Change Your Image
thetoxicgrinder
Reviews
The Roommates (1973)
Solidly decent 70s flick
I came across a blu ray double feature with this and A Woman For All Men (havent watched that 1 yet) and went in without knowing anything about the film, outside of the description on the back of the box. Overall the film looks remarkable, with vibrant colors, and good cinematography. Cast is all adequate-good as well. The plot is where things stumble, with a general incoherent sense about it, and far too many long takes of girls just awkwardly dancing to the 70s tunes (the music itself, while cheesy, was fun). Once things pick up, at about an hour in, it is definitely a fun ride, and sadly the violent finale is somewhat more poignant today, however the film as a whole was entertaining, and thus I give it a passable 6/10.
Tl:dr: looks good, cast is quality, jiggling ladies, and a wack ass story. Thumbs up, recommended.
Doctor Hackenstein (1988)
Eh
This is far better than it has any right to be. But that's not to say that it is flawless. There are definite Vibes of both bride of Re-Animator and frankenhooker, but it does not come close to those films in terms of Gore, comedy, or overall sense of fun. There were a few jokes that got a chuckle out of me, and the little bit of Gore that is in it does look alright. Far from the worst thing the Troma team has ever distributed. But a far cry from what the typical gorehound or horror-comedy enthusiast would be expecting. I technically rate this of 5.5, but as Imdb doesn't count half's, I upped it to a 6.
Batman Beyond (1999)
Iron Man: Boy Meets World
Literally nothing about this show is representative of batman. The suit has jetpacks in the feet, yet he still glides. I appreciate the original voice actors reprising their roles from batman TAS, but it was not enough to justify the boring teen dramedy we have to sit thru for their brief, diminished appearances. I also think DC has done the GIRL TURNS INTO PURE ELECTRICTY gimmick enough in their animated ventures. Overall, I watched most of the first season, but did not feel compelled to finished it. I have, and will continue to enjoy the previous animated series however... if you want Batman, just watch that. If you want a kid in a silly over powered suit, negligently roaming the city streets for minor vendettas with school bullies, watch the first Spider-Man film. If you want white noise to fall asleep to, well then it might be time to turn to Batman Beyond.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Lame, stereotypical junk
I could ask any 8 yr old to come up with a scary story and it would be better than this. The cat scene was funny, but it was otherwise compromised of nothing but stereotypical "spooky" elements, and the first 40 minutes felt like some kinda hellish mashup of groundhogs day, and that autopsy scene from Silence of the lambs.... 0.5/10, I feel cheated out of my time.
To kako - Stin epohi ton iroon (2009)
Bootleg dvd
After buying this film, I was dismayed to learn it was sold on dvd-rs. After trying the disc, I learned I was sold the wrong product. No fun splatter gore film for me. Instead I got a disc containing some kind of inspirational college courses. I cannot comment on the merit of the film, obviously, but I can however state that DoppleGanger Films are scam artists, and I wouldn't recommend purchasing anything from them. I will NOT be seeking this film out again, apologies to the filmmakers, but maybe handle your business a bit better next time?
The Void (2016)
Astron Strikes Out Again
The only Astron6 movie I have enjoyed thus far is Manborg.That said, I went in with a knowledge of the filmmakers previous efforts. This only lead to my expectations being extremely low. When I found out they weren't making it a comedy, they dropped even lower. I only made it 19 minutes in, and was legitimately passing out. I admittedly did not make it to seemingly the only good points, that being the practical creature effects. And to be perfectly honest, I am a-OK with that.
Stake Land (2010)
Danielle Harris' eyebrows are the most entertaining part.
I didn't hate the fact that they were making vampires 'cool' again. Films Like From dusk TIll Dawn, and John Carpenters Vampires, are both classics, In my humble opinion. I also didn't mind the copious amount of gore throughout the film. The shaky camera, in scenes where people are sitting still is unforgivable. The Gummo-like voice overs were too quite to hear. The Acting was all passable. But Danielle Harris' wonky eyebrow still amazes/amuses me, beyond any of the performances in this. Also, thanks for killing her character off. I know the baby probably shows up somewhere in the sequel(which I refuse to watch). But knowing Ms. Harris isn't getting paid for said sequel. THAT is glorious. One last sentence.
Zoombies (2016)
The Asylum Surprises!!
I am very much aware of the Asylums previous releases. The typical 'mockbuster' formula. I didn't expect much when I started this, after noticing the familiar logo on the DVD case. Within the first 5 minutes I was pleasantly surprised at the locations, and the dedication the actors seemed to have, for such a silly concept. The cgi is terrible, as cgi always is, so don't expect anything much there. However, if you want a Jurassic park on a shoestring budget, with giraffes, lions, and howler monkeys, instead of the dinosaurs, you're in luck. Midway through the movie did start to sag a bit. This is most likely due to the over abundance of the aforementioned bad cgi, in these parts. The guy in the gorilla suit is also pretty bad looking. The DVD makes the bad cgi seem even worse, by featuring a special feature where they show all the real animals they brought in, yet decided not to use. (Ok there is some footage of the lions left in, and I even exclaimed how good the particular shot looked while watching it.) Overall, this was a fun movie, not deserving of the hatred it gets. Most of the hate probably comes from the god-awful title.