Change Your Image
elenakamili
Reviews
Rojst (2018)
Very well done series
This series becomes better and better with each season, each involving a murder case but all of them connected somehow from past to present. You get a picture of Poland transitioning from communist era to millenium and how things change but also stay the same in a way. The characters, all well acted and interesting, are both likeable and not likeable which makes for a very real experience, far away from cliche TV. After all, what really matters for everyone, villain or not is the people we have loved in our lives and what we are ready to sacrifice for them. Fear, love, cruelty, the unfairness of life and the struggle for atonement, they are all here insinuated but not thrown into your face. Well done!
Bodies (2023)
This is so not Dark
Any resemblance with the brilliant Dark series being mentioned in other reviews is solely superficial. This is dum playing clever while ticking the right boxes. Plot holes is not the point. The point is there's really no point in this series. No depth and no real meaning to be revealed. Just another doomsday story served in a historical and suposedly intellectual context. Moreover, characters promise to be interesting but they never really are. I tried to care for them but I never could, not a single time and so their fate becomes irrelevant and the whole thing turns utterly boring. Real shame for the work wasted on this and my hopes for something worthwhile.
The Blacklist (2013)
Started well
Amazing James Spader and Cark Middleton. The rest from indifferent to downright annoying especially Liz and the way they are heading with this plot.
La pazza gioia (2016)
Pleasant surprise
To laugh and cry at the same time which is a rare quality for a film. Great dialogue, characters, story, very well done bravo!
Bing-ui (2019)
Strange series
A surrealistic mixture of thriller, comedy and drama and I prefer the comedy. But strange as it is, it's a more realistic version of life than any other straightforward kind of filming. Interesting.
Epidemiya (2019)
Well done!
Was reluctant to watch this amidst the pandemic but it was really interesting, not at all like american shows about the virus and procedures but more about relationships and people and their feelings, it's a russian film all right. Great actors, well directed, excellent work!
When They See Us (2019)
and they voted this guy messing with justice for president???
Great performance kudos for bringing this mess out public