Change Your Image
maple_leafs_kickass
Reviews
Batman Returns (1992)
The Dark Knight Strikes Again
One of the best representations of Batman the world of cinema has ever seen. Burton gives us an even darker version of Batman. There is the one thing being the fact that this film concentrates more on the villains whether than Batman, but considering the brilliance of this film I thought it all worked out very well.
Why? Burton juggled the actual comics continuity of Catwoman and Penguin and made them characters of tradegies. As a Die Hard Batman fan, I thought this was an excellent move, at least as far as cinematics go. I think this because the villains have more of a connection personally to Batman cause as we all know, Batman is a character of tradegy himself, not to mention a someone of purest darkness. Catwoman and Penguin are placed into that very darkness he is but in different doses and they have different morals. As a viewer, it was a very smooth combination of characters.
As Batman, Michael Keaton makes a grand return. The best Batman by far, Keaton's frightening, and sometimes even depressing facial expressions brought out who Batman is. You can tell of the personal conflict and struggle he copes within himself. That was the beauty of Keaton's performance. He doesn't have to even say anything, you can just tell its there. Michelle Pfeifer was hands down fabulous. A grade A performance as Catwoman, so seductive, and just about what everybody else said about her at the time of this films release. Not to mention the fact that she brought out the tortured soul within perfectly as well. Equal in Keaton's performance as the Bat, Pfeifer pulled off his feminine opposite and with such style. DeVito couldn't have been a better choice for Penguin. Cruel, Sadistic, Funny, and Sad he highlighted them all within the character, and I'm happy Burton went with him. If I'm not mistaken Dustin Hoffman was at one point considered for the role and I don't think that would have worked out good.
The movie itself is visually stunning once again, the view of Gotham was perfect, at times I felt like I was actually in a comic book, cinematic art to a marvelous perfection (if that makes any sense). Not to mention Danny Elfman's staggering theme.
A perfect Batman film.
RoboCop 2 (1990)
"Cain! Lets Step Outside!"
Robocop 2, following it's masterful first was I think, way too critically panned. Yes, it isn't as good as the first, but it ain't bad. Irvin Kershner assumes the directing duties taking over where Verhoeven left off and while Kershner did not pull off that razor sharp style and wit that Verhoeven so terrifically accomplished he still managed to pull off a fun flick starring our clunky hero.
Kershner really gave Robocop a different feel in comparison to the first, which while focusing on action in particular, also gives a great emotional feel, the feeling of loss and the feeling of revenge seering through ones veins. Murhpy's wife and son were brought into perspective in the first Robocop but in this sequel, they are really forgotten after the first 15 minutes due to the fact that OCP wants him to forget about the fact that he ever was Alex Murphy and concentrate on solely what he was built for. So this movie has somewhat of an absence emotionally at times and really concentrates more on the loud torcherous violence, making it supremely entertaining on the happy note. Peter Weller thankfully reprises his role as Murphy and just as in the first was great, he really gives the character a great zing, with his deep metallic voice, something that all the other actors to have portrayed Robocop have lacked and just don't seem believable in anyway, but it's not only that, Weller can make the character real and life like. He can make something that seems so unreal and unhumanlike and turn it into one of us, without doubt he's the best Murphy out there.
The story in this sequel is simple, a new drug is sweeping the country called Nuke, highly addictive and it's up to Murphy to put a stop to it but after a run in with the Nuke Lord Cain (played by Tom Noonan)has him dissembled(a really hard scene to watch to warn fans out there), there's consideration as to replacing Murphy in which he eventually does though he gets rebuilt. Using the brain of Nuke Lord Cain (after the 2nd run in with Murphy) they reconstruct a "Robocop 2". But Cain knows who he is still and the killing starts. The best part of the movie, Robocop and Cain squaring off. Golden scene setting the stage.
A great sci-fi actioner that didn't get enough respect. I know it could have been better, perhaps had they used Frank Miller's original script, which was deemed unfilmable at the time, it would have been something better.
Well one way or the other, give this underrated classic a shot.
"Good Bye"
RoboCop (1987)
One of the top 5 movies of the 80's
A Great and totally originial Sci-Fi/Action treat! A movie of sheer excellence, and past all the blistering torcherous violence, there is a fantastic story in which some failed to see. Peter Weller gave a terrific zing to the character and I'm really wishing he stayed with the franchise, coulda provided some shred of hope for the catastrosphe which many fans of this film now know as Robocop 3. Nancy Allen was equally as breathtaking alongside the lead man, her care for Weller was portrayed so sincerely, it was nice to give Robocop a female opposite him, I felt more of stronger presence emotionally with Weller and Allen than I would with Glover and Gibson in Lethal Weapon for example. The villains were outstanding, I remember how much I hated Kurtwood Smith when I first saw this movie, meaning just how great of a villain he was, so empty, sadistic and menacing, a perfect portrayal. Ronny Cox did it for me as well. Paul Verhoeven's craftsmanship is masterful, it's also a shame he left the franchise I wished he had stayed for at least Robocop 2, he really gave this movie a feel that it's sequel lacked, that superior punch in the face of emotion combined with the intense violence, brilliance, one of my all time favourite movies and one of the first films that attracted me to cinema
Exit Wounds (2001)
Nice
After 3 years from breaking arms and throwing bad guys around, Steven Seagal gets back in the action, and this was a great return. The story was fast paced and exciting, Seagal battles cop corruption with the help of DMX (who didn't do much for me in this movie) in Detroit. Seagal may be getting older but he still gave that great handful of Action that I always want to grasp when viewing his movies. Tom Arnold and Anthony Anderson are sure to give you a few chuckles. All in all it's fun but I don't know why Seagal went on to do Ticker after the success of this.
8/10
Falling Down (1993)
Wow....nuff said
Excellent and relevant film. Falling Down tells the story of an average man, fed up with the world revolving around him. Michael Douglas was stunning and 100% effective as that man unleashing anger and strong psychotic behavior on the society that seems to keep on falling in a pursuit to attend his daughter's birthday(though his ex-wife does not want that).
The great Robert Duvall was very good as the too nice cop on his last day on the job attempting to catch Douglas.
The story was amazing this film is bound to grab you.. the character development (especially towards Douglas' role)was magnificent but I think the spotlight of this review is once again gonna return to Douglas in his portrayal. Fantastic I can easily relate to why he is so angry and frustrated.
By far Joel Schumacher's best film.
10/10 nuff said.
Superman and the Mole-Men (1951)
Gotta Love it
My father grew grew up watching George Reeves as Superman and when I was a little kid he had episodes on VHS and let me view them including this movie (passing them down in the family if you will), and I loved it.
Clark Kent and Lois Lane get sent to a small town with and oil mine and from the mine emerge mole men radioactive and targeted by the town assumed to be deadly and it's up to Superman to stop this mayhem.
It's just so wonderful and fun to view. The old style special effects and sound - the crew pulled off such a beauty with such little technology. George Reeves was my hero when I was a little kid, and I'm 16 now, it just goes to show how timeless and classic these adventures are.
Hannibal (2001)
Good Sequel
The follow up to the masterpiece, The Silence of the Lambs Anthony Hopkins is back as the psychotic and criminally insane yet brilliant Dr. Hannibal Lecter and as this will come as no surprise, he was terrific and terrifying with his portrayal of one of the most shocking villains ever brought to screen. Changes were made however with the director and leading lady. Veteran Ridley Scott replaced Johnathan Demme as director and Julianne Moore replaced Jodie Foster. Jodie Foster not reprising her Oscar winning role surprised and actually disappointed me a bit considering she's my favourite actress but I have to say Julianne Moore was really good in her place as the FBI agent. Its wrong to compare as to who was better because Moore played the part on a different behalf. Ridley Scott is an excellent director and really gave the film a different look, still that same thrill and erieness but with the European scenery and the chilling score from Hans Zimmer, Scott truly made this film a different colour in comparison to the Silence. The one real problem with this film is the separation between Hopkins and Moore throughout a majority of the film unlike in the Silence in which Foster engaged in conversations with Hopkins that made the film so memorable. Its very different in this film. So don't compare it to the Silence. It's still a terrific feature with a thrilling story that kept me glued to my seat until the shocking ending.
Red Dragon (2002)
Outstanding
Anthony Hopkins reprises his Oscar winning role once more in this prequel to the Silence of the Lambs. Though it does not meet the expectations of the Silence it is truly a fine picture with Hopkins once again giving us a perfect performance as the brilliant and twisted Hannibal Lecter. Edward Norton was great as the agent with a psychological gift and Ralph Fiennes was terrifying. Still got that same chill that The Silence of the Lambs had with a terrific musical score by Danny Elfman. The story is good piecing itself together as the film carries on with a great supporting cast. All in all it's definitely worth a look.
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
Superman 4
I'm not about to solely bash this movie just cause pretty much everyone did upon it's release. Before I say anything good, I'm gonna start with the bad starting with the special effects for the fourth installment of this series which was very poor. When Christopher Reeve lands on the moon you can see the wires suspending him as well as in other scenes, the editing is cheap and many shots you can tell are the same or just look digitized. Also lets not forget when Mariel Hemingway is brought into space she dosen't die. Ya it's bad quality and is definitely the poorest film of the 4. But I have to say,the story wasn't that bad though a bit corny. Superman clearing the world of nuclear weapons and Lex Luthor creating a being named Nuclear Man to kill the Man of Steel. The concept of Nuclear Man was pretty cool but he could have been portrayed a lot better instead of....well an idiot, especially since he was created from Superman's DNA. It was entertaining when Superman and him duke it out across the world with Superman repairing the world as Nuclear Man destroys it (ignoring the fact that it was daytime in America, China and Russia at the same time another error thanks to the poor production) and of course the battle on the moon. It was a good storyline turned into a not so good movie. We all know it could have been much much better but thanks to the cheap production of Golan/Globus this is all we got. Nevertheless I still appreciate this picture despite it's craftsmanship and have always enjoyed my multiple viewings of it.
Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991)
Fun Actioner
It's not the best action movie or one of the top movies of the 90's or anything like that but hey, its a fun flick starring the macho Dolph Lundgren and the late great Brandon Lee.
They basically play two LA cops working on a case in LA's Little Tokyo involving Drug Lords that were linked to Lundgren's past. Dolph and Brandon give great kung fu performances as they utilize their martial arts skills and beat some serious crap outta the drug lords. Especially with the sword fight at the end end between Lundgren and the head drug lord.
The script is pretty cheesy though and the story not very original and I could name a bunch of things that aren't too realistic about this picture but the fun never lets up and their are some good one liners. Just as long as you don't take it serious its a good old fashion B-Movie martial arts flick.
Batman (1989)
Amazing, Breathtaking, Dazzling, Burton's Best!
This is by far the best Batman movie ever made (better than Batman Begins if you ask me), Jack Nicholson was the perfect choice for the Joker was he ever amazing portraying the character perfectly as the sadistic short fused man garbed as a clown, right out of the pages of the comic book he was sensational.
Michael Keaton was the best actor to done the cape, he was so suttle, as Batman rarely would he speak making him very mysterious and un-revealing, never exposing himself, brilliant he was the best Batman far none. As Bruce Wayne he was a cool guy with on and off humor and still mysterious due to his past and why he is Batman.
Tim Burton's vision of Batman was so breathtaking I don't even know if words can describe how terrific the manufacturing of this film was. Dark and Gothic, the way Gotham was designed making it so bleak and almost ugly yet, this was the way it was almost meant to be.
The best Batman Movie ever made and Burton's best in my sight I loved it never gets old.
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Exciting fast paced and fun keeping the series in the right direction
This is probably my favorite installment of the Die Hard series, though some say that it was the weaker of the three. I just want to clear up a few things there is no "weak" Die Hard movie, there all terrific and I can't wait till the fourth one.
Bruce Willis (my favorite actor) reprises his role as the heroic cop John McClane and once again puts on a terrific show. Thats the thing with guys like Willis. You have so many different types of if you will "class" with action stars, your macho and indestructible men, the martial artists that Can take on just about any living mortal and that there's Bruce Willis, portraying an average everyday guy who's just in the wrong place at the wrong time.
In my opinion the location of this movie was better than the first, the airport was a good idea and the action is definitely heightened. The scene when Willis launches himself out of the plane as it explodes, the snowmobile chase and than that exploding, and especially the ending (though I won't say any more for those who haven't seen it). The whole idea of McClane's wife's plane not having anywhere to land and circling running out of gas along with the other planes. It was terrific. OK its not as in any way as realistic as the first 1 in the first 1 you feel as if it could actually happen, this 1 not so much but the action is delivered better in a better setting and storyline.
William Sadler was a great villain especially in the scene Spoiler when he crashes the plain filled with innocent people, oh man I hated his character for that, meaning he did a good job.
A+ actioner if you liked the first (which just about all the world did) there's no reason you shouldn't like this 1
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Terrific cinematic experience
I wasn't a real big fan of movies until my friend let me borrow this cause he didn't have a DVD player at the time. Wow was it good I mean everything seemed perfect all the pieces were in the puzzle were put into the right place the music the acting the directing the scenery it was gorgeous and loads of fun Pirates of the Carribbean was without questioning the best movie of 2003 (this and LOTR 3).
Johnny Depp was the best choice for Jack Spareow being the reluctant and funny hero along with Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley providing the movies romance also did great along side the legendary Depp. Geoffrey Rush whom I didn't know of till the release of this movie was a terrific villain.
The action was great awesome sword duels explosions at sea and the terrific element of fantasy makes this film an ultimate adventurous experience! The music was of perfect orchestration for this film. All this and with Gore Verbinski's slick directing it's so hard not to like this film. Can't wait till the second!
Rambo III (1988)
The best of the 3
I know this movie received criticism from many critics and its understandable why to a certain extent and I'll admit its not very realistic or makes a great date flick but its great fun and for those who are looking for a war drama such as Platoon or Full Metal Jacket your not really gonna find that in this film.
Now that I've got that cleared up I would like to state that this movie is a terrific Non-Stop Action flick that kept me on my feet routing for Stallone as Rambo: First Blood Part 2 did so terrifically. Enormously entertaining.
Rambo sends himself on an unofficial mission to save his general (Richard Crenna) from an Afghani POW camp basically. The story is easily laid out and I know I wasn't to expect something to original but being a huge fan of loud blistering non stop action flicks I didn't have a problem with it. Once the story unfolds the action and fun dosen't let up once and Stallone unleashes the great display of the one man killing machine he so terrifically did in Rambo 2. What I loved about this movie is it contained more of everything more bombs, more bullets more rockets more explosions more war vehicles and more of an army (especially the ending) means more men for Stallone to kill and that equals an awesome action extravaganza.
Is this movie for everyone? of course not Ones who love high voltage violence and entertainment or if you're not an action fan and want to try out an action movie I would without questioning suggest this, ranking it right up there with Die Hard and Under Siege.
Without doubt the best of the 3 (least thats me) 9/10
Rocky IV (1985)
Stallone knows how to keep a tasty recipe cooking
The fourth installment of Rocky is by far one of the most entertaining and fun of the 5. I thought this was the last best Rocky the fifth one wasn't bad but it didn't compare to 1-4. Of course all the Rockys didn't compare to the 1st 1 but this one was great though some may disagree.
Its a very basic and typical sports drama Rocky must battle a deadly(you'll know what I mean by that if you've seen the movie)lethal Russian boxer played very exceptionally by Dolph Lundgren. As writer-director Stallone pulls off the successful formula as used in all the other Rockys as portraying his character as the underdog. And with the insane size of Lundgren and the fight he had with Apollo Creed (again you'll know what I mean if you've seen movie) it was another great underdog tail. Stallone does a well acted job and did not overact why he won a razzie will remain a mystery to the ends of time and he did a very good job as the director as well. Lundgren does a really good job as the erie intimidating and monstrous foreign boxer. Some may argue that he did a bad job cause he didn't talk much but his eyes oh man his eyes and facial expressions made him the perfect choice to portray Ivan Drago. The story's not very original but its presented well and Stallone kept the stove cooking once again I love it! 9/10
The Crow (1994)
Perfect
This movie is a gorgeous cinematic masterpiece that everyone should view. Though dark and Gothic this movie resembles such terrific and strong emotion and is centered around a romantic theme as Brandon Lee exacts revenge against the ruthless band of criminals who murdered him and his fiancée after being revived from a hypnotic crow. I Can't believe that Brandon Lee died while filming this movie, I was really looking foreword to see him shine in the future. Some argue that Brandon Lee's death sold this movie but I don't buy that. If you've watched this movie it hits you, it hits you hard and grabs you in with it and you'll want to keep watching till Brandon brings down the last criminal. I can't believe what a performance Brandon Lee gave he was terrific and gripping portraying a character that everybody can relate to. Alex Proyas did a terrific job of making the movie really bleak and dark just like the comic book. A beautiful comic book brought to life I was amazed blown away and breathless by the time it had come to conclusion.
Rest in Peace Brandon you have made your mark 10/10
Fire Down Below (1997)
Impressive
Even with the failed commercial success of On Deadly Ground (which I still don't understand) Seagal does another Eco-thriller and I must say it wasn't bad. Not as action-packed or brutal as On Deadly Ground, Fire Down Below focused more on the drama genre this time still in-cased with good action sequences and Seagal's terrific Aikido routine (although some scenes were sped up but that didn't bother me). I love how much attention it payed to the pollution around our world. In On Deadly Ground I think Seagal was trying still to give his fans the action he is so known for but in this one its a lot more laid out for the viewer explaining on why the small towns waters are polluted with the dumping of toxins into the mountain leading into the river. I think Seagal pulled a very well made action drama that people should pay attention to due to whats happening to the world around us definitely re watchable.
6.8/10
Out for Justice (1991)
Seagal's most brutal and violent and by far one of his best
Seagal's fourth movie installment prooves to be without questioning one of his finest as he is a tough Brooklyn cop in search of psychotic drug addict (played terrifically by William Forsythe)and his gang of stoners as he goes on a murderous rampage. A very basic and easy to adapt to storyline and lemme tell you is it ever a fun ride. I'm probably the biggest Seagal fan out there today (or at least top 5) and I can never get enough of the action in this brutal bloody martial arts masterpiece as Sensei Seagal puts on a show that action fans won't wanna miss. ***Spolier*** Seagal sticks meat cleavers through bad guys hands jabs cork screws into heads blows legs off with a shotgun shoots guys out the window knocks teeth out and breaks jaws with a pool ball and his funny Italian accent gives a couple of giggles.
Brutal and so much fun Seagal once again delivers What can I say? 10/10
Hostel (2005)
Mr. Roth you have single handedly revived the horror genre
The Horror genre has been on somewhat of the decline of the past few years with movies such as Alone in the Dark and Feardotcom however this movie was creepy and totally effective.
I hadn't heard of cabin fever till recently meaning I haven't heard of Eli Roth till the release of this movie but man does he have a mean recipe for horror. If you want to be scared out your wits and have your stomach churn see this movie. If you are the "squeemish" type than don't and this may be a spoiler but as its obvious this movie is jammed packed with gore and torture so be at risk when watching. One thing is for sure I am never going backpacking or just in general travel outside of Canada(my home country) after viewing this movie.
People have been calling Eli Roth sick and twisted but as I might be called nuts for this no hes not. He's brilliant he knew exactly how to fire up a frightening story. an A grade A horror movie by my standards scared the crap outta me and my friends and just to add I'm a big fan of blood and gore, but even this movie had me shielding my eyes.
Keep it up Eli I look foreward to your next project 8/10
Belly of the Beast (2003)
He's Back
After purchasing this movie I wasn't sure what to think with Seagals recent releases and his age really beginning 2 show but I was not disappointed by this one it was terrific a simple storyline followed by bone crunching action suspense and even emotion (which Seagal mildly displays though I know thats not his strong point) but nevertheless give this one a try there are some obvious stunt doubles but Seagal is still 50/50 on the productiveness and his "never ceasing to amaze" Aikido techniques 9 out 10 I've owned it for 6 months and have watched it nearly 20 times
Seagal fans enjoy