Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
Jesus Revolution (2023)
pretty nice
I was real interested to see this film. The presence in cast of Kelsey Grammer and Jonathan Roumie was the main premise , like, in same measure, the subject.
But, against beautiful work of Joel Courtney, I was not exactly convince or seduce or enthuasistic about Jesus Revolution. No doubts, being Greek Orthodox, I do not feel very well Neoprotestant believes and their expressions.
For me, this movie, off course good intentioned, remains a sort of salad, mixing family troubles, romance, Christianity, conflicts, enthusiasm, preaches , miracles, selfishness, the hippy spirit and the American christian movement of 1970.
Maybe, too much .
But, off course, I am more than subjective. Good points- the hard effort of actors to give credibity to their characters and the scenes with Jonathan Roumie and Paras Patel.
Held (2022)
being victim
The first virtue of this short film can be defined the performance, more than beautiful, of young Rasaq Kukoyi. The second - the interogation about what makes us victims . Not the last - the high realism of story, the negation, the womb and the humiliation, recreated by flashes of memories , being admirable used.
A film about bulying from a wise perspective. Indeed, the victim, looking for save apparences after a bad treatment from some guys.
But the basic good point is the fair balance between shame, guilt and acceptance of consequences of attack. This makes Held special. Because , for victim, the things are for long time ambiguous and the wake up always brutal and shamefull and the need of help from closed other just urgent.
In same measure, inspired art of suggestion, working in splendid way.
The Spider (2024)
cold realism
In childhood, I was fascinating by the hero presented by Andy Chan in this real provocative short film.
And the interest was resurrected exactly by the realistic perspective of metamorphosis and its dramatic levels.
A different way to see the young peter Parker after the bite , with direct and rapid rhytm of storytelling, familiar characters and , in its first part, hope to discover , sure, with some different niuances, what you so well know.
But, you just are wrong.
In short, a familiar hero , without make up of heroic- romantic - touching story but with few serious spoons of cold realism , in the frame of horror. And, for special effects, for good acting , for reference to one of great roles of Jeff Goldblum in 1986, and for creepy end - anounced by previews scenes - , The spider is just a must see - including Peter parker fans -.
The Cocoon (2023)
sole prints
For me is a profound inspired visual poem about Sisyphus. Great moment by moment, reminding the little man by Ion Popescu Gopo and the unuseful tries of so many from us for fix things and change reality.
A naked man, asexuat, in a room without door or windows. The floor is dirty and the man hard works for clean it. But the effort seems in vain. The cleaner discovers himself as source of problem, more exactly, his dirty soles.
But the problem remains. The solution is proposed b y a metamorphose . And entire reality becomes profound different.
Easy to write than it is a short animation who I love. In fact, I just adore it, for nice craft, for charming idea, for the poetry and for the final part. And, sure, for the happy ex- poor man.
Petite maman (2021)
admirable
The first temptation is to define it as a great film. Not exactly. It is only a beautiful movie by Celine Scamma- courageous, touching, seductive, mysterious, exploring secrets in fair manner, proposing delicate questions to viewer and offering one of that cinematographies than remains, as a sort of tool for cure, a time in memory.
Two little girls. Two houses. Admirable crafted dialogues . And the discover a freshm rich, magic , wise and just powerful univers in which nothing is only reductible at the first sights. In short, just a superb film for each of its ingredients, the acting of girls being more than impressive.
It's Me (2020)
intense
A film about things who are not can real suggested. Or defined. A lady lives, again, the early childhood of her son. Games, joy, calls. Nothing real , in fact but precious cover of a terrible tragedy.
A murder. The worst for its significations, for imposibility to be defined as accident , against fact than it is it.
Remorses and a cold breath back her.
Admirable acting and great scene of the fall of flower pot.
For many reasons, a film for who fair is to be grateful to discover it. Because it is precise definition of motherhood , impecable crafted, scene by scene, because the presence of Russell Tovey is just precious in economy of story and Maxine Peake offers a profound beautiful performance.
Ripley: V LUCIO (2024)
the cat on bench
A single witness of new murder . The end of episode suggests than the most important, exactly for the indiference of tom Ripley about fingerprints.
Lucio is an episode remarcable for the wise manner to recreate classic scenes from old fashion films noir.
For lovely performance of Eliot Sumner. And for round - perfect coldness of Ripley.
A chain of symbols giving profound senses to a dark story of survive , crafted by chains of lies, fear, vulnerability and a very precise, piece by piece , purpose.
Sympathy for Tom ? Why not ? The series has the precious gift to propose the sketch of identification with main character in presumed if.
I loved the cat .
I appreciated the fine work of Margherita Buy.
Port of a Prince (2023)
the option of Tiyo
The streets of Haiti capital. Two boys. Their curiosity used by a gang. The venerable grandfather of one of boys preocuped to care about him in proper terms, against pressure of gang and the rigidity of teacher. For help his grandfather, Tiyo accepts a first mission. But moral education is more important than the needs. Unfortunatelly, not for his friend.
A slice from near reality of a place who, in some circumstances, rebecomes familiar , grace to mass - media.
Beautiful acting, simple story and bitter end.
More important, the remind, in proper terms, of venerable people educating their grandchildren after the death of parents . The beautiful job of Rolando Ettienne and young Personna Wilelensky are the main virtue of film, the scene of their dialogue at modest dinner being pure admirable.
Mi Bebé (2023)
the image of death
At the first sight, familiar scenes from horror classic. A young couple, a new house, she is pregnant, the visits of a neighbor in time the husband is at job, a murder for protection of new born baby, the cold truths and the start of deep loneliness, the mix of reality and fantasy , the graves in yard.
But the virtue of this admirable crafted short film is represented by inspired - precise image of death. Stairs covered by black water - maybe blood -. This detail makes Mi Bebi little more than another short horror. And exactly this, near good acting, is the motif to admire cinematography giving to house its special role in the economy of story.
In short, just beautiful work.
The Telling (2020)
the truth
A young woman return to her hometown. She enters in a library for relations about location of her job interview, and she has a huge surprise to recognize the librian as a good old friend from childhood.
But his behavior is prudent, reserved, almost cold about her.
He looks for evit her and her visit to his old family house is far to be a pleasant one.
A dark secret, a confussion, her incredulity about facts reminding Gothic fairy tales and the cold truth reflected by photographies.
For me, two basic sources of interest - the resemblance of Andy noble with presumed D. H. Lawrence and the acting. The source of his intense - profound fear is present only a minute but that minute matters just a lot.
In short, a beautiful, first for atmosphere and impecable construction of story, short horror.
Bellboy (2024)
a pact
Connor Vance proposes a more than correct portrait of young bellboy , used by a villain for his bags , all seems a real sticky business. The only problem - the security agent, seeming more unusefull ingredient at the first because the presumed tension is so easy lost.
The result- a pretty nice story, becoming blank in its last part and pretty boring.
But, sure conner Vance front to the tips jar, talking with his mother and with man giving news about her, with different bags, being conscient about risks and the dirty pact is the good point of this short film and, in essence this is the only matter thing.
Alcarràs (2022)
family
The basic virtue of this charming film is to remind , in proper - precise manner, fundamental truths. From family life, defined by reactions, gestures of each age to the terrible sad last scenes, all is kick to return to the things defining the death of a time.
The patriarch of family, the grandchildren, the young Roger and his parents and sisters and the party and the orchard , near the hard work and clash against the solar panels, all proposes a splendid craft of joy and bitterness and forms of survive and ways of presumed adaptation.
The realism is the axis of this not profesional acting but good crafted for give the feeling about a personal story.
Awaken (2021)
talk on the beach
My grandmother suffered dementia symptoms. My mother, as Rakhi, was preocuped by her state. So, good part of this film is just familiar for me.
But not the venerable lady and the stain of Alzheimer is the essence of film. In some measure, nor family tension, result of delicate situation.
It is a pure film of connection mother - daughter . A gentle portrait of passing time and radical changes. And beautiful image of the understanding of what real matters , out of preocupation, solutions, medicines in higher doses or the reaction of husband.
The dialogue on the beach - it is the heart of the film . And the axis of fundamental message proposed by it.
The Grand Inquisitor (1977)
more than the familiar speech
You know the text. You are more than familiar with atmosphere. And, at the first sight, you discover the impecable, profound and just impressive performance of sir John Gielgud as only reason to see this adaptation of couple pages from The Brothers Karamazov.
But it is, yet, Dostoievski in pure form in this adaptation.
At the end, you understand than the star of this short film is Michael Feast in the role of prisoner. Than the speech of inquisitor has as destinatary yourself and only you.
This is the virtue of this teleplay- the dialogue with your faith , more intense today than in the year 1977 .
The answer - the kiss of prisoner . Because, in so high measure, in so many forms, The Great inquisitor is us.
Endgame (2020)
a story
A man , for help his son be not so opened in confessions on Internet, tells to him a story. A boy , ignoring reserves, offers to an online video game buddy his adress.
The consequence is terrible . And , at the first sight, the terror story is finish.
But a name for son, a ring for viewer offers to story a new sense, more darker than pedagogy of a father for his boy.
No doubts, a warning about risks on Internet.
But, in same measure, a great story about the danger from dark and a noble gesture changing a life.
Sure, the end can be defined as ambiguous , expression of dark humor of man or a cold confession. But it works just well and, in essence, this is the significant thing .
So, a little different horror.
Ripley: IV La dolce vita (2024)
Caravaggio
The fascination of Tom for Caravaggio works has, in this episode, the presumed explanation in self identification. The reference of priest from San Luigi di Francesi to light reminds this , like the explanations of guide of Galleria Borghese.
The steps to become Richard - this is the skin of the episode, dominated by admirable scenes like the reaction in hotel room or words about him in the letters to Marge or the evening of Christmas.
The heart of episode - no doubts, the conversation between Marge and Tom, admirable duel and precious clue to discover Dakota fanning as the perfect option for Marge.
In short, the bitterness of desired happiness.
Nadador (2019)
revenge
A story of revenge , beautiful crafted, well acted, defining, in precise terms, the conflict in childhood, between a bully and his victim.
The story is more than simple - a swim teacher is called by his colegue for a last student. It is late, the student knows not swim, the instructor seems very rigid to cruel. The explanation comes with the retreat of rope helping the student to not fall in deep of pool. And it is the start of old memories and a fight who has as purpose only the survive.
The cinematography is the source of seduction in this case and it deserves entire appreciation.
In short, a story of revenge after decade, impressive scene by scene.
Le noeud cravate (2008)
a clerk decision
The Kafka touch seems the main trait defining this short animation. But the end proposes a smart - seductive twist, very useful encouragement for viewer.
In short, the life , from 25 to 41 of an insignificant clerk, with absurd job in impressive bulding of Life Inc.
A promotion is occasion to define, in precise terms, the nasty truth to his boss, a tempt to discover the most high possible function discovers a terrible nightmare, the postcards from his mother at each birthday is presumed consolation, like the collection of ties.
The solution - to make his hobby the only job, for his mates good day source .
In short, a sort of admirable crafted parable.
Ripley: III Sommerso (2024)
the ring
I saw it this episode as the heart of series. Indeed, the expected murder but the significant is the context . And the fair - careful attention to details, from letters to human pyramid, to the chain of suppositions of Tom about the answer of Dick to the exclusion from trip to Cortona and, after drastic reaction, to the forms of fear .
Being an admirer of Andrew Scott, this episode was the admirable answer to each of expectations.
His mimic is the main tool for create, scene by scene, realistic portrait of tom Ridley, dominating the story, offering coherent explanations to the gestures and defining in proper terms the hunted animal , near the danger in each moment.
The symbol - the fascination of Dick s ring .
Iris (2024)
a confession
A simple story with almost religious message. A young man works for crime family. A moment changes his mind and has the courage to punish, in modest way, his employer. The reaction is fast and brutal.
So, for fix the situation, the only reasonable solution is the self sacrifice, a confession and the disk containing it to the most significant person from his life.
Few fight scenes are good option for realism and for fans of genre.
But the story, especially for its inspired simplicity, is more than seductive and this is the basic virtue of this touching, precise - wise crafted short film who seems a message to the viewer first.
Marina Kaye: Something (2017)
to escape from circle
It sounds as a verdict this lyrics. And the minimalism of video has its virtue in this sense. In short, a precise - cold portrait of significant part of us, who, cause unhappy experiences, deep selfishness, traumas or only forms of accute indiference, we arte out of emotions, feelings, minimum forms of compassion, love or empaty.
The song of Marina Kaye reflects the wish to escape from this circle and exactly this form of try , defining her songs , gives to her music a special status. A song about truth is this Something and this makes it more than interesting.
In short, a confession. Or reflection of viewer in a kind of mirror.
Marina Kaye: Mirror Mirror (2015)
the peace
The lyrics as inspired definition of the late peace after the fall of every illusion.
At the first sight, a song about suicide. In fact, I suppose, about the fair reconciliation with yourself, so desired by many from us. Marina Kaye has the precious gift to offer the fair accents, nuances , the true, deep poetry to a song in which the reference to the tool of Stepmother from Snow White works in profound clever way.
A song about loneliness and about real happiness . Served by gracious photography, defining a state who is just the escape from despression circle.
In short, beautiful, just in profound sense.
Ripley: II Seven Mercies (2024)
the cold Tom
The perfect Tom Ripley. No doubt, a verdict influenced by my full subjecty about Andrew Scott but, not being familiar with the novels from Ripliad series ( only with adaptations ), easy to appreciate the coldness of Tom Ripley created, with precise science of detail , by Andrew Scott.
Three good points - the stairs and cinematography, Eliot Sumner as Fredie Miles and lovely performance of Dakota Fanning.
And fair crafted tension at level of dialogue, the option for mature Tom being well used for exploration of each nuance.
In short, wise crafted episode , first for smart architecture of silence, looks and expressions.
DNA (2022)
a test truth
A boring course. Two mates and a DNA test inspired by the lecture of professor. An invitation, for one of them , to a speech sustained by a Shoah surviver.
But the result of test change many in the life of one of students , the contradiction with the invitation to Shoah lecture being the obvious one.
A very short film proposing a fair and interesting crafted fist of questions about significance of roots , dark secrets of family, simple jokes and their consequences, serious questions about identity and responsability about facts defining ancesters.
In short, just clever constructed story , pleasant acting and a page from Wikipedia offering a biography near the small poster about a testimony, each of them, side of same coin.
The Conglomerate (2023)
the final task
A group of friends celebrate the gratation of spy school.
Plans for future, jokes , the beautiful summer.
And a final task - to kill the only girl from group. Before to assume this challenge, it seemse too easy, solved. But...
Half Agatha Christie Ten Little Niggers, good dose of nice improvisation, this film is just charming. Especially for construction, solutions for obtain the job and the circle defined by beginning and end.
Not last, the sweet performances, the summer air and the chain of accidents .
At first sight, easy to see it as feminist short film. In fact, I suppose, only precise - fair portrait of ambition to demonstrate the determination for got the job.