Change Your Image
icancu-28804
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
White Collar (2009)
A series which has become a Benchmark for me to search for other similar shows !!
I rarely write reviews here bcoz I'm too lazy to remembering my memories of the shows/movies I've seen, But this show deserves all the Reviews ! I'm gonna keep this short for my attention span.
Firstly, the acting of the characters are just Top-Class especially Neal Caffrey and Mozzie. The relationship of constant test of trust b/w Peter and Neal is a sight to watch throughout the whole series (right until the final episode!)
Secondly, the writing on these episodes are just too damn good that it makes you believe the situations could very easily happen and DO happen in real life. Though ocasionally, they get tooo high on the 'genius' level of Mozzie and Neal :)
Finally, I would say it has a Very High Rewatch value (already binged it 4 times in 1.5 years) and you would connect wel with the characters as each episode passes !
So, Don't miss out on this wonderful series and give it a try when you're looking for shows you haven't watched.
Fringe (2008)
One of my rarest reviews here!
I rarely write reviews here, I just give my Rating and be done! But FRINGE... Fringe has impacted me soo damn much that I had to write this since it deserved one!
On my first watch, 1 year ago, I connected so well to the characters! Especially the bond b/w Peter and Olivia , Peter and Walter! It's so well written and played by the actors that it almost felt too real for me at many times and I wished I shared my life with them.
Now on my 3rd re-watch of the entire series today, I realized Olivia and Peter will forever be one of my favourite on-screen couple for the rest of my life! Fringe is an excellent Sci-Fi series but it's also a more emotional drama that will let you stay with the show for years to come!
Fringe (2008)
One of my rarest reviews here!
I rarely write reviews here, I just give my Rating and be done! But FRINGE... Fringe has impacted me soo damn much that I had to write this since it deserved one!
On my first watch, 1 year ago, I connected so well to the characters! Especially the bond b/w Peter and Olivia , Peter and Walter! It's so well written and played by the actors that it almost felt too real for me at many times and I wished I shared my life with them.
Now on my 3rd re-watch of the entire series today, I realized Olivia and Peter will forever be one of my favourite on-screen couple for the rest of my life! Fringe is an excellent Sci-Fi series but it's also a more emotional drama that will let you stay with the show for years to come!
Wonder Woman (2017)
The DC movie we all deserve and 'Believe in' !!
I won't take much of your time. Firstly, this is the only DC movie since past many years which had Bright tones and Humour through the most part(not that I'm complaining about being bleak in other movies) which made it much more watchable without being buried in deep sorrow and darkness the whole-time. Director Patty Jenkins had kept the direction to the point with wonderful stop-motion slow-mo Fight sequences(best in 3D)
Gal Gadot !!! This 'woman' has broken all the doubts people had on her casting. She just fit into her character so perfectly. This paved the way for further Female superhero lead movies to enter without being prejudiced.
Special mention to Chris Pine, Robin Wright for their better supporting role alongside Gal gadot. Chief, Charlie and Sameer were also relatable to the audience. Character development at its best!
Overall, it has an Excellent re-watchable value which I haven't seen in recent times and I'd definitely at least watch the climax over-and- over again !!
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
An excellent Comedical, Visual and Emotional Adventure !!!
Firstly, I'm so impressed by this film that I couldn't but help to write My First Review on IMDb for a film.
The first aspect is the Cinematography of this film. I knew NZ was like a Heaven on Earth, but this movie makes it crystal clear to whomever sees it. Extremely breathtaking 'bushes' spread across millions of hectares.
Secondly, the Actors and the Story. The story was based of a Ricky(Julian Dennison) acts brilliantly and fitting as the Fat- orphaned kid who's sort of a Rebel in attitude, adopted by the couple Bella(Rime Te Wiata) & Hector(Sam Niell), both suiting their characters who live in the middle of the breathtaking forests all alone in their comfortable little house. Ricky tries to adjust to his new family, until a tragedy struck them. Hec & Ricky set out on sort of an unexpected expedition, which the Child Welfare services mistake it for Kidnapping and order an National Manhunt longing for several months. Will the Boy & Uncle get away from the clutches of the CWS trying to get hold of the boy and send him to Juvie ?
Thirdly, the director, Taika Waititi whose previous work isn't yet aware to me, has done some fitting screenplay with the way scenes are shot in the wild.
Lastly, the soundtrack of the movie goes in so well that I keep listening again.
Overall, The movie's definitely worth your time as we go on a laughter riot, emotional and visual adventure. P.s. The movie contains a two short bits of killing of wild animals. If you can bear it, It's enjoyable !