Change Your Image
shawnylover
Reviews
True Detective (2014)
An Underrated Gem
Season 1 amazed me in every way. Matthew McConaughey's performance was stunning and unlike any of his other work and the storyline was just so well written.
Season 2 on the other hand...is garbage and I had to give up after 2 episodes. Watch season 1 and savor it, then skip season 2 and preserve your memory of True Detective as the gem that is was.
Little Accidents (2014)
not the actors' fault
The actors gave decent performances and as someone who's lived in a small town, I thought they were believable in their roles. Unfortunately there just wasn't anything to the story or the movie. Prepare to be bored.
American Made (2017)
disappointing snooze
Who doesn't love a good Tom Cruise movie? I was ready to love this but from just the first few minutes this was boring as hell and as the hours went on, the plot only thickened with boredom. Don't make the same mistake I did. Skip it.
The Snowman (2017)
Underrated
It's a real bummer that some people saw this and didn't like it. It's a bummer for them since this was one of the best movies I've seen in 2017. This a truly unique film and was a breath of fresh air in a climate of super hero flicks and overdone remakes. The score and the scenes were intoxicatingly beautiful.