Change Your Image
Sonerila7
Reviews
Finding Joy (2018)
TOTAL TRASH. What happened to this show?
I was so excited when season 2 was released. Got my tea & sat back to watch Finding Joy. Oh, joy. But my jaw dropped as this trash began to unfold. WTH??? I clicked on the 2nd episode, but it was worse. Seemed like it was put together by some tweens, attempting to make the grossest, stupidest show for shocks & giggles. It was just completely unwatchable & embarrassing for all involved.
Bliss (2021)
One of the worst films I have ever seen.
I watched this because of Owen Wilson, but it was awful. I watched until the end b/c I had no idea what was going on & I was curious, even though, through most of it, I wanted to vomit. Then it ended without explanation. What a waste of time. Everyone involved in this mess should be embarrassed.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Boring & depressing
It was well acted with Colin Firth & Nicole Kidman, but I found it boring, depressing. The surprise ending that some spoke about was not surprising at all. I suspected it from the beginning, so it was a letdown to see that's actually the way they chose to end it. I live in a state where we have constant sunshine & evergreen trees & couldn't stand the gray skies, leaf barren trees & sad little music that added to this depressing film
Love in the Sun (2019)
Skip this one
This was painful & boring to watch. Most Hallmark shows follow a formula & are very predictable, but when you add terrible acting, no chemistry with anyone in the show, the copy-cat Kardashian lead & pasting a sticky over the Apple logo on what's-her-name's laptop, it's just low-class & cheesy. Then there's the token not-great-looking best girlfriend & token black assistant with a miner role. This movie was a insult to the audience.
Castle Rock (2018)
It's so boring
I'm on the 3rd episode & I just can't stand it anymore. I've hung on to see if it improved, but it's only gotten more dreary. There's no plot, no excitement, nothing to keep me watching. None of the characters have any chemistry with each other. It's very depressing with no reason to continue watching. I'm done.
El tiempo entre costuras (2013)
Fabulous
This is one of the best TV series I've ever seen. I watched this through Netflix streaming and got so hooked, I'd stay up late to see what was happening next. The main character is smart, courageous, resilient & gorgeous. She's a seamstress who creates stunning haute couture dresses along the lines of Grace Kelly and Kate Middleton. Her clients are some of the richest & most powerful of European society, so it makes it fun. The film is set in the late 30s & early 40s, so there are gloves, hats, coordinated bags & heels ... pure class & style all the way. But that's just the flash. The story itself starts out slowly, but develops, along with the characters, from a poor dressmaker's shop into intriguing emotionally charged war time espionage excitement, showcasing classic cars & incredible Moroccan & Spanish architecture & decor. The film is in Spanish, so if you don't speak it, you have to read the subtitles. The Spaniards speak very quickly, so I had to pause occasionally to read the full text. A fun fact: Because the main character, "Sira", is a dressmaker and the show was such a hit, sewing machine sales in Spain rose 197%! I'm going to pull out my own fabric stash & patterns & hit my machine. Only wish we still dressed that classy & could kick the Kardashians to the curb. What a refreshing turn that would be.