Change Your Image
Ipusticki
Reviews
The Oscars (2017)
Best ending ever!
You now what!! Warren Beatty was awesome last night...just AWESOME! I loved the guy! he was more funny they Jimmy Kimmel whole night...
-So he opened the envelope, and he noticed that there was something fishy about it, but he wasn't sure what it is. -So he looked at everybody, smiled a bit, looked at Faye Dunaway and he double checked the envelope. -He wide opened the envelope in order to better check if something else in there...but nope, there wasn't! -Again...he looked at everybody in the audience, probably think it "oh damn, what the hell should I do now"...but he was still smiling. -He looked at Faye Dunaway again, and shes like "Oh common Warren, say it all ready"... - Well...now Warren knows he is in deeps...well, you know what...but hell...he decides to check that envelope one more time! You know, third time is a charm... -He literally sticks his hand inside that envelope...but damn it, there is nothing else inside! -He looked at Faye Dunaway again, and now shes like "Oh damn it Warren, just all ready say it! COMMON". - Well, Warren knows he is toasted, but in the last seconds he gets a brilliant idea! -He gives the envelope to Faye Dunaway thinking "Well, you do it since your pushing it so much", and he basically drops the ball in here lap... -And she didn't even read it...she just glanced it and happily yelled LA LA LAND"!! -And Warren is all smiling, thinking, "well, that's that!" - And then the whole hell breaks lose...but Warren is still smiling, cool as ice...
Other then that, I just loved that SUICIDE SQUAD got Oscar for best makeup and hair styling! That wasn't one of my favorite movies in 2016., and it was flawed...but it was fun and I don't really get all the hate. So Im glad it won just so that the haters could lose their nerves. I could care less about that, or any Oscar given last night, but this was still such a pleasure. "The Film We Most Loved To Hate in 2016"... give me a break! Like nobody watched INDEPENDENCE DAY 2 or RIDE ALONG 2...GODS OF Egypt...a lot worse movies than SUICIDE SQUAD. But hey...it was trendy to hate SUICIDE SQUAD. Well, there you have it now...
Sigurna kuca (2002)
Croatian El Mariachi
OK, story has already been seen and does not offer anything new, dialogues were excessive (namely, every other word was a curse and they where not very "natural"), the acting was pretty "wooden" (probably because the actors are not professionals but amateurs). But "Safe House" is a really bloody and visually attractive film, and that is primarily his main attribute. The final calculation between policemen and the bad guys is probably the most gory scene in any Croatian movie, and I have to admit that it is well directed, though some things could be a little more "straighten out". But considering that this is low budgetary film shot with budget of 400 000 kn, or 76 000$, such things can be forgiven. And visual style of film acts as an early Rodriguez style, such as the "El Mariachi" or "Desperado." But despite all these call minus, "Safe House" can be a peerless example for many Croatian director...this is how movies are made with small budget.