Change Your Image
petersson8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
El Despertar (2014)
Don't listen to the low rating....
I know why other people gave lower votes. Because this short is too honest and open about coming of age of a young boy. I know that the expectations wanted to see an other ending, but this is the reality.
Camilla Sodi is so beautiful, and her reaction is genial. I wish all women would be like her in such a situation.
Smáfuglar (2008)
Strong, moving short
It was very powerful, however I think the situation is a bit theatrical.
That naive, childish sacrifice which is done by the boy to protect the girl's honor, that he loves with his innocent and timid way is very moving.
Piska en matta (2013)
In brief: I loved it!
I loved the dialogues, the situation, its optimism. This short movie shows us why a short movie is a fantastic genre. We have prequels and sequels in mind, but this scene is completely enough for us to imagine everything.
I loved the directing, the close takes of the faces, and the way how the two very lovely actors are playing together.
Selfie (2019)
A must see!!!
This is probably one of the best documentary I have ever seen.
The idea of doing "selfie videos" documenting the millieu and people in Napoli is unique and works fantastic. I love the guys in the movie. You should try it: whatch Selfie and you will feel that you are a friend of these two very kind and warm-hearted boys.
I wish this movie would be nominated for an Oscar, because this is a real one you will never ever see again.
Bedcrumbs (2012)
A refreshing short flick
This little film will make you think about relationships 'cause it will leads you back to your internal fears: what is love? How do I know what love is? Beadcrumbs is very well photographed. You see the main heroes in their tiny details. The faces, the eyes, the expressions. Very strong. I am only sorry that the song, which the movie based on, is not for my style. I don't fond it motivating or epic enough for this strong short. That's why my rating is only 7 and not 9. For real. It was too irritating to me.
Alicia Witt obviously steals the show. She is such an amazing actress. I have seen her in a bunch of good and weak movies, but her acting was always so strong. Why is she so underrated?! She was extremely good in The Walking Dead too. I would say, one of the strongest performance in the whole series.
I really like this short. And I totally love Alicia!
A Letter Home (2013)
This is exactly how a few-minutes-short film has to be made
Because it has the effort! So much effort with the costume, the production design. The photography is also on a high level, you feel that all the pictures has a place in this movie. There is no unwanted moment here. The main actors are surprisingly good. OK, I know, there is no place for a complicated character here, but they do everything to bring out the best from their roles and it is not the characteristic which is important here. The most important thing is the story. I don't want to tell you any spoilers or too much about that, watch this short movie and I will definitely grant you, you will love that until it's last moment.
Casa del Suenos (2015)
Lovable little short movie
You don't have to expect much from this short and that's why is it charming. A simple story about inner demons and fears presented in a funny way. Geraldine Hakewill is beautiful and brilliant, I already loved her in Uninhabited so I was really curious about her other works. I think that the photographer could have done a better work, I really did not like the picture when the two heroes were talking opposite of each other. On the other way the picture when the two are watching TV is a very well set picture. I wished I had the opportunity to watch more about these two charming people, I wish I could watch a whole movie about them because the characters are wonderful.
Midnight Ride (2009)
A short of happiness
All the lonesome guys are dreaming about such a story. This short film is nothing extra, but a warming blink about a girl and a boy. It's nice to see Vedette Kim from True Blood here, she is doing a great job. But the guy is the best, who is really natural, you can't even feel that he is acting. The place, the time, the event is only an example, the main thing here is what is happening and how you feel if you are a guy who is dreaming about such a meeting with a beautiful girl. Because honestly it is not happening with everyone, but can happen to anyone if you are strong enough to catch the possibilities. If you think this movie is nothing extra, just watch it and you'll be a bit happy, you will smile. Nice job.
Tic Tac (1997)
Wake up guys! There is no clue from Pulp Fiction in this movie!
Has anyone seen this movie, who tells that this is a "Pulp Fiction" clone? Come on! There is absolutely NOTHING to do with Pulp Fiction here! This is not a funny movie, not a black comedy, there is no action and no shooting.
Why does everyone call a movie, which has a time-mixed-up story telling "Pulp fiction" clone? If a movie. It's a very interesting method to make a movie.
So please DO NOT Believe those reviewers who say "Pulp Fiction clone". Those guys did not watch Tic Tac or did not watch Pulp Fiction. It's like I'd say "the Inception is a Matrix-clone". That's a bullsh#t. Like in this case as well.
So go and watch this excellent and not-a-typical Swedish movie!
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)
They deserved it - as we all
First of all: this movie is stupid,but enjoyable. Don't tell me that you did not enjoy it! If not you are probably don't like funny-gore horrors.
This movie is stupid - again, and of course! It must be stupid as the 2nd and 3rd parts as well. And it is playing with the audience like the cat with the mouse.
At the beginning you are with the humans but only until the point they do not kill the cannibals when they have captured them. After this scene you will wish all of them to die. And that was the reason of this stupid scene. Do not think that the crew was so stupid that they did not realize that this decision is abnormal. Of course it is, as the whole movie! But we love it: hot chicks, tits, lesbians, dirty gore! If you don't like this kind of cinema, just leave it alone!
Overnight (2007)
One of the worst, "nothing-teller" Hungarian movie ever
I really loved the movies from Ferenc Török. The Moszkvatér is really sweet and the Szezon has a very original atmosphere. He still seems to be a talented director, but you can't feel that in this movie. OK, the story could be nice, but in that film you just don't understand what and how things happening. At the beginning everything seems to be interesting but after 40 minutes you don't care the whole movie.
It is a really bad directed movie. The actors are staring at nothing and reacting after seconds: you just feel that the director wanted to make the film longer.
The characters are very antipathetic. They are like the typical young and rich guys without emotions and feelings. I just realized that I wanted them to fall, I wanted them to loose.
Overnight shows you a life you never want to live. Watching this movie is like watching a long and sad funeral: you can't enjoy it and you will have sad and bad feelings after it. And why? Because there are people in real life - especially in Hungary - who are the same as here: arrogant, antipathetic and feeling-less.
I really don't advise to watch this. It's a disappointing waste of time.
300 (2006)
Boring Violence
It is a bullshit! There's no story, only violence. And this violence has no ambition. This film is a computer game, the actors are horrible. I hate and and I can not understand, how it became 7.9 stars! Maybe I'm stupid, and these films are making our future. But I don't want to live in such a future. I hope, I will never see such a bad film again. 300 makes us stupid and aggressive. It kills the Brain. This film is a BRAINDED! And it doesn't resist the women. And neither the history. I want to believe, that this director won't be famous, because his films are showing us only violence. Violence is not a problem, Oldboy is also full with violence, but it is a beautiful and shocking story. 300 has only a liar story. Please keep distance from it!