2022, and leave 2007 behind. Having said that, the guys involved in searching for the treasure are fun guys, with real personalities and their methods are unusual enough to provide some edge of your seat moments. Not sure why the negativity from others, but I plan to keep watching.
Hunter: Night on Bald Mountain (1987)
Campy and Fun
I liked this episode. Somewhat predictable in a comfortable way. Like a Scooby Doo episode with Hunter and McCall.
Mannix: Shadow Play (1971)
Decent plot, interesting twists
I disagree with the other reviews. I liked this episode. I think it was intended to keep the viewers guessing right along with Mannix, and it accomplishes that goal.
Lost in Transmission (2015)
Good Entertainment
I enjoy this show a lot. The dialogue is entertaining, the cars are interesting (not just more Camaros & Mustangs), and the show focuses on doing something good for someone who deserves it. The only episode I didn't enjoy was the first because the owner was really bizarre and obviously stoned on serious chemicals and maybe didn't deserve it... (?). I like the fact that they solve problems without the excessive drama, and keep the whole vibe fun and positive. I do wish we'd see a little more of Rut and George doing the actual work, like the tear down on the Eagle and the VW Jetta Truck. All in all, funny and entertaining.