Change Your Image
kirstenlynch
Reviews
Soft & Quiet (2022)
Nope
I continued to watch this movie to the end, because some of the reviews mentioned a plot twist. Well, there was a twist, but it was an obvious and underwhelming one.
Herd mentality: Add 1 ½ cups of hate thinking and then harshly fold in, hate speach, hate acts, hate crimes, sex crimes, and yes, more.
Nazi salute, white power, the whole thing was discussing. I hope people don't watch this and think it was all ok. I had a better ending in mind and wished the real ending had more consequences other than crying and wondering how to save face. I could honestly say the only thing I liked about this movie was the dog.
Happythankyoumoreplease (2010)
So Sweet
I love Josh radnor. I love his work.
I have a feeling that he relates to this character quite a bit. His character has a huge heart and a searching mind. He reacts to others lines trying to see if he can take what they're saying and relating it to himself as this character. I enjoyed watching this and I loved the music. I like how it unfolded. It was like the crunch up piece of paper toward the middle/end of the movie. The crunched up piece of paper that was opened and flattened and read.
There were a lot of well-known actors in this movie and I enjoy all of them. This movie has got to be one of Josh Radnor's favorites.
Euphoria (2019)
Phenomenal
The two seasons (which feels like a movie) artistically captures each character's life.
The acting is top-notch and the direction is perfect. Each actor/actresses performances are so believable, you forget they are acting.
As a recovering addict, this hit home in so many ways. The good, the bad, and the very ugly.
The two seasons (which feels like a movie) artistically captures each character's life.
The acting is top-notch and the direction is perfect. Each actor/actresses performances are so believable, you forget they are acting.
As a recovering addict, this hit home in so many ways. The good, the bad, and the very ugly.
Lots of nudity but it's tasteful.
Lots of nudity but it's tasteful.
The Turning (2020)
3 or 7
The movie was scary enough and had unacknowledged scary backgrounds making it even creepier. The movie was very good until the last minute. That is where I was all like,"What?"
I had to look at an IMDB spoiler to see if someone could explain...
It's worth the watch.
How It Ends (2018)
How it Ends
How it ends...does it have an ending? What happened? Did I miss something? I thought the acting was pretty bad. There was absolutely no suspense. It could have been so much better.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Watch it
This movie is narrated and I love that. The acting is great as well as the many different characters. This movie is very dark but I didn't mind. My review is too short so I wrote that too.
Calibre (2018)
Well written
What can I say about this movie? This movie was depressing and suspenseful.....Very good acting.
Very well written, original story, and is emotional...
Eight for Silver (2021)
Don't see it sleepy
The whole movie looks drab so it's kind of hard to see everything that's going on. This movie was gory not scary but you could get a little shaken up watching. Slllloooowww movie. Not worth having seen it in the theater.
Devil in the Dark (2017)
A Fine Movie. Not scary.
I'm not sure why this is in this genre. I would say 90% of it was about two brothers relationship, 5% unanswered parts, and 5% kinda creepy. Worth the watch. Goes fast.
The Fallout (2021)
Wow!
I actually didn't even know what this movie was about. The story is The acting in this movie is phenomenal. Since the Columbine massacre, there's been a total of 304 fatal school shootings and counting.
30 Miles from Nowhere (2018)
Good Enough
Not scary. Look at it more like a very dark comedy. I liked the characters but one of them was typecast so I knew what their roll was going to be right away.
P. S. I live in Wisconsin and the county they are in is further south. There's isn't a flood season. It's almost always wet here between the rain and snow. And, once you leave a city, it's very likely you'll always be 30 miles from anywhere. Lots of land here.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Cool
The story is cool. Nice mystery. The acting (other than Kristen) is TERRIBLE. Not just reading lines, but reading lines robotically. Dialog at the end was very Hallmark.
Our Brand Is Crisis (2015)
Just watch it
I didn't know anything about it when I turned it on other than a strong female was the main character. This movie is perfect and sad and powerful and uplifting all at the same time.
Friends with Money (2006)
Good cast
The cast was great. The acting is great. The story was great. I wish they would have followed it up with a TV series. It felt incomplete the way it was.
Madres (2021)
Have to see
This is not a horror movie or a thriller. It's a true story made into a movie. Wonder acting and sound track. Everyone should see this once. At least once.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Don't read the reviews
The other reviews might spoil the movie. I really like this film. The people chosen for the cast was right on. What else can insay? This one is pretty cool!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Too soon?
This is a very good movie. Powerful, good acting, sometimes silly. The unfortunate thing is that is just about how we would react. The world ignorances are scary.
Mortuary (2005)
Kids had good Acting
Kids had good Acting. That's all that was good. I was intrigued but then it look a turn. I need more words but I don't have anymore. I need more words but I don't have anymore.
Censor (2021)
I'm not smart enough to understand this movie.
I'm not smart enough to understand this movie. Nothing happened for a long time and then when it did the movie didn't make sense. Maybe I'll read the trivia to figure it out.
We Are Still Here (2015)
Nope
First hour and a half were full of bad acting. The last 25 minutes was supposed to be the climax but it didn't get there. Could have been cool with better actors.
Midnight Mass (2021)
My opinion
I loved the acting.
I loved the actors.
I hate monologues. Really really hate monologues.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Outstanding!
Holy crap. The acting, the storyline, everything...perfect!
Lovely Molly (2011)
Didn't deliver
Held my attention. Got really confused. Didn't understand the end. Good acting.
Malignant (2021)
Cool Idea
Awesome idea. Some very stupid lines. Terrible soundtrack.
Take Shelter (2011)
Hummm
I don't know how to rate this. I liked it. I wouldn't watch it again. It was too slow and too long. Good story...just slow and long. Long.