Change Your Image
nirvana0wns
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rigoletto (1993)
Fantastic
This is a childhood classic of mine. It's an absolute masterpiece. It's a fairy tale told different than most of the others. The acting is fantastic for such an underrated movie. My Aunt introduced me to this when I was very young probably 7. The music is fantastic and it has alot of morals in it and I think it really stands out and should be seen by everyone especially in 2023. It holds up very well and I also hope very soon it comes out for digital streaming because it's only on dvd in America right now. You'll be missing out if you don't give this a watch! Perfect 10/10. Don't underestimate it!
Lottery Ticket (2010)
Better than people make it out to be!
This movie is very entertaining and very funny! Love that Ice Cube made a lot of Friday references in which Friday is a 10/10 by the way lol... I don't know why it gets a lot of hate, yes it does have some Friday vibes but it's allowed since Ice Cube helped with the production in the movie and played a great roll! The story was really cool seeing what it would be like to hit the lotto especially them growing up in a bad area and having the 3 bullies around. I thought this was one of a kind.... A lot of other actors and actresses were great especially Eddie's brother! (Rest in Peace) honestly if you don't nit pick a few flaws that's in it you'll enjoy it! Soundtrack was great too! 8/10!
À l'intérieur (2007)
Normally not this critical
Honestly let's start this off to say I enjoyed the movie a little bit up until 46 mins when she freakin killed the cat!!! It was so awful and unnecessary to the story. Blood guts torture or anything doesn't bother me that much to watch but when it comes to animals.... That's a big no, I debated turning it off but then I said to myself "thank goodness there's no more animals for her to kill so I'll try and get through it" it was awful regardless, I mean how is a whole squad of police there and all of them get brutally murdered by this woman? Not to mention one is stabbed in the brain already bled to death comes back to life? I was just confused on if this was a zombie or something? WTH...the ending was awful as well. 0/10 just gave the 1 because I had to... waste of time. If you're looking for actually decent horror go watch Martyrs, The decent, the exorcist, the girl next door, seasoning house I mean anything but this.
Se7en (1995)
Very good.
Ok so with movies like this I like to be entertained from start to finish... I wasn't really entertained until about half way, the acting was outstanding and it had an excellent plot. Loved seeing R Lee, freeman, pitt, spacey and pawltrol in one movie. It would honestly be a perfect 10 if it wasn't for the slow start.... Overall I give about 7.5 I know a lot probably wouldn't agree with me but it is my opinion but still a solid movie with brilliant acting. Maybe I'll watch it again and my score may change but idk I'm sticking with the 7.5 That ending though, very chilling and unexpected and I do like that in movie endings.
Karen (2021)
Not as awful as a 1 or 2
Below Average at best, the only great role was Tayran Manning because she's awesome and an amazing actress but some parts were entertaining and can show the brutality of how the world really is.
Stray (2022)
Wow...
This is a completely fantastic game In my top video games of all time, I literally cried my eyes out at the end when b12 died with the sad music :( really emotional. The game has a unique story and the cat is just wayyyyy cute! I really liked b12 a lot and even cried for the cat too and especially the part where he was sleeping next to him. I've never been this emotional over video games since Kingdom Hearts.
Arachnophobia (1990)
I'm arachnophobic but....
I'm arachnophobic lol and this movie scares the daylights out of me with the spiders. I can't deny the perfect blend of horror with a touch of comedy. This movie is done perfectly and the fact that they used real spiders scares me even more... It's hilarious that Jeff plays the arachnophobic doctor being that he's Harry in Dumb and Dumber 🤣 I'm actually terrified of spiders as well but seeing them on the screen in this horror comedy is so much better then these things being in front of me. Do yourselves a favor and don't miss this classic!
The Pianist (2002)
Masterpiece
Very very hard to watch but an outstanding movie of inside the holocaust from this poor survivors point of view. It's tied with Schindler's List on perfection of the holocaust in my opinion.
Schindler's List (1993)
Perfection
Just pure excellence, no spoilers needed. Just watch it if you haven't. This is a masterpiece. Gives an amazing viewpoint on the holocaust which is so sad.
The Little Mermaid (1989)
Perfection.
Perfect, perfect & perfect. In my opinion this is disneys most perfect movie. Ariel isn't your typical damsel in distress princess, she's brave and knows what she wants. She's also not your typical blonde hair blue eyes princess not saying blonde hair blue eyes princesses aren't forgives but she is unique! And the soundtrack is fantastic. This has been my favorite movie of all time since childhood! Nothing can top it in my opinion.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The GOAT
Literally the best show in the entire world, not kidding. Usually I'm not one to over hype or overrate anything but this is just deserved. It literally has everything you would want in a series. Drama, thriller, suspense, crime, dark comedy.
Thirteen (2003)
Outstanding
Normally hard to get solid 10s from me but this is spectacular acting, great story and excellent emotions shown from these young teens. I love the soundtrack as well... lol I actually listen to the songs sometimes just to listen to them because they're very catchy and go with every moment well!
Titanic (1997)
Absolutely perfect....
One of my favorite movies! James Cameron made a masterpiece point blank. Acting is amazing, story has indeed a fictional romance story but who's to say similar love stories haven't happened the way it did on Titanic. By the way.... The door is indeed not big enough for 2 as they tried to make it work by the way.... Outstanding the way they created The Heart of the Ocean based on The Hope Diamond. The movie is picture perfect and "I'll never let go"
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Great!
I absolutely loved this movie. Acting is great and a good story with the villains getting what they deserved with a happish ending. Aaron Paul is always phemomnial! Give it a go if you're into people getting what they deserve for doing absolutely cruel things.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Interesting
It was very interesting and enjoyable to watch, overall not perfect obviously and no means better than the 2003 version but it was different. I like how they mixed things up and made it thrilling as to finding out what happens next literally every second, a lot of twists and turns which I like in a horror/thriller.
American Psycho (2000)
Outstanding
As far as a psychological thriller this delivers extremely well. This movie is fantastic and gives every horror fan what they want with thriller and suspense. There is a few disturbing scenes (animals) which I do not like AT all which is why I deducted a point.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Very very sad
Based on a true story which is very sad. I highly recommend anyone to watch this film once because this is similar to what actually happened. I would rate it a 10 but it was extremely hard to watch so I deducted 3 points. I said prayers for the poor girl that went through the things she did in the most brutal way.
Buried (2010)
The ending.
Man.... This was a great movie from the start and gives you a solid thriller but the ending is completely awful in my opinion. If you like a great movie with a crappy ending then this is for you...
Eden Lake (2008)
Rollercoaster that disappointed
Gives you the thrilling experience of everything you would want in a movie and then it makes the most horrible ending of a movie I have ever seen in my life....
A Night to Regret (2018)
Thrillful but horrible ending
Ok here's my issue.... the ending... whatever happened to the dad and her boyfriend? Ummmm.... That's it.
Charlotte's Web (1973)
Amazing...,
It's a great family movie for kids and adults. I grew up with it and still watch it at 33 and don't care lol. It gives great moral lessons. Debbie Reynolds is also sensational in this film! 😊
The Secret Garden (2020)
Disappointing...
Well to start off the first half was boring as can be and the rest was just "ok" it will never compare to the 1993 version which is a 10/10. So if you've never seen the 1993 version watch that!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Great movie!
Wow this was a great movie. I don't understand all the negative reviews. Was the ending THE perfect ending, NO, but Disney did it good and it was very entertaining. I enjoyed all of the acting and the feels. If you're going to watch it expecting perfection, then don't go see it. Go see it with an open mind and you'll love it :) Btw I'm a 31 year old female and not getting "paid by Disney" I've seen every Star Wars movie made. My favorite out of the whole series will always be Return Of The Jedi.
Kingdom Hearts III (2019)
Beautiful.
I mean wow 😮 This game is so much fun and was worth the wait! They couldn't have made a better game and is my favorite of all the games now. Sora is also looking fantastic all grown up! I recommend a 4K tv with PS4 pro. The graphics are flawless!
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Awesome Movie!
This movie was excellent and they couldn't of done it better... I'm 27 years old & I've loved Star Wars since the third grade... It was very entertaining and exciting! People that are posting bad reviews are obviously extremely picky and it doesn't seem like anything can please them, but hey that's what opinions are for. They can't make a movie and please everyone but they sure made one that pleased the majority including myself. It felt like I was watching the original Star Wars and the new characters were very likable. The plot was outstanding and my fiancé and I enjoyed every second!!!!!!!!!!! I highly recommend for everyone to go and see that hasn't watched it.