Change Your Image
kgborrell-34146
Reviews
Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
Highly overrated
This movie is highly overrated and disjointed. It has horrible continuity and little character building. Tom Cruise is horrible in this movie as well as literally every other actor. Terrible war scenes, terrible story, and terrible execution. Such a powerful story should be done justice, and this didn't do it.
This movie is highly overrated and disjointed. It has horrible continuity and little character building. Tom Cruise is horrible in this movie as well as literally every other actor. Terrible war scenes, terrible story, and terrible execution. Such a powerful story should be done justice, and this didn't do it.
Special Forces: World's Toughest Test (2023)
This is bad
This is just bad. This is not special forces, this is not even air force level hard. Bunch of washed up celebrities and the other half are a bunch of washed up nobodies. I mean at least get some decently in shape celebs to do this. They are never in any danger. They are treated with kid gloves. After a short jog and a 10 foot drop out of a helicopter half of them are breaking down. Send them through REAL military training then see how they would do. Painful to watch for anyone who has ever been in the military. For the average person I'm sure they will think this is really hard stuff. Don't waste your time.
Glass Onion (2022)
Not sure why the high reviews
It was boring and uninteresting. Wasn't really a mystery. Way worse than the first one. Don't waste your time on this unless you just need something for background noise while doing something more interesting. It was boring and uninteresting. Wasn't really a mystery. Way worse than the first one. Don't waste your time on this unless you just need something for background noise while doing something more interesting. It was boring and uninteresting. Wasn't really a mystery. Way worse than the first one. Don't waste your time on this unless you just need something for background noise while doing something more interesting.
Wednesday (2022)
It's ok
There are good parts and bad parts. There is SOOOO much bad acting in this series. The mandatory check the box diversity "look at me I don't shave my armpits" black female actor is made even less tolerable by her HORRIBLE acting. The "Adams Family" name put on this seems to only really be for clout to get attention and the nostalgic viewers. Just a basic YA supernatural series. I would say if you have the time to watch it, it's ok. If you have other shows you wish to watch, watch those first. And now apparently that all wasn't enough so here's a bit of filler. Bad acting, bad acting, bad acting.
The Rookie: Feds (2022)
Ugh
Nash is a HORRIBLE actor. Why she is popular I will never understand. She gives me a headache after 20 seconds. But they had to check boxes in liberal Hollywood...and now I'm gonna copy paste to meet the required characters so just stop reading...Nash is a HORRIBLE actor. Why she is popular I will never understand. She gives me a headache after 20 seconds. But they had to check boxes in liberal Hollywood...and now I'm gonna copy paste to meet the required characters so just stop reading...Nash is a HORRIBLE actor. Why she is popular I will never understand. She gives me a headache after 20 seconds. But they had to check boxes in liberal Hollywood...and now I'm gonna copy paste to meet the required characters so just stop reading...
Day Shift (2022)
Mildly entertaining
The fight scenes are cool and the concept was good. However, Snoop is a HORRIBLE actor and kinda ruins it. Kinda has a less serious Blade feel to it. Has a decent twist on vampires. Feels like if it was done a bit better it could have had a sequel but I don't think it was good enough to be deserving.
Purple Hearts (2022)
They didn't even try
They got absolutely nothing right about the military. The ranks were wrong, the money they claimed was wrong, the discharge was wrong...just pathetic. It would have taken literally an hour to just Google that information and be able to get it accurate. It's just disrespectful towards the military.
Teen Wolf: Apotheosis (2016)
Ugh
So many continuity issues. Jumps around to too many different stories. Just feels incomplete and rushed. Built up a whole story then rushed it in the final 2 episodes of the season.
Shameless (2011)
Good until the final few seasons
Honestly it was good until it went all woke liberal Hollywood with the anti cop rhetoric. Take that away and it is a highly entertaining show. The first 8 seasons are worth it then it starts going downhill.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
Worst episode in all 3 seasons
Animation was horrible. Story was stupid. No real plot or purpose. Low note to end a great season on. The music was at least good. Apparently I need more characters so now I'm just typing.
Metal Lords (2022)
Had promise
The main actors were good, the music was good, story line was good. The supporting cast were terrible. The "jock" dude was either too old for the role or was trying to hard with a deep voice. The green screen backgrounds for outdoor scenes were horrible. Why waste the money and just go actually shoot outside lol.
The Rookie (2018)
Used to be good
Used to be a good show. Showing the positive of law enforcement. Now it went Hollywood liberal anti cop. Sad because they had the opportunity to show the good law enforcement can do in a community and just went with the false leftist narrative instead.
Fifty Shades of Black (2016)
Puke
Well of course Hollywood has to make a BLACK version of fifty shades. God forbid we have to force a movie for "racial equality." Here's an idea, quit perpetuating racism by forcing these movies!!!!
Harlem (2021)
Unwatchable
Just more Hollywood glorifying ghetto action and butchering of the English language. Just stop with accepting the dumbing down of society. This needs more characters to be accepted as a review so FJB.
Encanto (2021)
Just another Disney woke fest
What a boring movie. Plot is weak. Fell asleep twice. Horrible music. Swing and miss on this one Disney. Can't believe this made it to production. Don't waste your time.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Save yourself
Watched the first episode. Didn't laugh once. Didn't even smile. Absolute trash and an insult to the original show. Just cancel it now. Don't watch this.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
Leaves something to be desired
It's good but not the leverage of old. Just feels like something is missing and is trying to hard.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
And another great show tanks
Yet another good funny show falls to woke mob. Caving to the false liberal narrative.
Voyagers (2021)
Better than most reviews say
It's like others said...Lord of the Flies in space. It's not terrible but not the best ever either. Good for a casual watch.
Family Guy: Tales of Former Sports Glory (2021)
Just no
Never male jokes about 9/11. Ever. Sinking low. Whole episode was junk. And making light of 9/11 is never acceptable.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Eh it's ok
Just seems lazy. Acting was poor. Tried to be "artsy" and just turned out annoying. Kinda predictable.
Beyond Skyline (2017)
Good low budget film
For what it is, it's good. I enjoyed it. Obviously not the highest budget but still well done and entertaining. Better than the first one and tied into the first one well. Building on the story but also could be stand alone.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Honestly really good. No clue why people rating low
Every episode builds on the last. Great story and character development. Fights and action mixed into the drama and mystery. I honestly cannot fathom why anyone is rating it anything less than an 8. This is a great show that keeps building and leaves you guessing. I watched all 8 episodes the day it was released and hate that I have to wait for more!
Body Cam (2020)
Just awful
Some good points that show that law enforcement truthfully is truly good...but then paints officers as bad. No department would hide anything like this. Absolutely liberal Hollywood garbage. Negative stars!
Stowaway (2021)
Give it a chance
It is better than many are making it out to be. I don't want to spoil anything but the worst part honestly is the ending. It kinda just ends. I wish there was more closure in answering how he got on the ship or like a "3 years later" type ending.