Change Your Image
bengilson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nomadland (2020)
A unique masterpiece
The people in this film made me feel so grateful, and the naturalistic approach to this film deepened my appreciation for Cinema. This work of art is a masterpiece that every American should watch.
Our Friend (2019)
Realistically Heartbreaking
This to me is a movie that will forever stay with me, but one that I will never watch again because it would be just too damn hard to watch. That may seem like a bad thing, but it's a success in my eyes because that means everybody did their job. Jason Segel, Dakota Johnson, and Casey Affleck all deserve Oscars for their performances. Please do not be intimidated by the sad story, but embrace it and everything that comes with this film.
Synchronic (2019)
To say this movie makes you think is an understatement
GREAT idea, great performances, and on the brink of being excellently executed.
This film is well worth the watch if you need a break from reality, or if you want to add a new trippy perspective to your life.
Mosul (2019)
A solid watch
Mosul is not the best war movie I have ever seen. However, it is entertaining and very interesting to see another perspective of war. I recommend you watch this movie.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Biscuits with the boss
What a gift of a show. I honestly can't say I have ever been that invested in a show that presents itself as a simple sports comedy, it is so much more than that.
Short Term 12 (2013)
Tough to watch at times, but I promise it is worth it
I watch maybe 5 movies a year that I come out of feeling every emotion in the book, and this happens to be one of them. I really can't think of anything to say about this movie because I am still trying to process how real and great of a movie this was. This is not a should see movie, it is a MUST SEE MOVIE!
Drinking Buddies (2013)
I dont know how to feel about this movie
The movie itself was nothing special, but the acting felt so real and authentic that I felt like I was watching real peoples lives. Even if you arent interested in the concept of the movie, watch it purely for Jake Johnson and Anna Kendrick. Also, I guess they weren't even handed a script which makes these performances so much better.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Powerful, Real, and a slice of hope
Everybody who is concerned for our country and wants a little hope, watch this movie. The writing by Sorkin was amazing, and the acting was so passionate that I could not help but clap after the movie ended (and I have never been one to do that). OSCAR WORTHY. INCREDIBLE. THE LIGHT OF 2020.
The Way Back (2020)
Powerful.
Ben Affleck made me feel like I was apart of this movie. Five of these stars are just for the fact that Afflleck took this role after his own fight with alcholism, and I felt like he poured his troubles into this powerful film which is why it was such a strong performance by him.
On a sports level this movie was also fantastic because it was not just another coach Carter. This movie showed the reality of how to succeed in basketball which made it so much better than any other sports movie I have seen. Defense wins championships, play to your strength, hard work and dedication is just as important as talent, etc. I strongly suggest watching this movie if you have a love for the game or if you just want to see very powerful acting. This movie gives a realistic hope in both sports, and in our own personal battles.