Change Your Image
allisonrosenberg-10235
Reviews
Tin Star (2017)
Cohen Bros. Light
A very good . Well shot. Well directed. Exceptionally well acted. Terrific soundtrack. Another brilliant performance from Tim Roth. May I have some more please?
Run (2020)
Run. Fun!
What an unexpected little gem! It's not often I find shows that come in little snacky bits - 25-minute episodes - that are sufficiently compelling for me to remember to watch. Curb Your Enthusiasm was one that did. THE ONE. Insecure is another, and Atlanta was too. And while Run can't live up to those greats, this show gives most 1/2 hour series a..RUN... for their money (sorry). Run is served up in small bites, like tapas. But binge watch the entire season back to back, and I'm betting you'll agree. Run is not just a tasty treat. It's a really, really good meal.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Painfully exquisite.
For those squeamish, a cautionary note. There are scenes in this program that rival anything Scorsese could dream up. If you plan to watch and you hear the grunts of enormouse hogs, mute the sound and cover your eyes. Setting that aside, the writing, the casting, the acting, and the cinematography all are pitch perfect. This is an extremely complex and expertly woven travelography, that traces a shipment of cocaine from the producers in Monterey, through the brokers from New Orleans to the Middle East, into the hills of Italy amidst warring generations of mafioso. A brilliantly woven piece of craftsmanship, to storytelling through film like Rembrandt on canvas. I strongly recommend, if only to those of strong stomach who won't stay up at night haunted by the squeals of blood thirsty pigs.
Kalifat (2020)
You can't love a show if you loath the protagonist.
A good show. Better than so much of the drivel on tv. But Caliphate aspires to much more than "good," and it falls flat on the character and dialogue written for the female protagonist. She's utterly unlikable, pushing her target - the captive young Swedish Muslim woman trapped in Raqqa - beyond all reason. Plot developments aren't believable in her drive, and she shows no redeeming characteristics. No warmth or self sacrifice. Just egoism. Screenwriting 101: your audience has to relate to your protagonist in some way. This proragonist is just unredeemable.
Homecoming (2018)
Pitch perfect
What a delightful surprise. An ensemble cast headed by the great Janelle Monae. Editing, music, cinematography, writing, acting, timing, delivery. This short series has it all. I can't think of a thing to critique. Except perhaps that it was all over too soon!
Little Women (2019)
Maalox
I have walked out of fewer than a handful of movies in my entire life. I walked out of one today. Little Women. It's about as engaging is a bottle of Maalox. While it may quiet the stomach it leaves the lips all chalky white.
Maniac (2018)
Orgasmic!
The sheer delight of it all! Jonah Hill is a genius. He WILL get an Emmy. Emma Stone shows superb comic timing and delivery. Sally Field is a kick. And Gabriel Byrne nails his supporting role. Oh, and Rome Kanda? Literally had me in stiches.
Get set for a humdinger. The kind'a fare that spoils television for all the others.