Change Your Image
brittneyhayes
Reviews
Look Both Ways (2022)
Happy, sad, free confused and lonely at the same time
Masterpiece of a movie that keeps things mostly light hearted but some real moments that make your heart sing, and heart ache. 10/10. I went into this movie knowing absolutely nothing and went out feeling like I have a completely new perspective on life as a mother and wondering "what-if"
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
Interesting for the first couple episodes but now dragged out
The show seems to jump from the past to present with no real indication. It can be jarring and annoying. This had potential to being an incredibly addictive series but it's just too dragged out and occasionally confusing. Elle Fanning is sensational though. Let's be honest - she is the reason I'll finish this series.
Searching (2018)
Loved it
The twist at the end was amazing. Would watch again!
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Would be 10 stars without the ending
Captivating documentary that i knew nothing about. Watched in one sitting disturbed but couldn't stop watching. I didn't like the end about "being complicit". If that gets removed, I'll make this 10 stars
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Awful and not true to story or characters
Terrible movie. Should have been left at number 3. How upsetting as a 90s kid.