Change Your Image
sammyfinlay-94272
Reviews
Inside No. 9 (2014)
Best British Show Out There
One of my favourite shows ever. It's dark, emotional, hilarious and with every episode being so different, you have no idea which emotion you are in for.
If you've got a bit of a dark sense of humour, definitely give it a go.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
So many montages!
It pains me to say it with it cast, but it's rubbish - it is fun though. If you just take it for what it is, it's worth a couple of cheap laughs. If you're going to pick it apart, avoid it. Good one for quite night in or an easy watch with friends.
Wine Country (2019)
Simple plot, but funny.
Watched this after a teen style thing on Netflix today and at nearly 30, related a lot more to this. Found myself laughing at things I've definitely said or heard under the influence. Don't over think it and it's a good, light hearted watch.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
Not sure why I watched until the end
I watched this film in the hope it would be like a modern day Mean Girls and to relive my youth a bit, but it's just a seriously bad film. The acting was good, but the storyline is shocking! They included every bad teen movie cliche they could and teach some very questionable lessons along the way! For a start, tricking a guy in to kissing someone is not ok and catfishing will not get you the happily ever after. I know Sierra is a pretty girl, but she could not get a guy like that, especially after she'd lied to him, kissed him without his consent and humiliated him. I'm sure it's meant to be about beauty not being an issue, but the only character that really shows that is Veronica who is lovely. Sierra is also selfish, jealous, petty and so self pitying. Not worth the time watching.