Change Your Image
toddrandall68
Reviews
Saving Grace (2007)
Simply Horrible
I was first turned off by watching the trailers during reruns of other shows. It made me ill. But, I thought I would give the show a try. The show is just wrong on too-many-to-list levels. First of all is the distraction of all the drinking and whoring. The stilted nature of the plot line and characters is tiring. I felt like I needed a bath and a nap after watching 30 minutes of this trite nonsense. And last of all it was so difficult to focus on what was going on because there is just too much information being crammed into 1 hour. And that "angel" or whatever he is is just plain stupid. I never understand what the hell he is talking about.
Ladder 49 (2004)
Most Likely the Worst Movie I Have Ever Seen
Two well known actors plus a group of C-List actors make for a horrible movie. I cringed when John Travolta was in the scene. Was he drunk or just wanting to get it over with until the check cleared? It seemed at times as though he attempted a New England accent but at times he must have forgot. Joaquin Phoenix also acted horribly. If I could remember the names of the other people in this film I would comment on how bad they were. I will add that I recognized one actor from Boyz 'N the Hood (great movie, btw). The wife left much to be desired. I wonder if she is always this boring. I haven't even stopped watching this for the first time but I hate it already. Disjointed with no apparent context or meaning. random pseudo-"male bonding" scenes. The "anger filled firehouse scene" after someone died seemed contrived. In fact, the entire movie seemed rather stilted. At least "Backdraft" had some underlying meaning with developing relationships between characters, so-so humor, plots and subplots. This crap had none of that. Time is better spent pulling out your own fingernails than watching this tripe nonsense x 49. Soundtack sucks too.
Zoo (2007)
Disgusting
I am puzzled to find so many comments that are positive about this. To describe something so grotesque as "beautiful." I remember hearing something about the actual incident but I had always written it off as urban legend. Now I find that they made a documentary about it. I love documentaries but to make one about the rape of defenseless animals is beyond reprehensible. I tried to find more information on the internet about the actual incident but could find less information than about the movie they made about it. I had never even heard of this movie until now. This is rape people. Not natural in the least. I don't see how anyone is anything but repulsed by this.
Cold Case (2003)
Best Show on TV
This is the best show that is currently on TV. I started watching it with my wife in 2005 or 2006. I stopped watching it because of work but then I discovered it on reruns at 1 in the morning on Sunday. My favorite episode so far is the one with the three friends that got laid off at the carpet factory and then their subsequent schemes they came up with. There was another about a murdered cheerleader, one about a missing elderly woman, one about a murdered débutante. I can't wait for this to come out on DVD, I am just sick about the episodes I have missed. By the way, am I the only one who is completely in love with "Lilly Rush?"
An American Carol (2008)
Sophomoric, Facile, and classless humor with C-grade actors
Since we seem to be heading to bad economic times there is no reason to waste your money on this heap of sh**. Chris Farley's brother looks a lot like him, but the similarity ends there. Where Chris Farley was so-so funny, his brother is painfully unfunny. Kelsey Grammar, who I never found remotely talented, proved my case that his career was a fluke and it belongs at the bottom of a landfill. I didn't recognize anyone else in the movie except James Woods. Now that one is a stunner, i must add. He always seemed to me to be an intelligent, thoughtful actor. He must have suffered a serious head injury because he seems to a shell of the man he once was.
If anyone deserves a laughing at it is Michael Moore. Who was once a legitimate gadfly has become self-obsessed, unintellectual and somewhat boring. But I have to ask "are there any intelligent conservatives out there?" My buddy, who is conservative, is embarrassed by the people who claim to speak for him. It would seem, if this movie were a barometer of conservative thought, that the Right is catering to the uneducated. Give me Barry Goldwater or William Buckley, please. It has become too easy.
I looked up this director, or whatever he is, and saw what else he was responsible for. Now I understand, trash all of it, especially Police Academy. Avoid this infantile "An American Suckfest" at all costs.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Okay movie
I linked onto other reviews that the people who thought this was a horrible movie wrote. I am surprised by the number of people who hated this movie. My buddy Mike thinks this is the worst movie of all time. And that dork thought porkys was awesome.
Back to my review of TBC. Some of the acting was not the greatest, the development of the characters seriously lacked in parts, and at other times I would cringe with embarrassment when every character attempted humor or a dramatic moment. Critical moments of the movie seemed forced, lazy, or stilted. But besides those faults I moderately enjoyed this movie. I just saw it on USA for the first time in about 15 years. I could go another 15 years before seeing it again but I don't feel that my time watching it would be wasted.
P.S. Molly Ringwald may be boring, but I always had a huge crush on her.
After the Promise (1987)
Finally I found it
I searched and searched for this movie. I couldn't remember the name of it or the name of any actors in it. I finally stumbled on it because I thought I remembered that the father in the movie was the same guy that was in that awful movie about going to summer school. When I got here I was saddened to find out that it is not available on DVD. It was a really good movie and I wish it was there for I to find it good again. God bless the children and everything else that is good. I like this movie. I like a lot of movies, not this one especially, but it was very good, too, also.
todd
The Big Comfy Couch (1992)
Not much to this show
This show is not really very good. Granny Garbanzo is annoying as heck, and Major Bedhead is a waste. Molly the Dolly is really cute. I just wish she would speak. Loonette is pretty good. The old Loonette (Alyson Court) was really good but the new Loonette (Ramona Gilmour-Darling) is as good if not better than the first one. I really don't have much to say about this show because I really don't like it, but my kids do. The first Loonette was better at the clock stretch than the newer Loonette. The newer Loonette seems to be struggling to do the stretches. But, what do I know? I am going to finish out this line and then go. There, that is 10 lines. The rule here used to be 3 lines. At one of the other movie sites it is just 10 words. Oops, this is going to be 11, no 12 lines.
Deadwood (2004)
Not impressed yet
I have seen praise heaped upon this show. I thought it would be very interesting and entertaining. I just watched the first episode of the first season, and I don't know what the hell is going on. Constant repetition of fu**ing c**t, and c**ksucker is distracting. In addition to the foul language, the dialog seems rather stilted. I find it very unnatural to hear a man in jail, facing execution, to ask "what are you two conversing at?" Where the grotesque characters, foul language, and unintelligible dialog are absent, the viewer may be impressed by the scenery and period dress. And what is with referring to Sioux as "c**ksuckers?"
Update 9-25-06
I have watched 4 episodes of the 1st season. I think this show is pretty bad. The theme song is great, you would think you have a great western in store. But everything is pretty bad. I can never tell what is going on from scene to scene. The acting is terrible. It is disjointed with no overall theme for an episode. Calamity Jane is annoying as hell, and Bullock gets mad over who knows what? I saw him shout "f**k" when his partner pointed out that his suspenders were down. The owner of the Gem is very bad. One sentence with powers boothe is (paraphrasing) "we aren't a f**king country, we are waiting to be annexed by the f**king co**su**king U.S. Where is our co**su**ing flag, where are our f**king laws."
I think this series is pretty bad. I am trying to like it. Something keeps me renting each episode on DVD. I just don't get it. The language is boring with the effect being distracting.
Update 10-10-06
I just completed the first season. It gets better towards the end of the season. Bullock is still pretty bad. I think I love Trixie.
Malibu's Most Wanted (2003)
My wife thought this movie was grade-A. I contemplated suicide.
I just can't begin to describe how horribly offensive this movie was. A could count on a hand missing 2 fingers the things that were funny in this movie. The part where "B-rad" was in the shrinks office and he said "I told you, thats my slave name." I always found mocking black nationalism to be funny (Nat X on Saturday Night Live was great). When the rabbi asks Brad what the theme of his bar mitzvah is going to be and Brad says "its O.P.P. bitch!" And finally, the part were the ganstas that "kidnapped" Brad said when Brad asked if they wanted some pringles, the gansta says, "this ain't no picnic bitch." Other than those few things the movie was rather stale. It could have been better with some better actors though.
Curious George (2006)
Not great, but well worth it. Curious George is so darn cute.
I missed the first few minutes of this film. My daughter was so excited to see this. I felt really good because this was one my favorite series of books when I was a little boy. I was afraid that I would be offended like I was when I saw The Cat in the Hat with Mike Myers. But I felt I would be OK with the G rating. And I can't stand Will Farrell. I was pleasantly surprised, though. This was a rather cute film, and I was not offended at all. I even (at 38) laughed at Will Farrell. He was perfect in the role of The Man with the Yellow Hat. Who doesn't love Curious George? The only thing wrong, I felt, was that it was too long. Now, as far as enjoyment goes, it is not Finding Nemo, but I highly recommend this. I don't recommend it, however, to anyone over age 6 unless accompanied by a child. It is very silly, but could become slightly boring for a 38 year old dad. It was 15 dollars well spent.
Beetlejuice (1988)
I have never studied the back of peoples head more
I saw this in the theater almost 20 years ago with my former skank girlfriend and a friend of mine that I wish never happened, so that may have affected me negatively. The performance of Michael Keaton in a completely simple movie like Night Shift was wonderful. His performance in Clean and Sober is one of the best. In fact, although he is not my favorite, Michael Keaton is in the top 10 of all time. However, his performance, and that of the other utterly forgettable actors in this movie, leaves me bewildered. Maybe I just didn't get it, or maybe this was a horrible movie. It moved to fast, and the dialogue was unintelligible. To make a long story short, it was boring.
Swing Kids (1993)
Worthless trivialization with decent music
I would not recommend this movie to everyone. In fact, it is even condescending and offensive in parts. I read an earlier review where the author compared this movie to a movie about "surfers in Serbia." I couldn't agree more. I am not sure about the history of "swing kids" in Nazi Germany, but if this is factual, why would you pay any attention to such nonsense? Now it would be interesting if "swing kids" were actively sabotaging the Nazi movement. But what it seemed to me were a bunch of pretty boys dancing while hell was breaking loose. How would that make a hero?
Oh, and that part in the end with the little kid yelling "swing hiel, swing heil" is truly distasteful.
I give this movie a 4 because it is worth watching if you are stuck in the hospital, and the music is great.
Police Academy (1984)
boring, to say the least
Stripes was one one the best dumb movies I have ever seen. Police Academy, trying to be like Stipes, is just an embarrassment. Many memorable lines from Stripes like "I think you're ready for the Special Olympics," or "I thought I should join before I got drafted," or "All I know is that we finally get to kill someone" are hilarious. They are things that you wouldn't expect someone to say, but they make a movie out of it! Police Academy is way too predictable, you know where they are heading, but they stop just before they get there. I can't even remember any memorable lines from Police Academy except this really disturbing one. The shy cop says at the end of the movie "don't move dirtbag." It was disturbing because you expected her to become "tough" and she does, but in such an unamusing and forced way. Of course, Police Academy doesn't have the caliber of actors like Stripes does. If John Candy or Bill Murray did Police Academy, they could make it work. Instead Police Academy hired all these crappy no-name actors from nowhere that take the movie nowhere. I was surprised that there was so much hooting and hollering and laughing going on in the theater. I thought that perhaps everyone else was watching something else. I know it is a little too late, but if you haven't seen this dud, avoid at all costs!!
Clean and Sober (1988)
very depressing, but performances are some of the best
Without a doubt, one of the most under-appreciated movies of all time. If I had to pick the greatest acting performances of all time, Michael Keaton would be in the top 10. I was floored by the essence of a drug addict that Michael Keaton played. I didn't know until now, but the fact that he didn't even get a best actor nomination is a travesty. He did, however, win a Film Critic Award for best actor. The year this movie came out must have been a year of great movies, either that, or the Academy sucks. The part near the beginning of the movie where he is at his friends house, and his friend is going to play tennis, and Michael Keaton says, "do you mind getting me another one of those beers?" was exceptional, and then you knew this was going to be a great movie. Morgan Freeman does an exceptional job as the drug counselor (but then I expect nothing but great performances by this man). And the casting was also exceptional.
The only problems with this movie I felt were that overall it seemed like a very low budget movie, and Kathy Baker was a drag on the overall message. I have never been impressed by her, so I may be a little biased against her.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
This was a comedy?
I rented this with my blockbuster movie pass. I figured it would suck, but my wife really loves Will Farrell. This movie was just plain awful. In fact, I am getting a headache thinking about it again. The characters were morally and physically unattractive. Nothing at all was funny about this crap. Every aspect of this movie was so contrived I had to force myself to enjoy it. I would not recommend this dud to my worst enemy. I think I understand will farrell now. he is not funny, and never has been, SNL/Lorne Michaels just forced this unfunny creep onto us. I think he must have won some secret "American Idol" or something, and they are just cashing in. Maybe they don't pay him much, because he is not worth a turd.
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Pretty freaking bad, tantamount to blasphemy
I saw this on DVD. This movie is beyond bad. It is so horrible I am ill thinking about this crap. If I had watched this in the theater I would have walked out on this garbage. In fact, I think I tossed the DVD out. Why Mike Myers would have anything to do with this complete insult is beyond me. The part where he belched up some dark stuff, farted, and then said he was lactose intolerant is reprehensible to say the least. I read where someone said that it was marketed towards children. My prior statement proves that that must be wrong. Not even the most despicable serial murderer would make something as unholy as this crap. While we are on the subject of serial murderers, I saw a biopic on Ted Bundy that was complete with some of the most horrendous things I have ever seen or could imagine. I would recommend that biopic before I would recommend this for children. Cat in the Hat with Mike Myers is a crime against humanity.
Hoosiers (1986)
Not Very Good, boring actually
If anyone thinks this is a great sports movie it is probably the only sports movie they have ever seen. There are different aspects a sports movie can take. Whether it be professional or college or high school. Examples of sports movies I liked (and I haven't seen many) are Jim Thorpe: All American, All the Right Moves, Any Given Sunday, Eight Men Out, and Rocky, among others. All of those movies had a little more than just plain sports. Whether it was a mans ascent and then descent from greatness, or a man losing out on a dream by the actions of a vindictive coach, or the effect of money on professional sports. In Hoosiers, there is not much content. It didn't even seem as though the movie had a beginning or an end. There was no character development, all of them were forced on us. I could sum up this movie, by quoting a very bad coach: "Go out and try to score more points than the other guy."
Brewster's Millions (1985)
Very good work
I genuinely liked this movie. Richard Pryor in 1985 and before is one of the finest comedians/actors. If you saw "Blue Collar" or "Stir Crazy" or that one with the blind kids on the bus, you will see what I mean. John Candy is without a doubt the funniest comedy actor after Don Knotts (my opinion of course, there are many great comedic actors). I only had one problem with this movie. For instance, when Brewsters rich uncle said that it was against the rules to buy a picasso and then turn it into firewood, how come he was able to buy a valuable stamp, and then have it canceled by mailing (in effect, devaluing it)? I guess it wouldn't matter since he could give some money away, but then why not just give it all to one person and save the time?
Private Parts (1997)
whats the point?
I have never heard Howard Stern's radio show but from all the comments I hear about it, it is really horrid. Offensive, vulgar, and adolescent nonsense have never interested me. This movie, by extension, is the most boring, repetitive, puerile nonsense coupled with horrible acting, repugnant characters, and basically, total lack of any humor. "The People vs. Larry Flynt" is a movie about a repugnant character eventually finding some socially and morally redeeming quality (and it is even amusing in parts). "Private Parts" has none of that. In fact it has none of really anything resembling humanity except humanity at its basest, crudest adolescence. This movie is just a movie about Howard Stern for Howard Stern. All his uneducated minions have just been served a movie about nothing with nothing. No human emotions, no character development and no relationship between characters (even between Howard and Alyson). Nothing! I am not kidding, this movie has nothing. I have commented on bad movies before. Some movies worth stems from their worthlessness. "Private Parts" isn't even worth its worthlessness. If someone told me to write a script about a worthless movie, "Private Parts" would be it. But then again I thought to myself that fans of Howard Stern's radio "show" listen to Howard Stern talk about his life and his fantasies. All this is wrapped up as entertainment. Since this movie was written for those uneducated Stern fans, I guess they got their moneys worth.
If I had to find something interesting or amusing in the movie it is when Stern is self deprecating. Asking a blind woman for a date and then have her feel his face and then turn him down. Or when he first met Alyson and his awkwardness. Or when he was first on the radio or was troubled by his position as program director. Those parts make him seem human. The rest of the movie is just self glorifying, infantile crap.
As for Howard Stern. I can't stand him personally. His utterly reprehensible, morally bankrupt, tripe nonsense is a complete debasement of humanity. All of the characters were ugly people. And what is up with the title? Private Parts? Does he mean the part about his wifes miscarriage?
The Maury Povich Show (1991)
This show makes me very sad
Every time I have seen this show it has something to do with paternity tests. Sometimes the outcomes are so heartbreaking and crushing. It never is about anything other than humiliation of the "guests." The audience shouts for more and laughs and mocks the misfortune of others. For instance, I saw a man humiliated by his wife and found out that it was possible that the baby he knows as his own may not be his. sometimes the baby is as old as 4! It is the most disgusting crap I have ever seen. I am surprised that Maury and the rest of the crew hasn't moved on to more hideous episodes such as "DNA tests on aborted fetuses," and "rapists tell all," or "lets humiliate the victim of rape" and "which family member is the molester, lie detector tests show?" This show hurts me to watch, and whether it is real or contrived, it is the most despicable, degrading, and morally reprehensible show I have seen on T.V.
Update: I think I am wrong about this creep being an alumnus of Harvard. I did see his show again today and I am convinced this show is made up. A woman came on and "told all" to her husband about cheating on him with his cousin. Well, it turned out neither was the father. Sounds like a low-rent conspiracy to me. Aren't there some racketeering laws regarding this sort of thing?
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
completely repugnant "comedy"
Mike Myers is a comedic genius. His writing and performance on Saturday Night Live is one of the best. I would even say he might (pound for pound) be as good, if not better, than Belushi, Akroyd, Murray, or Murphy. Waynes World and Sprockets was some of the funniest work I've seen on SNL. That is why it pains me to say that Austin Powers was such repugnant, puerile, adolescent horse crap that I have ever seen. Ther was so much to work with in this amazing concept. This could have been the best comedy of the 90's, but the writing and performances by everyone made this one of the worst comedys since Porkys. Tom Arnold has a cameo performance in Austin Powers, and I have to say that his scene with Myers in the bathroom repeating "who does #2 work for?" has got to be the least amusing and utterly repugnant things I have ever seen. Tom Arnold is a very funny man too, but that performance would drive a person to insanity. I have never even bothered with the lame sequels to this crap. Other SNL alum movies have never been that good, the only exception being "The Blues Brothers." But Austin Powers is such shrill adolescence that the only value I could find in this crap was that the DVD or VHS would find a good home in a landfill.
Fahrenhype 9/11 (2004)
Boring, but somehow it was worth watching
I saw this on video (did it ever make it to any theaters?) when I had a blockbuster movie pass. I thought it couldn't hurt to see what it was about. I have to admit it was very, very boring. Where Michael Moore's work was captivating and well written, this boring piece was pedantic and tiresome. For instance, if Moore said that Bush went to Starbucks on Sept 11, 2001, Farenhype spent at lot of time convincing the viewer that it was Caribou Coffee and not Starbucks.
I have followed Michael Moore for almost 20 years. Although I find him an highly intelligent gadfly, with a great sense of humor, I can see how others view him as a complete butt-head. I knew that Farenheit was going to be highly propagandized and partisan. I didn't see Farenheit necessarily for the "truth" but to be entertained while being intellectually "tweaked." I knew Farenhype was also going to propagandized and partisan. What I saw seemed to me to be Toby Keith's jingoism in explaining the intricacies of a shoe.
And finally, whoever did the casting for this must have worked for Michael Moore himself. Ann Coulter and Dick Morris? Two completely worthless and forgettable characters. I find would have found Farenhype more credible if they would have gotten Jenna Jameson and Stacey Valentine to narrate it.
Update: "Exposing his lies" is what you will hear from the bush apologists. In Farenhype, ann coulter says that Democrats invested in Carlyle too! Michael Moore is lying! I don't understand how an intelligent person could draw that conclusion. Farenheit never said that Democrats never invested in Carlyle, and even so, does that make Michael Moore point in his documentary less relevant? Also, george bush sat in the classroom after hearing the fact that planes had been hijacked and crashed into buildings. Was that a lie? No, it is true. Now, I agree with my bush apologist friends that that is much ado about nothing, but it is still true.
A few more points before I go back to reviewing movies, not political posturing, Ron Silver loyalties lie with Israel, not the U.S. So for all you Republicans who think that Michael Moore is a threat to America, I think you have to look no farther than those elements that would sell out this country to the terrorist threat posed by Israel (wasn't that Israel that strafed the U.S.S. Liberty, I bet Ron Silver and his gang would try to blame it on Iraq).
Michael Moore is a jerk, 'nuff said. But if you are expecting anything but spin from the unintelligent, incoherent, and noncredible ramblings of Farenhype, you are in for a rude awakening (by the racist queen of right wing hate, an Israeli apologist, and a guy who got canned by Clinton for having sex with a woman who wasn't his own wife).
Farenhype is a movie written and directed for 12 year olds by 14 year olds who think they are making a relevant point. But I am recommending this film, not for the points it makes (it makes none), because it is a good supplement to Farenheit.
Friends (1994)
we're young, we're hip, we're friends, and we suck
This is the most boring show of all time. That may be a complete overstatement, but so are all the positive comments of this less-than-below average "comedy." I could rarely make it past the annoying theme song without contemplating suicide when I realized I was actually going to waste time watching this drivel. This was a t.v. show written for shut-ins who need friends. I heard that it was popular, and spawned "water-cooler" conversation. But I have never heard anyone talk about this lame show. This show had exactly zero personality. Or, really, a personality built up from all the hype this uninteresting, trite little boring comedy evoked. If I was the only person who found the humor rather stilted and lazy, I have no hope for the future of American TV. And I am sure that I am the only person who found most of the characters (especially David Schwimmer) to be socially unattractive, plastic dorks. Although it seemed that each character slept with everyone on the show (90210?), the only positive thing I have to say about this show is that it is safe for children to watch without all the sexist, homophobic, lowest-common-denominator nonsense of other "hit" "comedies. I give this dud a 2 out of 10.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Its sweet...its awesome...........its..............incredible.
I never thought that a stupid movie could be as enjoyable and hilarious as "Napoleon Dynamite." It reminded me of "Seinfeld." It was about nothing! "Napoleon's" lack of a personality was so lovable. I had about given up on American comedies, then along comes "Napoleon Dynamite." I highly recommend it. It was so incredibly absurd, you got to see it to believe it. What better way to capture a "complete zero" like "Napoleon" than to write a "complete zero" script (and thats what was so great about it.) "Napoleon" is my hero, my sophomore year picture even looked like "Napoleon" down to the blue T-shirt he wore in the opening scene, less than perfect teeth, and afro. "Napoleon" and "Pedro" were hilarious (especially in the scene with them hanging up posters with the "A-Team" theme song). My wife (who didn't know me in high school) told me that when she saw this movie, she instantly thought of all the silly stories I told her about my "complete zero" high school days. And this is also a movie for everyone, I watched it several times with my 4 year old (she loves "Pedro"). We even watched it in Spanish on DVD, and still rolled over with laughter. I better get going because I don't want you to get jealous that "I have been chatting online with babes all day," and "I'm going to do 'whatever I feel like I want to do.........gosh!'" I was the inspiration for the character "Napoleon Dynamite," and I will believe that until the day I die.