Change Your Image
pachys
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Powerful and Gripping
Incredible, powerful film. This movie got me thinking about the horrors of life, and just how far some people could go due to greed, or by someone having major influence over you.
Set pieces were great, cinematography on point, the music was great and the directing, and of course the acting was phenomenal by Leo and De Niro. The one superstar of this one I would say was Lily Gladstone, who played her role so well with such grace and fervor and I am now a fan. I am fiending for a rewatch already. Oh, and the writing of course was phenomenal. I find no flaws in this one, bravo Scorsese and company.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty: The Swan (2022)
What an Amazing Start
This episode blew me away. I was not expecting this to be as amazing as I thought it was. John C. Reilly is an amazing casting choice to play Jerry Buss. The directing and the script was great was well. Bravo. I am excited to see the rest of the series.
Euphoria: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird (2022)
Masterclass in Acting and Suspense
This episode is indisputably the best Euphoria has to offer up until this point. Zendaya's acting in this episode continues to prove that she is just a fantastic actor with a continued very bright future ahead of her. The writing and the dramatic suspense of this episode did not miss a single beat, and it has you glued to the edge of your seat from the moment it starts, until the very end. Forget the Emmy's, but I think it is time Zendaya receives a Golden Globe.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
A superb finale to a superb season
I think it is clear to say that this was the best season of Succession and this is one of the greatest seasons I've seen of any TV show. What made this episode so great, as per usual, was the acting and writing. Specifically though, the pure emotion of Kendall's emotional reveal and the blindsided events that end the episode. This episode leaves me not being able to wait for the next season, as this dysfunctional family was the most enjoyable thing for me to watch on TV in the year 2021.
Succession: Retired Janitors of Idaho (2021)
A Masterclass of an Episode
This episode just continues to prove that the writing and acting in this show is impeccable. This episode does a great job at invoking the true rawness and frustration that goes behind pivotal moments such as a shareholder meeting when the position of your company hangs in the balance. The standout character of this episode would be Shiv who, like any other Roy, has her faults but in this episode she shows signs of being a real powerful force and proves to show that she may be the most level headed, and decisive Roy when it comes to tumultuous situations. This was an excellent episode in an excellent show, in what continues to be an excellent season.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Powerful Reunion that is Everything We Needed
This reunion was everything I expected and then some. I thought it was great seeing the cast of Friends getting all back together in the same room in so so many years, and them reliving their experience on set made it ever so much enjoyable to watch and even gave me goosebumps, which just showed how powerful of a bond they all have together. This show has resounded in millions of people's hearts and this reunion has been a gift to all of us and it was nothing short of spectacular.
The Queen's Gambit: Openings (2020)
One of the best pilot episodes I've seen
Wow... this episode did not fail at all in gripping me into the show. The story is just so interesting and the feel of the episode was so intimate and I was able to connect with the main character Beth. The writing and directing was superb and the pacing is perfect, keeping you interested all throughout.
Hamilton (2020)
Just sheer brilliance
As someone who has been obsessed with Hamilton ever since it came out, but had never gotten the opportunity to see it, this was exactly what I had hoped for. I felt like I was actually there watching the musical. The direction was perfect for the screen, and I am convinced that they should do this more often for other musicals. Hamilton will go down as one of the greatest broadway productions ever.
The Last Dance (2020)
Best Sports Documentary I've Seen
The Last Dance was just a brilliant documentary that not only highlighted the greatness of Michael Jordan, but the greatness of all of the other key players as well. With this documentary, we go on a journey from '84 to '98, backed by incredible storytelling with great insight into the golden era of the NBA.
Dead to Me: It's Not You, It's Me (2020)
The Power of Acting
This episode reaches one of the best climaxes that I have seen in all of tv in recent years. The acting between Linda Cardellini and Christina Applegate reached in all time high, so high that you forget that you are even watching a television show, and that's the power of a great performance. Golden Globe and Emmy noms should go to both and under Best Drama not Comedy, because this is anything but laughable.
Ozark: Su Casa Es Mi Casa (2020)
Terrific Episode with Breaking Bad potential
This episode did a great job at highlighting various characters storylines and the tension gets to an all time high between Marty and Wendy but they have to band together for whats to come... If you love an episode filled with great acting this episode surly has it, with a stellar performance by Jason Baetman, Laura Linney and especially the very promising Julia Garner, in which this season may get her a golden globe nomination.
Ozark: Wartime (2020)
Taking Risks Can Get You Burned
This was a great opener that set up the scene perfectly for what's to come. Various plots are taking place and this time Marty might be facing his biggest threat yet and he dosen't even know it.
All American: Coming Home (2019)
Saddest and Most Confessional Episode of the Show
This episode is the most confessional and saddest episode of the show. Appreciate your family and stay strong💪🏾💪🏾
The Invisible Man (2020)
Terrific Acting by Ms. Elisabeth Moss
Elisabeth Moss, AKA one of the best television actresses of our time, showed that she could shine in any platform of acting and that includes film. Elisabeth Moss was just terrific in this one of a kind thriller, capturing the horror that her character went through. This film did a great job keeping you on your toes, and you will never expect what will happen, an attribute every great suspense film needs. Elisabeth Moss deserves at least a Golden Globe nomination at least for her performance.
Steve Jobs (2015)
Brilliant Portrayl of a Broken Man
Aaron Sorkin's writing is perfectly paired for Michael Fassbender and Kate Winslet's performances. This film accuartely portrays the broken life of the genius that was Steve Jobs, when it came to his relationships with his work partners and the tulmutuous relationship with his daughter. This is an insightful film for all to see and it does not dissapoint one bit.
1917 (2019)
Great Directing and Cinemetogrophy
Sam Mendes' convincing directing with the amazing cinemtogrophy of this film alone is great enough for a repeated watch.
Miss Americana (2020)
Brilliantly Well Done
Taylor Swift is the most resilient and honest female artist with this much stardom that I have seen. This documentary is very important in the many ways it addressed the issues that were presented in Taylor's life and how she overcame it and ceased to be just another "nice girl, who just does what the public wants her to do." She has grown so much and she speaks for what she believes in and that is that, regardless of what people think. Brilliantly well done. 10/10.
Knives Out (2019)
Terrific Writing and Casting
Rian Johnson completed an amazing screenplay that grabs you from the start of this movie and whats better than getting the actors that are perfect for this screenplay? All of these actors were terrific, especially the beautiful Ana De Armas. This movie keeps you pulled in and the twist isn't really what you expect which adds on more layers of shock value.
Mad Men: Mystery Date (2012)
Brilliant
Christina Hendrick's performance in this episode is one of the most convincing performances in all of Mad Men.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Terrible
I just don't understand... David and Dan just do us the favor and listen to the shows fans and reasoning, not Michael Bay.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
One Of The Best Movies In History, Easily.
Where can I start? This movie is simply amazing and will forever be one of the greatest movies of all time. Let's start with the genius of the GREAT Quentin Tarantino, who in his second movie (Pulp Fiction), solidified himself as one of the greatest directors, winning an Oscar for best screenplay for Pulp Fiction, and the movie winning the most prestigious award in film, the Palme D'or at the 1994 Cannes Film Festival in France.
One of the reasons for why this movie is so good is because of Quentin's use of nonlinear storylines in this film. It's so unique how Quentin put events in different order and it was so fun to watch, He did it in a way that you wouldn't be confused as well, you would be surprised and then you would find out the true order of the film when you continue to watch it.
The cast and the acting, oh my goodness it's amazing. This is another reason for why the movie is so good. Quentin Tarantino revitalized John Trovolta's career by placing him in the role of Vincent Vega, one of the mobsters in the film, and he does not let us down. He plays the role so perfect that it became the best acting performace of his life. We all know Samuel L. Jackson now, super famous and great actor, but before Pulp Fiction no one knew him. Quentin Tarantino not only revitalized John Travolta's career with Pulp Fiction but he gave Samuel L.Jackson a chance and introduced us to an amazing actor and it was legendary. Jules Winnfield, the other mobster in the movie, who Samuel L. Jackson plays, is nothing short of a spectacular character who is funny and a bad-ass at the same time and Sam plays him perfectly. The cast only gets better with Quentin bringing Tim Roth back, who was a major character in Quentin's first film Resovoir Dogs and giving Bruce Willis, who was achieving a ton of success from the hit "Die Hard", a major role. Bruce Willis plays the boxer Butch who is facing decline in the ring because of age. Like Samuel and John, Bruce plays Butch so good that I can't picture another actor playing him. Bruce is strong and bald as well and was more than capable of having that type of boxer swagger and meaness to him while acting and that is what made him the best choice to play the boxer Butch. Like Samuel L. Jackson, Quentin made another person famous, this time an actress, the great Uma Thurman, who plays The Bride in Quentin's movie series called "Kill Bill". In Pulp Fiction Uma plays the sexy Mia Wallace, who is the wife of Marsellus Wallace, the Mob leader. Uma plays her really well and put her name with some of the best in the movie industry.
In the end, this film's story, screenplay, directing and cast are so amazing that it made it into a classic. It's hands down one of the best crime movies of all time, as well, with it's violence, humor as well and Tarantino's key to directing... the art of the unexpected. Watch this movie, it doesn't know how to dissapoint.