Change Your Image
Bleuuue
Reviews
Constellation (2024)
Best sci-fi I have seen, and I have seen them all
Finally a sci-fi that doesn't insult your intelligence! Not some fantasy built on cgi for things that will never happen and have no scientific basis. I am a scientist and this show actually made me think and smile. They took the most difficult and least understood topic in human history: quantum particles and they tried to explain things that people experience on daily basis and they attribute to mental illness and hallucinations...except they are real. And this series explain how and why they could be real. The latest today is all about quantum physics and multiverses and this really explains both to non physicists. Bravo for a show well done. Taking the most difficult topic in science today and using this platform to explain it to the masses. Must see. Don't expect another so called science with impossible events and expensive special effects and top actors. This is the real deal Totally legit, Schrödinger will be proud . Enjoy.
Unknown: Cave of Bones (2023)
Insult to science and true scientists
Some 300000 years ago, a chimpanzee like species invented fire and believed in the afterlife and religion. They called this species Homo Naledi. They had a very small brain, smaller than chimp's. Yet they managed to crawl, climb and descend for hundreds of yards inside a dark and narrow cave with a dead Naledi so they can burry him
Never mind they could find any evidence of any human like consciousness or even the most primitive of stone tools used by monkeys to crack a coconut
The so called scientist wants us to believe a cave in Africa is still the same it was 300.000 years ago. They wanted us to ignore any seismic activities or erosion or tectonic plates movement or chemical dexompostion. So the 30 foot shoot that is now barely big enough for a skinny person to squeeze through , an ape did that with no lights or guidance 300000 years ago and with a dead body. Then they buried the body and had a fire to celebrate and cook and left.
All because they found some very old animal bones deep inside a cave
What about the chamber in question was open to the outside 300000 years ago and high water for heavy rain caused some apes to drown and the water carried them to a pit in the ground there they got buried in muck ?? What if we had an earthquake causing the mountian above to crumble and collapse the cave entrance ? Absolutely no proof or any reason to convince anyone that an ape who lived that far back knew how to start a.fire or burry their dead. Give me a break please!
The Assistant (2019)
Boring.
Not a thriller, no drama, not funny nothing. Like my life in the office everyday. I guess that's is what a lot of people gave it good reviews ? What 'a the point, sorry I did not get it. I do like her a lot and I like all the work she has done starting with Ozark. But this?? Very strange. . No or little dialogue, no action , nothing happened. It went over my head. I read the reviews and I see everybody who liked it was writing about what they thought happened in the background , and not in the movie. I guess it is like abstract art. Not for everyone and certainly was not for me. Don't waste your time , stare at a good painting and draw your own conclusions instead.
Oppenheimer: The Real Story (2023)
Good documentary
Ultra low budget documentary. Looks it was filmed with an iPhone and a crew of 2. Lots of historical footage and interviews with few people about the guy. The story was told well and was interesting and for a documentary it was too boring. My wife fell asleep in ten. It took me almost an hour. It did take me several more days to finish it Still I recommend the documentary before the movie. Good opportunity to refresh on historical events in chronological order and get the know the man biography. They could have told the story in an hour instead of ninety eight minutes. Or they could have made more effort to talk about similar programs overseas in comparison.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Halle Bailey was great
Too bad good acting and great voice will be wasted on a boring movie with a mediocre visual effects and ok soundtrack ( could have done without Miranda's new songs) which is surprising from Disney considering the original music is usually future classic. Halle Baile's voice was breathtaking , powerfully yet sweet and innocent . Still, not sure why make a remake if not at least trying to be better than the original, so yeah watch the original and save your money and time. The original had more coherent script and great soundtrack still not sure how to differentiate this one except the live part which was more dead than the cartoon. They would have been better off with new script all together instead of trying this odd sequel that simply does not work.
M3GAN (2022)
Disappointing
Good start with I'm script and mediocre acting and production. Half way it turns into another Chucky movie with no creativity or any fiction just trash horror . This movie was released at a time when AI is becoming mainstream, so an AI robot is very possible and not unlikely it will evolve with human like consciousness in a relatively short time. At that point you have a super intelligent creature that will far bypass typical human behaviour. Instead, this movies decided the super AI has the same intelligence as a zombie, basically none. Totally missed the point. This was a great opportunity to manage the narrative about human future with AI and have a realistic scenarios. They totally missed it.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Original and clever
Watch out for the bad reviews!!! This script stands on its own without the book. People were disappointed because it was not following Rice's story to the letter. I can't comment on this because I have not read the book. The show is fantastic though, it will keep you guessing and eager to see what happens next. Not all the acting is top tier , some was hard to watch. But that does not apply to Rowan and most of the other main characters. Usually when I read the book I get disappointed with the on screen adaption. So I am not surprised with the bad.review. May be I will start reading the series afterwards.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Most accurate and binge worthy
History is written by the winners. We are told stories of what should have happened according to one narrative and seldom never of what actually happened
Today we can watch and read what each side wants us to think happened instead of the truth is and we can make our own conclusion.
A show like this is produced by the west, with mostly western scholars and western funding, so it will be more tilted to the Roman side, but a lot of Turks are also involved and respected Accordingly , this is the best opportunity to get as close to the facts as possible. As close to the fact is the middle of the bell
Curve that most people will agree to. Far right and far left of the bell curve you will always find unhappy people.
Michael (1996)
Most underrated film in cinema history
Stellar acting and deep story that will make you ponder
Yet hilarious and easy to watch. Best of all very entertaining without a dull moment. A must see. If you like John Travolta, you would love him in this role: nice, serious, funny, dramatic and yes he does dance a lot in this film This is a movie that will make smile and laugh despite some tragic moments that will make you cry.
I saw this movie for the first time on a cable channel about 25 years ago. Since then I make a point to watch it again every five years so and yes it does get better with age. What a wonderful flick. For the record I don't really.care much for william hurt but I did like him in this role.
Surface (2022)
I don't see the connection
Story is good, but the script is sooo slow but that is not the main reason for bad reviews. Casting is the problem here. They are trying so hard to be pc at the expense of artistic expression. So you end up with a mess. Yes, we do have a lot of mixed couples , but those two are fake, impossible to believe they were cast for any other reason except woke.
The Aristocrats (2005)
Waste of time, not funny, no point
I watched the first 30 minutes with my wife and we kept looking at each other wondering when the funny stuff will begin, never did, another thirty minutes went by, nothing, no acting, no plot, no talent, no story. One comedian after another saying the same thing, what a waste. I would rather go clean the bathroom than having to watch that "documentary" again. I don't even know how that movie got 6.9 average review, it is beyond me. Normally we read IMDb reviews before watching movies, anything with a review of 7 or more is worth watching, I chose this one because of all the famous names in it and the 6.9 average rating. I want my money back, I want my time back, and please the people who gave it a ten, I have one question, why?
Rebound (2005)
Lite and pleasant Upbeat, nice family entertainment . Predictable
The story has been done many times before, it is very predictable. Martin Lawrence adds a lot of funny moments, actually the whole movie is a great comedy. It is also a mood lifter, great for kids, many lessons about winning and loosing. Any one can be a winner, is one lesson. It is also a great lesson in leadership for adults, it is the leader who make superstars out of average individuals. How many famous people today are only successful because of their manager or their coach? may be people should leave a bad leader and move on. Of course, the main character self destructs because of arrogance, he hits rock bottom, but then he was able to go back to what made him successful the first place and he was able to enjoy the challenge again and enjoy life: no luck here, just a formula. Yes I liked this movie despite the mediocre acting and the predictable story, I thought a lot of people will too because they will be able to relate to one or more of its characters