Change Your Image
El-Kapitoshka
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lemmy (2010)
A modern classic on a musical legend
This film brings back a lot of good memories for me. It is shot well and very interesting. I remember the day that Lemmy died and I cried and grieved for a few days.
You see, Lemmy, and to a larger extent - Motorhead, have been in my life for almost all of it. My father once told me that when I cried as a baby, he would put on his headphones, put some Motorhead on and I would fall asleep.
Motorhead are a totally original and innovative band; truly unique. Just like the man himself.
The movie works well on many levels, even if you aren't a fan of the music, Lemmy is interesting and endearing on his own. He was clearly a part of the LA furniture and the city of Angels is undoubtedly worse off without his common sense and totally English dry and intelligent personality. RIP Lemmy.
Sisu (2022)
Sisu - enforcing the new religion
The premise is quite interesting, but nothing new. This is a film for the bearded guys who go wide mouthed at the sight of wahmen with weapons.
Its nothing special and it tries too hard to mix John Wick (it is from the same studio - but they fail to realise that the concept is kind of boring now) with Inglorious B'sterds. It fails on both accounts and the enemy seem to be a bit twee to me.
At its core it is a funko pop movie and like many others will be forgotten and end up in the dvd bargain bin quite quickly with maybe a sequel at some point that will inevitably be worse than this one.
That all said it looks good and has some lovely shots. Not really sure why there is a T-55 tank in it though, but then again this is hardly a film vying for historical accuracy.
The cherry on the "w" word tree comes when all the stronk wahmen predictably all arm up too and kill the baddies too. Go feminism.
Wash and repeat storyline presented in a different way. Enjoy wide mouthers, for anyone else looking for something a bit more sophisticated, original and based in historical accuracy - look elsewhere.
A Night to Remember (1958)
James Cameron much of this script for good reason!
We watched this on youtube and found it very good - especially considering when it was made.
What was remarkably clear was how clearly Cameron borrowed from this version. The main characters share an uncanny resemblance to his 1997 version. Thomas Andrews, William Murdoch, Joseph Bell and Captain Smith all look very similar in both versions.
Understandable I suppose because they are based on real men. But even the dialogue is very similar. This is not a mean spirited criticism - but actually more of a commendation toward both film makers and writers.
This version seems to be very accurate and for its iconic portrayals of the crew to be used again - almost identically , although of course this version didn't snap the Titanic's back as per Cameron's version 39 years later should be taken as a great compliment.
A must watch for all those interested in the Titanic.
The Woman King (2022)
More Innacurate Hollywood Nonsense
Totally inaccurate film in how it portrays slavery. The Dahomey tribe is not presented truthfully and we must ask ourselves "why?".
The truth is that this certain tribe was pro slavery and that they actually fought against their rivals to be the dominant slave traders in the area. Don't believe it? Hard to swallow for sure, but don't take my word for it - do your own research and face the cognitive dissonance that reality will present.
The Dahomey only stopped trading slaves when forced to do so by the evil horrible white British men. The issue here is how this new more palatable narrative of the Dahomey being freedom fighters and warriors for social justice is presented as historic fact. Shame, because as a film it looks good and the acting is good in places too.
The reality of the tribe though, is far darker and complicated. But Hollywood think we are idiots and too weak to handle the truth - which also wouldn't suit the dominating political narratives these days.
It is actually quite vile that this film attempts to present a pro slavery tribe as heroes and it should be detested for that alone. Slavery is evil - and this tribe contributed to that evil.
A Primeira Tentação de Cristo (2019)
Christianity is an easy target for this pap
Note that the strong, fearless, brave and stunning movie makers (that make up a lot of Hollywood) wouldn't dare make a similar film regarding any of the other religions...
I wonder why that is. The film is reminiscent of Eurotrash - for those that don't know, that series was a trashy and cheap late night show that added no real value to anything.
Remove the connotations of being offended and we are still left with a drab, badly acted and written film that isn't even original in its premise.
The review accurately reflects its true worth. It is ultimately a waste of film and digital space online. There is no need to make predictions about what will happen to this film - it is already a world wide flop, with its 10 star reviewers merely pretending to like it, probably because they starred in it.
Yawn.
Little Richard: I Am Everything (2023)
Great footage - ignores LR's final message.
I am a massive Little Richard fan. The film celebrates how pioneering he is and I agree- he was the true king of rock and roll.
But the film attempts to downplay a very important point about LR. Yes at the time he was miles ahead and outwardly open about his preferences.
But toward the end of his life he totally rejected his old life along with rock and roll - in favour of God.
Yes...this bit won't quite suit the narrative the film maker wishes to portray here that LR should be seen today as a "queer icon" of sorts that can be celebrated today as an excuse to simply be ourselves.
Don't take my word for it - do a search on the tube for Little Richards Final Message and decide for yourself. LR was a massive fan of God and he claimed to have found true liberation through that only.
Still, the footage is great and there are some fantastic interviews here with other big names.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Now we are talking.
After re-watching this its clear this is just a fun movie without all of the normal preachy over the top holly wood narrative stuff (starts with the letter "W" and rhymes with "Poke") that has been ruining movies for the last 10 years.
Its great to see how they build in bits from the game like actual kart racing too. The voice actors got some flack from some B lister actor who starred in the terrible 90's Mario movie, but the complaints have bounced off like Mario on a Mushroom.
Peach seems a bit more "feminist" shall we say and not exactly the traditional damsel in distress we expect, but otherwise this is a fun movie well worth a watch.
Great Expectations (2023)
"Copy and paste Hollywood" embraced by the Beeb
I love Dickens. And while his stories often explore dark themes, it seems the BBC have taken it to a new level here with this depressing rendition of Great Expectations.
Of course Guardian readers will love it and anyone that loves postmodernism (which is clearly the target audience). The bizarre language is way off and full of swearing which seems totally out of place considering the writer.
The casting is...well what we expect - full of not so great acting other than Coleman who is (to be fair) great in anything she does.
One to avoid sadly. I was looking forward to it - but have been reminded why its important to be cynical rather than cringingly positive about new adaptions.
This will be forgotten very quickly along with the likes of many new films and series.
Akira (1988)
Forget the red bike...
If we compare this with later anime's like Berserk then you can tell that the animation here is something special. Everything feels alive and has been painstakingly drawn.
The story is nothing entirely special, but it definitely has a lot to say about Mankind in general and it suitably narrates a post John Hersey's Hiroshima.
It is often cited as being violent - but its actually very tame when compared to what we are used to today from things such as SAW.
The characters can be confusing and one may make the mistake in thinking that the anime is about "the guy on the Red bike" - when really it is about his friends descent in to a power mad fury.
Enjoy it. Great watch from 1988.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Rings of Activism
No one can argue that the production is impressive in scope and budget. It does look very good on screen and the music is good in parts, but some scenes are just silly - the chains being used in the pit for example. I tried to come into this with an open mind, but ultimately this is a hollow superficial show that is just about exploiting Tolkien's vision and appropriating it to appeal to a modern audience.
The acting is not so good - much like the costumes. The advertising hasn't helped and while I tried to put that to one side (super fans were pure cringe), ultimately you can see why the cast keep calling themselves activists. It shows and that is a shame. It would be better if the cast just concentrated on acting rather than making this a political campaign.
The show does look great otherwise in my opinion and the budget has clearly helped, but this is not actually anything in line with Tolkien and there is a wealth of evidence in his writings to prove this. He was a WW1 veteran and devout Catholic so anyone trying to make him some kind of modern activist is extremely naïve.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Pretend Season 8 Never Happened...
And it's all good. The first 1-7 seasons were really good. I did find anything to do with Hodor and Brandon extremely boring and found myself drifting away when those scenes were on but otherwise it is good viewing.
The last season is the one to forget. This is where GOT had an identity crisis and instead injected Marvel humour into the mix along with an anticlimactic end to the White Walkers.
We must also shed a tear for all the mothers who named their children Daenerys under the guise of "girl power" who upon season 8 recoil in horror at what she is doing on screen haha.
1-7 are masterpieces...season 8 should be remade.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Proper LOTR stuff.
I have just finished reading The Hobbit and while Jackson clearly used some filler to bulk out the films to stretch them to a trilogy, at least he didn't inject his own politics into the show.
At least we will always have the Peter Jackson films. Its a bit like Star Wars...I wonder if they will ever release an episode 7...(Rey never happened). Despite criticism saying these films are nothing like the books - that isn't true. It even included bits like the trolls and Bilbo's things being sold.
Overall a solid entry and the last proper LOTR's film. Anything after this (mentioning no names) will never compare. The golden age of film making where you could watch a film without having to worry about being preached to are over.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Masters of the Wokeverse
Here we go again. Another bait and switch ruined franchise thanks to hollywoke. Normal script here - make it out to be about He-Man (a privileged terrible white male) but change the role to make it about diversity. Avoid it, it is awful.
Elvis (2022)
Elvis - Heavily Embellished for the "WOKE" Generation
There are elements of this film that are really good, but there is sadly more of it that is utter nonsense. That's a shame and there is a narrative hidden in here to appease the BLM/Woke generation. Elvis was no activist, but he did grow up among black people and was heavily inspired by the culture, especially gospel.
But why embellish it with nonsense that will inevitably come out as such and thus undermine the contribution of black artists to what Elvis eventually becomes? The reason is the makers of the film want this to appeal to a younger woke generation and present Elvis as a civil rights angel, while brushing over his extensive drug use, his questionable (and quite frankly inappropriate) relationship with minors (although the likes of Chuck Berry, Jimmy Page and David Bowie etc. Were no better) and involvement with the mafia.
So lets get some things straight:
- B. B King and Elvis were not best mates. Interviews from B. B suggest they met a handful of times and only in the studio - not as the film suggests where B. B is almost like a mentor.
- Tom Parker did not have an accent like that.
- Elvis never sang "Trouble" at the Memphis show because the song wasn't even written yet. He also wasn't pulled off stage in a riot like situation. The breaking of segregation lines is a bit more embellished too, although Elvis did break some of those boundaries merely by making black music popular so other white people saw that they could enjoy it too.
- The Christmas special bit where they present the Colonel as being double crossed is also proper nonsense. Furthermore - the Colonel never asked Elvis to dial down his gyrations; he encouraged them as he knew it made them money.
- Neither the Robert Kennedy or MLK assassination impacted the filming of the.68 special. There was also no Christmas set.
There is plenty of other rubbish put into the movie. You have to think - "why add in a load of made up stuff for one of the most interesting and best entertainers that ever lived?".
Why add in rap music to some of the scenes - that was a terrible idea when there is so much good R&B music. Again this is just to appeal to the younger tik tok generation.
The real King of rock N' Roll is Little Richard but you won't see a big Hollywoke movie on him because he was a devout Christian and eventually gave up his life to live quietly and as Christ like as possible. His last video (available on utube) is quite an incredible testimony. This may also explain why James Burtons (Ronnie Tutt ect.) name isn't mentioned too, despite how instrumental he was in the Vegas years. All devout believers - which Elvis was too, but we hear very little on that.
Butler is great in this, but sadly the embellishment leaves a bitter taste in the mouth.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
Absolute trainwreck
Finally - a challenge to the woketopian status quo - simply framed through the asking of a simple question "what is a woman?" I should be clear that I don't agree with everything that Matt Walsh says or stands for, but some of his points here are pretty interesting.
Watch politicians, self-declared gender experts and teachers et al squirm in trainwreck after trainwreck of interviews.
It brings this question into the real world, especially poignant is the tribe who think gender ideology is a load of nonsense that is reserved for richer countries who have no real issues to struggle with in comparison.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Obi-Wokee-Boring - terrible story
All this needs now is the scooter gang from the book of Boba Fett and this would be peak cringe. The villain is predictable and will of course become allies with Obi Wan and totally outshine him as a terrible man.
Leia is so amazing. (Mary Sue). Star Destroyers are now really weak. Elite Stormtroopers get destroyed by civilians. Reva is just pure cringe.... WHAT HAVE YOU DONE DISNEY?
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Dat power ranger biker gang doe...
The ridiculous biker gang is symbolic of all that is wrong with woke wars now. Fickle silly characters, a parody of themselves...it is hilariously bad. It is so unimaginably out of touch with the essence of Star Wars that it makes you physically ill.
Disney has ruined SW forever - there is no way back.
Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures (2018)
The best Disney has done...
Some of these shorts are excellent and also show the Empire as they should be. Vader is very cool and strong in this - sadly, these have been forgotten and the new #metoo era Star Wars is all Disney care about.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Incredible viewing...Perfect atmosphere...
This happened to be my mothers favourite film and now I understand why. She always preferred being in a city over the countryside along with the hustle and bustle of everyday life.
I have nothing new to add that other reviews haven't already mentioned, so I will just leave it at this; It is a must watch.
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (2022)
It Has Upset Antifa (who are actually fascists themselves) Types
Good stuff- Gervais is actually punching up against the obsessive far left Wokerati who demand you use certain language and bend the knee to their pseudo-scientific views on things like biology or be labelled a bigot forever. It is the newest religion that is ironically one of the most conservative and oppressive too.
"Being offended provides no objective indication of "right" & "wrong". It's nothing more than a barometer of your own emotional control." - Ricky Gervais 2013.
Death Wish (2018)
An Inconvenient Social Commentary on Inner City Crime...
"Chicago's murder rate increased by 53% from 2019 to 2020 (from 18.9 homicides per 100,000 residents to 28.9"...
This isn't just Chicago, this is effecting cities around the world too, although arguably on a smaller scale. The film tells us accurately that we live in a fickle social media driven society now, where cancelling is the norm and where being offended means you have the right to attack someone. *coughwillsmith*
The film itself is wooden in some places and a little contrived in others - but overall it is an entertaining watch. A sequel would be good, although I'm not sure Willis would be on board after being made fun of by the press et al more recently for his health condition.
Luckily for all of us given the films vigilante story, Bruce is clearly from a generation who are less entitled to do whatever they like because their "feelings are reality". Feel free to point out the irony here in that "surely his character is just as bad as those who committed the act first". No, he isn't. There is an objective reality and some crimes are worse than others and sometimes justice (but sadly rarely) means the person gets what they deserve.
The original films touched on this and built upon the idea too that criminals are rarely punished to the extent they should be. There is a liberal lie that goes around claiming that the death penalty doesn't deter violent crime and that we should side with the poor criminals who are forced to commit crimes - do some proper research yourself and you will see that is a lie.
The Jeremy Kyle Show (2005)
Great Show
The show is undeniably compelling - a modern day Roman amphitheatre full of intrigue and spectacle. Only Guardian readers wearing a beret and updating their FB status with "I'm jabbed for you" frames would pretend otherwise...in public at least. The main thing to remember here is that people CHOOSE to go on the show.
JK IS a drama queen. But we know that from watching the show and don't need to see behind the scenes footage to know that. He is also undeniably rude at times and somewhat unpredictable. His style of interacting with guests is Good Cop-Bad Cop, with him playing both roles. He breaks the guest down initially like an Army Sargent Major, then builds them back up after capitulation.
On this point we need to remember two things; firstly, that JK would ALWAYS turn into good cop once they had admitted that what they were doing was wrong - which lets face it, it often was. Secondly, these people were most likely on that show as a result of having been through all the wishy washy person centred holistic style interventions that of course society prefers to receive because it rarely aims for accountability in the individual. Don't get me wrong, there is a time and a place for the person centred approach, but there is also a time and place for good cop-bad cop with elements of CBT.
Anyone going on the show, had obviously seen the show themselves so knew exactly what they were getting themselves in for. They were also put up in a hotel with free food and drink and of course a very slim shot at fame. That is the guest's choice and their responsibility. Not JK's, yours or mine. Yes JK has been too harsh on some people, yes the premise is questionable and could have been done better. I am sure the lie detector didn't always get it right too, but this show is C4's woke one sided attempt at criticising JK, while at the same time broadcasting shows like Benefits Street, Big fat Gypsy Wedding where we see people fight and marry their own cousins - to dodgy documentaries about Princess Diana.
Luckily re-runs are available. I'm off to watch one now. :)
Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime (2022)
Biased C4 Woke Waffle
The original Jeremy Kyle show was undeniably compelling - a modern day Roman amphitheatre full of intrigue and spectacle. Only Guardian readers wearing a beret and updating their FB status with "I'm jabbed for you" frames would pretend otherwise...in public at least. The main thing to remember here is that people CHOOSE to go on the show. This attempt at vilifying JK, who is an entertainer at the "end of the day" (to borrow a well used phrase from the show) is a hack job.
We hear from "actors" (who aren't very good at acting) who are playing the roles of alleged (I am dubious) JK staff. It's not convincing at all with their claims that JK is some kind of cult leader! Haha! What is true though is that JK IS a drama queen. But we know that from watching the show and don't need to see behind the scenes footage to know that. He is also undeniably rude at times and somewhat unpredictable. His style of interacting with guests is Good Cop-Bad Cop, with him playing both roles. He breaks the guest down initially like an Army Sargent Major, then builds them back up after capitulation with lots of positive affirmation and even hugging. Hardly the monster C4 wish he was.
On this point we need to remember two things; firstly, that JK would ALWAYS turn into good cop once they had admitted that what they were doing was wrong - which lets face it, it often was. Secondly, these people were most likely on that show as a result of having been through all the wishy washy person centred holistic style interventions that of course society prefers to receive because it rarely aims for accountability in the individual. Don't get me wrong, there is a time and a place for the person centred approach, but there is also a time and place for good cop-bad cop with elements of CBT.
Anyone going on the show, had obviously seen the show themselves so knew exactly what they were getting themselves in for. They were also put up in a hotel with free food and drink and of course a very slim shot at fame. That is the guest's choice and their responsibility. Not JK's, yours or mine. Yes JK has been too harsh on some people, yes the premise is questionable and could have been done better. I am sure the lie detector didn't always get it right too, but this show is C4's woke one sided attempt at criticising JK, while at the same time broadcasting shows like Benefits Street, Big fat Gypsy Wedding where we see people fight and marry their own cousins - to dodgy documentaries about Princess Diana.
To C4, the ITV staff and other pretentious virtue signallers - get off your high horses and grow up. This is just ratings jealousy from C4. I'm off to watch JK now. :)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
In 1959 - Probably Hilarious. In 2022 - Average Comedy at Best.
The film is easy to watch, but has aged badly comedy wise. It's just not that funny to me, but it is entertaining with some nice shots, acting and interesting characters.
Monroe looks tired in this and on the way to being a larger women. It's hard to connect her to the world wide phenomenon of her alleged sex appeal here. She's probably the weak link, merely hired for her name and isn't very compelling acting wise - but the story behind it is that she was clearly suffering health wise.
I imagine if watching it in 1959 then it would be funny and new, but drag is now very common to the slightly disturbing point where dragged up men go into school reading sessions... It is from this perspective, slightly dysfunctional, but so very normalised that it pulls the shock rug factor from under the carpet of this film and really leaves us with a fairly generic love story where the man is deceitful in his quest for love - that is apparent in most films.
I can't really see anyone laughing out aloud to this if they are below the age of 75, and that is fine.
The Witchfinder (2022)
Another reason to cancel your BBC license...
The BBC is really struggling in the culture wars. "The Outsiders" (Stephen Merchant) dealt with this well by taking the p*** out of both sides of it. This just appears to be clearly written by the wokists.
I have now cancelled my "license", not just because of programmes like this, but this is utter garbage that takes no risks and instead piggy backs off the back of the Office, just like everything else Daisy May Cooper has done.
Interesting premise - cringingly carried out.