Change Your Image
maria2000-1
Reviews
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
Black's lesson!
I just saw it today, and I was really not expecting that much... Well, that was simply the best film since, let's see... "The last boyscout"!
Seriously, this is so well made, so well written, and especially so fresh and funny, that it would be a crime not to see it. All the actors are so natural in their attitudes, they are never "acting" cool... They ARE cool! Val Kilmer has never been so good since "The Island of Dr. Moreau" (well, that is a joke, I meant "Top Gun", sorry, "Heat"!) and Michelle Monaghan looks like Liv Tyler, but prettier, clever, better!
A great lesson for all the "Actor's studio" guys.
And a lesson also for those who tried to destroy Mister Black. Come again!
Lies Inc. (2004)
Good and clever Sci-fi
I was not expecting much from this small Scandinavian Sci-fi, but I have to say that I've been quiet surprised. Dealing with classical Sci-fi ideas, and mainly inspired by Philip K. Dick universe, the plot is clever and unpredictable, and the critic of today's politic is well made. Most of all, the universe of the film is strange and cold, as if "Blade Runner" met "Dark City". Of course it is obvious that this was a low budget film, but I would say that it actually helps. Having constantly this underground feeling, this freedom of telling: it is not very often that you will see that in today's blockbusters, sadly. More film like those should be released, it's fresh and unpretentious, and make you think in a certain way about things surrounding us. The end of the film remind me a lot about the way I felt after having seen "Ghost in the Shell" or "Lost Highway"... lost and thoughtful! It is a quiet controversial film, but if you're looking for something new with an open mind, you will surely like it.