Change Your Image
matejkaarnost
Reviews
Foundation: King and Commoner (2023)
Dune meets Expanse meets Star Wars
Starting to like it.
Obviously as in season 1 indicated second one completely lost anything to do with books and screenwriters got simple instructions - speed it up, more for US audience and if something sounds too complicated explain it further... maybe by magic. Put Duna scenery and feel, starwars intriguing short stories, Expanse CGI (but forget physics, we don't care magic and starwars mechanics are enough) oh and game of thrones nudity so teenagers will appreciate some nice action otherwise forbidden to them.
Put your thought's on timeline and fill as many things to next 10 episodes as possible. If it doesn't feel logical, let's the force explain it ;)
Foundation (2021)
What a pile of stinky...
Foundation is one of mine most beloved book series, I read that like 20 years ago and still remmember how I loved it and read it on "one go".
Due to that series I tried to find every story and book from Asimov as those ideas and stories were simply mezmerazing. Not so much on a chatty side, but still full of ideas, grow of characters and background which created new worlds full of life at my brain.
OK.. series interpreation can be different like Fallout, in same world different story, however what creators of this "Foundation" came up is a very expensive line of amazingly boring, stupid and ilogical parts within a world which have very little with original source material.
Scriptwritters for sure opened each of the book, randomly selected like 10 pages from each and based on what they read (and did not understood principes, phylosophy or basics from autors ideas) created soup opera of - each girl in story needs to have plenty of sex, being magical or otherwise supernatural, and follow a small part of male character story as heroine.
In between those 10 pages from each book, fill some nonsense violence, some parts from different series (copy of Expanse set in ring colonies + some pointless action) and meanwhile add romance to spise up downfall of civilization.
Each part have like 10min of story and 50min of boring fillament. I tried to endure at least full first season, but I am at part 6 and not even speeding it on 2x speed helping to get through the whole bull... which is inside.
Frankly speaking, if you like to enjoy your time, pick up books and you will finish at least 2 before you would finish watching this piece of crap 1st series.
3 from 10 is maybe low, but except some visuals, this is not worth watching.
Foundation: The Mathematician's Ghost (2021)
Worse every additional part
Why they create a series based on books when they decide to ignore them, fill in some stupid substories just to stretch things as long as possible?
Books are thought provoking, filled by amazing plots and discoveries, here you have 30min of bickering and naration or silent sloooooow meaningless shots.
First part was great set up and each other is slower and further from books as much as is possible.
I have read those books 20 years back and still know now I was reading it in one breath.
Here they put stupid sex and erotic to replace substance and plot, stretch already weak script and insert very short sighted, poorly written politic stupidity.
Expanse was a masterpiece, this in such a way presented as it move from each part by part to hell. Poor Asimov he is most likely spinning in his grave :-(
3 Body Problem (2024)
Snooze fest again :(
Again huge hype for a new amazing series and ... what a waste of time.
Bunch of scientists dying by seeing countdown numbers. Then all knowing and powerfull aliens are coming, same aliens which doesn't know concept of lie, metaphor or individual thinking and they find humanity as threatening after decades of "talking" with zealous individuals which reading them children stories... same all powerfull which trying to prevent those scientists to invent new things, but also give them a simulation of how to save their homeworld by solving three body problems - btw why they not eliminate one of the suns if they are so "powerfull...".
I am not sure how it is in books, but series is really silly and all things so stretched up as possible.
Huge disappointment right after seeing similarly awfull second Rebel moon...
Da tang di gong an (2024)
Amazing step into old china / perfect detective story
Have to say, this addition to netflix was very unexpected surprise. Instead of so many shows which Netflix produce and total screw up, this one series is having great storytelling; amazing introduction to old china without crazy american or evropean changes aimed to please stupid teenage audiance.
What is a great pity is that only subtitless are available and in some places (many) at least I had to slow down playback or rewind to catch what is actually said, as conversations are very fast and subtitless require quite a speed reading if you like also to see what is happening at screen.
To series:
It is not for sure a low budget production.
It has amazing story with great twists and lot of mindblowing thoughts / points how to investigate same mystery.
So far I finished 5 parts, which cover the main starting mystery and each of one hour long part I was binded to screen, amazed by new information and twists in storyline.
It is very rare I am giving something like 9/10 or 10/10 stars, but this show for sure at least the part I saw is worth it.
Overal 9/10 is only to cover my lazyness which is reading so much subtitless in so short time and rewind some parts to catch up with all things.
THIS IS what Netflix should focus on - quality not quantity.
Just before this I saw garbage like House of Ninjas; and this show make me again believer in good storytelling, production values and focus on inteligent series instead of teenage half brain idiots which understand only farts jokes and dumed down content.
Shinobi no Ie: House of Ninjas (2024)
Netflix must for speed watching
It has been for several times, when for Netflix is created a nice base storyline and pitch for it. You are shown interesting trailer and then you have whole thing stretched out to ad absurdum.
I take that Japan have its very ... strange... approach on stories and most of the times it is very nice and refreshing in spirituality and bit crazyness also, however what Netflix producing is a mess. Anime are great and have their soul, this movie is just soulless try to have Japan story, introducing american stupidity and low budget drama.
So you have a storyline which would be nice 90 or 120min movie stretched to +- 9 hours of plot holes, crazy reveals which are obvious just after 2 parts watched.
Music as pointed out is some strange incoursing of American style to Japanese storyline interupting flow of whole thing.
Choerography is similar to music, as cheap as possible, and in so many places so visible when actors are waiting for next move as they sucks in choreography or just run out of budget for retake.
So from part 3 again I am utilizing 1,5x speed and wish for 2x speed instead.
Police is crazy useless and not working, shinoby family slopy and in full american soup opera mode. Goverment employees are the cheapest weirdos you can find.
In general whole thing after 2 parts is not worth to watch if you do not have amazingly lot of free time and are bored to death.
I have started with 8/10 and each part watched I deducted at minimum one star... so now at part 5 the 3/10 is a lot!
I am not sure I can survive to conclusion of what you already know after first 2 hours.
Halo (2022)
What a downhill slope
For start I did not play Halo, did not go for some spoilers ahead and ruin the story for me so take it as someone who love sci-fi or fantasy. Books and serials or movies.
First season I enjoyed whole in one breath seen it whole in one night. Story was swift, hint of mystery and progress good. I would say even characters were nicely picked except some obvious "have to include some indians, some black and asians" which are in production still the same horrible actors (and black general is actually one of really good characters and good actor).
CGI is quite impresive and first season in general is really good. There I was giving 9/10
BUT as it goes...
Second season is an impossible dumpster fire. Lets put in ton of stupid politics, which actions and decisions are with amazing number of plot holes or irrelevancy. From swift action and exploring of mysteries you move to soup opera for half brain dead american teenagers but to scatered that you lose interest and just speed up the story to parts where something is finally done... (I did not and some tenths of minutes were really hell to watch or listen to)
Master Chief and Spartans as most important person and his team is taken as garbage and something first season explain how hard to create but second season is fully and immediatelly repleceable by decision of some unknown idiot "general".
CGI for season two went two steps back, cortana downgraded by different actor model and quality of her rendering processed by some left over computer. The rest is very inconsistent and obviously some decision maker wanted to spare money for his better car or whatsoever.
Story is incoherent garbage. Starategic decisions are all just not have any strategy in it. Writers just trying to streach one or two ideas they came up on 30min lunch in hope that it will give them whole season.
OK seen seson two till part 6 and now SEASON 2 = 4/10.
The Rookie: Bad Blood (2021)
Finally improvement from the downfall of S03
Have to say this is after very low and total bottom of previous episodes in whole series 3 huge improvement. Frankly speaking I am not sure if I like to continue to watch as previous stupid nonsense was a burden to survive through.
Episode is more to comedical one, but still nice procedural crime. Few things are now obvious and intentional what the producers want to point out in this show... all exactly by the prepared boxes.
Few boxes:
Lucy is a type of girl which will sleep with everything moving no matter five minutes before she was in "deep" love with someone.
West is someone who everyone can do what ever they want, typical gay and all gays in LA will sleep with everyone who just smile on them. Best from school but totally useless to show how you need to learn everything from perspective of teen.
Smitty - officer from situation comedy which would not last a day in any respectable service and thus LAPD is not a respectable one.
Nolan is just old funny, talkative idiot to keep audience.
Bradford is a hardass / softie inside big brother for Lucy to addore and backup as possible love interest.
So practically from season 1 and 2 and kind of serious serial, we are ending at soap opera / comedy / political statement of screenwriters / showboard of what was on TV as main US problem at time when they woke up...
This one was a fun, so lets see how the show can be screwed further as 90% of episodes in this season are total crap.
The Rookie: The Hunt (2020)
What a downhill aka really stupid screenwriters
I started to watch the show and really liked it. Especially starting episodes are great and nice introspective to normal patrol police work.
Some episodes later got too stupidly personal and emotionally connected to basic wrong decisions you can see miles away.
This one, however is a duzy. Screenwriters fully dive into "let's make a cliffhanger" and stop using even tenth of their IQ. Made Nolan and most of his colleagues total idiots, made-up non-existent rules like "missing a weapon" from shooting when you have fingerprints all over the steering wheal and car, several body cameras running and clearly should see who is in car etc. Means whole case is non existent.
Then Nolan starts to be total idiot and run as crazy murderer tell him, without backup, recording on, or even tell his colleague who is otherwise with him whole time.
Obvious episode which should be used as example how good procedural can be changed into series for dummies.
BTW: do you take the music which is whole series stupidly loud annoying same as me?
Avenue 5 (2020)
Hmm nice premise more stupid every part further on
OK it was told to me, that this one is an interesting spin on space travel and funny.
It is funny, starts that way and more further it gets you find out it is solely targeted on very stupid people (US audience maybe)? Still holds fun in some bits, however mostly it is very ironic and full play on demented fecal humour.
Actually on start it at least try to keep up with science, then during the show progress all script writers go to dementia state and all scinetifics principles are gone.
One example for all: ship is lost in space and it will take over 3,5 years to get back without possibility to save the crew or passangers, however shuttle will catch up with provisions to them in ... few hours from departure from earth.
Few of actors are really amazing in their roles, especially Hugh Laurie, without him it would be maybe 3/10 but rest of them are just a space fillers.
If you have really lot of free time, it is quite ok to watch, specially in small doses. Otherwise dont waste your time it is really a how to show stupidity
BTW: they multiple times mention how US education is none and US citizens are pinacle of stupidity...
Update for seson 2: ok survived first season and I would keep it for 5/10. Season 2 is... I stopped on start as whole crew got like 10years older, switched to even more stupid "try for humor" and idiocy just pile up a mile..
The Witcher (2019)
What a wasted opportunity
This is review after watching all three seasons and it is a not optimistic one.
Season one started great and have huge potential, they tried to catch short stories from first two books and make it somehow in timeline + introduce characters. As I read those some long years back, I had a chance to remember and not to get lost within the artistic craziness they performed as many of the stories they took part and just recreate it to more political tricks and stuffing. However as first season it felt good and had a nice speed, story were clicking together and many of viewers enjoy it for sure.
Pity is that from those stories they just cut off monsters, romance and clever endings like for a fable. However the feel of the Witcher universe is quite good.
Season one: 8-9/10
Second season:
I would say script writers stopped to read books, follow storylines of games, and just started to invent their own content and here it is when lot of things going straight to hell. They have some points which they somehow implement but for most of the rest of time they put intrigue, politics, and really strange and stupid decisions on side of characters having nothing with books. Romance, monsters and what make Witcher so great is limited to minimum.
There are some episodes or parts which are great, and then lot of stuffing which has nothing to do with books, games etc. Is forcibly pushed into. That the main storyline is not having anything with books in this moment producers and writers probably do not mind.
Season two: 6/10
Third season:
And here is the lowest of lowest thing. Monster hunting, romance, family stories and books are totally out. Script writer just got lazy and each episode is starting to be really dull, long and contain... nothing. Characters decisions are irrational (probably each of the part was written by someone else so they do not share anything with each other), storyline start to be none. 90% of whole series is only politics.
Then you have there forced fights and parts like last 3 episodes which has zero connection to books, stupid fight scenes especially the massive one when wizards and magic users are slaughtered by 20 people? (yeh budget cuts are obvious everywhere). Fifth part is so low budget it is painful to watch and finally Ciri is tapping into fire magic (in books it is in second one I think...) and whole part is just repetition of what already was told in 1st series + to show back few previous actors for no reason.
Season three: 4/10 and that's only for nostalgia.
Henry Cavill is great as a Witcher. Anya Chalotra took me a while to accept as Yennefer but on the end great too. Freya Allan as Ciri superb too.
Rest is... problematic. Some are totally different from books, some like Joey Batey are ok, but writers due to some stupid decision of equality and intrusion etc. They totally change characters and have nothing to do with books what's so ever.
I am afraid that with next season Witcher will totally die, as cast replacements, obvious quality problems, writers do not care about books at all. This all indicate Netflix tried to milk the story and failed miserably as greed and managerial decisions are more important than quality of source books, adaptation and consistency.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Parody of Indiana Jones
I am puzzled why they must put so much action and fights into the movie. It's many times forced and too long and unlikely to happen. First 20 minutes in past are quite ok, classic Nazi point and retrieval of artifacts. Then it goes all down. I would not say it is worse than fourth Indiana Jones, for sure it at least doesn't have Shia LaBeouf, but Helena is not the best character either.
Story has its good places and premise, just some dialogues are very simple and dumb. Obviously, they tried to reuse some of successful things from previous movies like having a kid as "sidekick" but would not take it as great addition. Ending last 30min is quite stupid. Not to spoil anything, but having a plane and fly so low that it can be hit by catapult and stay in such a hight for whole time is more than idiotic.
It's a pity they do not recreate to movie something like Indiana Jones and fate of Atlantis, which is way better story.
6/10 just from nostalgia.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Overhyped uncomplete mess
You have 2+ hours of constant adding new and new characters, very slowly inserting some kind of story and plot, to find out that it is not done. Film ends and you have cliffhanger to wait to solve in next x hours of same? Sorry but no, this is simply not finished movie and like a test ground for visual filters. For some of the filters and graphical expression I had actual headache, and I would rather have classical animation, than this mess.
There are references for like 40 years of spiderman comics, but all added just to be there, not seeing anything what it adds to story, progress of movie or enjoyment. I am so glad I did not go to cinema to see this and in several parts got so bored, nearly fell asleep.
I thought I will give it 5/10 but realizing that this movie is just not finished 4/10 is more than enough.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
What a time waste...
I do not understand why every couple of years there is re-do of same beginning of Teenage mutant ninja turtles. This time they started from scratch and came up with really idiotic beginning story to accommodate some basic questions and it is worst than if they just let it slide. It looks like some American producer in Nickelodeon thinking about bring something new (but with some name which is already well known and loved) and make franchise, but decide to redo everything, put a lot of stupid references which today's children of 10 years old will catch up (and in 10 years no small children or teenagers will understand) and .... Greenlit this... New story and new fantastic technology in which do one care about detail and maybe should represent street art {and that's a very offensive for street art as this is simply ugly}.
As an example:
One of turtles which for 15 years have no name till later in story say: "Super beautiful lady" and it in fact means overweight late 40-50 age lady with teen voice... That's April and in the same way everything in this "new" technology of CGI people looking. If I take last 20 years of animation and CGI this is the worst, I probable seen and will not like to see ever.
Characters - development is as usually zero, you have preset from start and that's all development you get. April who should be sassy but classy, intelligent, nice young investigative reporter is just "teenage" nobody, actually maybe from elementary school or high one?... All turtles are not teenage I would say intelligence of 5-8 years old children. Splinter is over age rat-man with zero experience except from his "rat life" and who all got lessons for fighting from movies.
Story development - none, you have story which could be written on one page of A4. Annoying "teenage" chatting over each other, full of non-sense. Everywhere are references what some manager think is "cool" for teenagers in these days - I would bet they do not even have children.
So, from original story you have turtles, rat, pizza and the rest is gone. No cleverness, nothing to hold you to watch.
Paid for family to see this movie, I would demand money back and money extra for therapy as this is real low of the lowest.
So 3/10 is just from nostalgia.
The Amazing Maurice (2022)
Great adaptation and fun time to watch even for adult.
I love Terry Pratchett stories and even though I missed few of them as I am reading mostly the Discworld ones, this one I vaguely remember / I think from audiobook as I do not have book itself at home so heard it maybe ten years back or even more. So for me it was as looking on new movie and I enjoyed it from start to finish.
It has that Terrys specific humour, also perspective on life. You start watching and from fist screen till total end you have plenty of opportunities to enjoy wits, humour, and enlightenment so specific for Discworld series (and not only those what Terry wrote). It is not a typical Disney / US movie for children as it has lot of deep meanings and jokes which are more for adult audience, but that's what I loved on this so much. Same as with Shrek one you can enjoy it if you are a small child or adult since it is universally made.
I am giving it solid 8 from 10 and hope, that more of Pratchett stories will come to silver screen as there is plenty of them and few done were... let's say really good (Going Postal, The Colour of Magic or Hogfather) but obviously restricted in many ways by budget managed by UK. Then there is garbage like The Watch which was produced and film under US.
The Flash (2023)
Solid seven and nice amalgamation of previous stories
When seen other productions of DC which frankly speaking is getting more and more horrible in trendy "make it easier for audience" which mostly mean for very young and very poorly intelligent audience + you must integrate as many sexes and diversity as possible -> this is a very nice surprise as it has nearly none of this nonsense.
Funny - in some places too much as bit forced - but in overall way quite good and with good pacing. There where moments which made me laugh and caught me surprised, that's amazing as new Shazam Godly mess for example was nothing like this.
It is a synthesis of several stories from animated Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox which is a bit darker one, to other depictions of same story I saw over the years. I like it has its own twists like Kara (which I would say is much nicer and more Supergirl at least for me than serial one blonde useless mess) and many small alterations which I would suspect were driven by money and samo make story really interesting. Showing of several different Batmen and new explanation of timelines is a nice touch.
Will not spoil it, but I would say it is good time spent over a decent movie. Good action, nice pace and dialogues are not so forced, came natural in many places which should be not as idiotic explanation in some of movies.
Solid 7/10 - BTW: end was funny and some guest appearances amazing, especially in their age...
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
How can DC fell so low...
It was so hard to watch it... really, I tried and tried and, on the end, finished it with so much despair. How DC can fell so low in so many ways. Yes, it is made in time of Wonder woman 1984 {huge pile of garbage} and same as it, this movie is influenced by some strange drive to input everything but ends with nothing! First one wasn't great, was shallow, juvenile, and dumb as hell, but had at least some content and bit of cleverness in meaning. Stupidly trying to be funny every time is in both movies, but this one is not even a bit funny.
Yes, the CGI get much better and there are some very nice moments, but it cannot safe really really really horrible screenplay. Again, who wrote this or approve it to be filmed is thinking that it should be as much accessible to very young audience as possible, and their vision of those young people is.... Having IQ maybe 50?
Funny is, when even in movie itself is pointed out that Wisdom of Solomon is missing, yes, it is nowhere to found and whole DC in past couple of years showing their ranks are missing it as well.
Plot is so easy to sport from mile away, shallow it would have a problem to fill 10min of animation. Rest is a very boring filament, paid some money for this to get to cinema I would be upset even more, for TV when you are really bored and reading something or playing some mobile game when "watching it" yeah, it could be the film for such occasion.
2/10 maybe 3/10 is maximum what to give it. CGI and budget, money given is all what this boring heap can get, and some acting is... I know those people can act much better, were they somehow pushed to act as 5 years old, overacting and forget what they know?
Oh and spoiler alert, ofcourse it has to be in current movies, one of the kids is LGBT+ what ever member....
Mech Cadets (2023)
Not bad but...
Beginning is classic and quite ok premise, 3-4 first parts are really interesting. Character development is good and with fine progress.
Then starts problems, typical like screenwriters got lazy and starts copying all the classic. Internal strugle between one good and one bad / openly idiotic team.
There is zero military anywhere only some alien robots are only one to help defend. Military base but totally empty except first intro part.
Additionally when is problem no one report it, no one coming to help, no one care and all is careless.
Typical general who without any control is doing what ever he want, what was actually forbidden by some "mysterious never shown" superiors.
Animation is ok just as is mentioned in many cases very low FPS.
Teenagers running everything so it's obviously targeted to very young audience.
Not fully wasted time, just even monsters as animation had better structure and military feel than this.
Typical lazy hot mess netflix show. Lot of invested money and very low downspiraling quality on the end.
So from 8/10 at begining it moves to bare 4/10...
Make My Day (2023)
Avoid as story and characters simoly sucks
Started to watch it as first two episodes have something to a good start. However after discovery of aliens the whole series goes nose down.
Story is totally depleted on the start and furthermore they just prolong everything as much as it can be.
Adding more and more irritating characters which are single minded or very inconsistent ( starting as crazy and in few minutes later are totally ok, then again crazy...).
Inconsistency is even in firstly impossible to kill bugs, later they are exploding to later again no explosions (as it would be quite boring when in swarm one destroyed all desteoyed at once.)
So let's say one and half episode ok, then total trash. Also nothinh new from initial discovery is shown, zero story progress or anything interesting developed till the end.
My Dad the Bounty Hunter (2023)
Huge opportunity, wasted so far
Great start with lot of opportunities to make it really entertaining show not only for small children.
Problem is, children are written as stupid annoying spoiled brats which ending as stupid distraction and annoyance.
Daughter should be somehow smart and clever, but is on the end just even more annoying and irresponsible. Son is just pure ignorance and example of spoiled useless child which do not know how to follow simplest rules.
CGI is on quite a good level so will give it a bit more chance, but if they do not straighten or get rid of those brats it will end this show for me after few more parts.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Very average and further you are less interesting
Start as a story was very interesting, decent introduction with bit of action. It is a bit darker fantasy and first three episodes are really keeping you to get into the world, characters and overall storyline.
Then it starts to go to hell. Do not know books but I am very sure they are not so shallow and after nice start goes to prolonging everything, main character after years and years totally get to switch interests and meaning of her life. Half of the everyone has to be open and hardcore gay or at least some LGBT...+ crap as this stupid days it is a must.
Action and even previously quite slow pace switching to still and stupid dialogues and intention to save as much money and prolong the story as much as possible.
Again as at many other productions, thinking to leave it or at minimum look at it in 1,5x speed to skip boring parts.
I am 100% sure books will be much better, than this american "lets make it same as all the others" representation.
It is like with lot of other shows, huge potential, great start and after while all goes to same lazy writing and mass production.
Nope (2022)
Fitting name - NOPE
I cannot imagine how this D class movie could win anything nor being nominated for something.
2 hours wasted. If you think about kinda horror movies like for example Tremours, they are A listed amazingly good one in comparison with this.
You have flying A hole which for some reason like to eat what ever is on ground and disturb electricity and no one care for months.
In whole area are like 5 people and one what ever entertainment camp.
It starts openly hunting only when it is needed, but even its killing people and animals no one care, no firing agains it etc.
On the end I was just put whole thing on fast forward. Cannot imagine pay for movie or even go to cinema on this... As mentioned 2 hours wasted.
If you can avoid it.
Cursed (2020)
What a waste of potential
I was intrigued by trailer and posibility to see something like Merlin series. Something interesting, inteligently told and with substance....
Wery fast you just see attempted inclusion to middle age time, support of stupidity and so slow, edgy and dull story telling. I can see it as something trying to get teenage public attention but to totally make then oblivious about reality of those times.
Teenage public is meant probably by openly presented cruelsome deaths, dismemberment, torture and some sex... Oh but then its for 16+ in which category you can watch much better things.
You got Nimue - witch which is totally useless, selfless and her main "power" is random bursts of how to complicate her life and zero magic.
Merlin who is powerless drunk, not any way charistmatic person at court of Pendragon who in original story would let him killed as magician. Totally lost and maybe 20min from 4 parts at screen.
Artur who has to be at least from Maroco as by new Neflix and US rules for film especially in England all royalty needs to be at somehow alternative just waiting for some Chinese and Japanese queen, king etc. Who is thief, liar, womenizer and good for nothing idiot.
From second part watched 1,5x speed at 4th just stopped as waste of time.
White Collar: The Original (2013)
Hmm gettig really sloppy
First of all, really hate when good show needs to be "renewed" with some political stupid drama. It is mostly a show, that scenarist doesnt know what to do and think that any drama is good if inserted into it eventhough it is same thing as in all other shows = boring and annoying.
So put a "no one" from "nowhere" as a boss, clearly unexperienced brown noser who just from overseeing operations, trying to make shortcuts and hands on approach is very low filler just to have someone annoying.
Recently from clever plots, we are going to one off easy to solve, easy or by totall nonsense like create huge marble statue within... day in 3rd or what ever old building floor (just that black would sink through all floors down as it has to have at least ton) is again shortcut and play on low intelligence of audience.
1st and 2nd season, great... now it slowly goes to hell :(
The Sandman: The Doll's House (2022)
From amazing to dull and horrible
Previous part was amazing, like a stand alone movie. Perfectly written from sister of Morfeus never named but you figure it out in short while, with deep dive into good, sad and cruelsome job requirements. Then amazing friendship and story arc connected to first half of movie.
Now new characters, very poor acting and with feel of "filling" space to somehow introduce that mess of "new story arch" Stephen Fry only as amazing addition, but used only for few minutes.
Truly fallback from previous great parts, the lowest in whole season.
Despair and sadness of situations pictured by easiest way of not so much likely story progress and quite opposite of clever progress in rest of series.
It's hard to criticise and not share what it is about, luckily next parts are better, not good as previous one but better.